Kurze, Palghar

Last updated

Kurze
village
India Maharashtra location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Kurze
Location in Maharashtra, India
India location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Kurze
Kurze (India)
Coordinates: 20°06′40″N72°57′07″E / 20.1110426°N 72.9519622°E / 20.1110426; 72.9519622 Coordinates: 20°06′40″N72°57′07″E / 20.1110426°N 72.9519622°E / 20.1110426; 72.9519622
Country India
State Maharashtra
District Palghar
Taluka Talasari
Elevation
64 m (210 ft)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total5,546
Time zone UTC+5:30 (IST)
2011 census code551572

Kurze is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Talasari taluka. [1]

Demographics

According to the 2011 census of India, Kurze has 997 households. The effective literacy rate (i.e. the literacy rate of population excluding children aged 6 and below) is 55.48%. [2]

Demographics (2011 Census) [2]
TotalMaleFemale
Population554626642882
Children aged below 6 years890432458
Scheduled caste 1024656
Scheduled tribe 539825902808
Literates258315621021
Workers (all)237212821090
Main workers (total)1632981651
Main workers: Cultivators374214160
Main workers: Agricultural labourers736388348
Main workers: Household industry workers22148
Main workers: Other500365135
Marginal workers (total)740301439
Marginal workers: Cultivators21548167
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers313104209
Marginal workers: Household industry workers936
Marginal workers: Others20314657
Non-workers317413821792

Related Research Articles

Agwan village in Maharashtra, India

Agwan is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Komgaon village in Maharashtra, India

Komgaon is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ashagad village in Maharashtra, India

Ashagad is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Aswali village in Maharashtra, India

Aswali is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Kosbad village in Maharashtra, India

Kosbad is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ambesari village in Maharashtra, India

Ambesari is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Dehane village in Maharashtra, India

Dehane is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Asave village in Maharashtra, India

Asave is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Khubale village in Maharashtra, India

Khubale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka. The Kurze Dam Reservoir is located nearby.

Dapchari village in Maharashtra, India

Dapchari is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Ghadane village in Maharashtra, India

Ghadane is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Dahyale village in Maharashtra, India

Dahyale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Karanjvira village in Maharashtra, India

Karanjvira is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Kolhan village in Maharashtra, India

Kolhan is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Dabhon village in Maharashtra, India

Dabhon is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Asangaon Budruk village in Maharashtra, India

Asangaon Budruk is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Kapshi, Dahanu village in Maharashtra, India

Kapshi is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka Near Vangaon Railway Station.

Dedale village in Maharashtra, India

Dedale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Khambale village in Maharashtra, India

Khambale is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

Aine, Dahanu village in Maharashtra, India

Aine is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Dahanu taluka.

References

  1. ↑ "Maharashtra villages" (PDF). Land Records Information Systems Division, NIC. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  2. 1 2 "District census data". 2011 Census of India . Directorate of Census Operations. Archived from the original on 2 October 2015. Retrieved 17 August 2015.