Kolender v. Lawson
[…] "... provided no standard for determining what a suspect must do to comply with [the law]", conferring on police "virtually unrestrained power to arrest and charge persons with a violation."
  5. "Lawson v. Kolender". United States Federal Reports. United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit. 2 (658): 1362. Oct 15, 1981. Archived from the original on May 15, 2010. Retrieved August 14, 2013.
  6. "Kolender v. Lawson". United States Reports. Supreme Court of the United States. 461: 352. May 2, 1983.
  7. Nev. Rev. Stat. (NRS) §171.123(3) provides that:
    The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
  8. See Hiibel v. Dist. Ct., 118 Nev. 868, at 875.
  9. Writing for the Court in Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Nevada, Justice Kennedy stated,
    Here the Nevada statute is narrower and more precise.