Metal Hammer Golden Gods Awards

Last updated

The following is a list of the Metal Hammer Golden Gods Awards winners.

Contents

Introduction

The awards were conceived by Chris Ingham, John O'Sullivan & Dave Bianchi, and first held at the Kentish Town Forum in London 2003. The show was owned by Future Publishing till 2013, TeamRock 2014-16 and was bought back by Future in 2017. It has been produced by John O'Sullivan since its inception.

The shows

2003

Held at the Forum, London
Hosted by Ian Campfield
Live main stage performance by Murderdolls, Shadows Fall, Soil and Raging Speedhorn.

2004

Held at Ocean, London
Hosted by Ian Campfield
Live main stage performance by HIM, Akercocke and Young Heart Attack.

2005

Held at the Astoria, London
Hosted by Ian Campfield
Live main stage performance by Anthrax, Nightwish, Shadows Fall, Bullet for My Valentine and Trivium.

2006

Held at Koko, London
Hosted By Ian Campfield
Live main stage performance by Bullet for My Valentine, DragonForce, Lacuna Coil and Viking Skull.

2007

Held at Koko, London
Hosted by Jamey Jasta
Live main stage performance by Machine Head, Dimmu Borgir, Lamb of God, Turisas and Priestess.

2008

Held at Indigo at the O2, London
Hosted by Oderus Urungus
Live main stage performance by Disturbed, Children of Bodom, In Flames, Apocalyptica and Testament.

2009

Held at Indigo at the O2, London
Hosted by Jason Rouse
Live main stage performance by Trivium, Anvil, Amon Amarth, DevilDriver and Saxon.

2010

Held at Indigo at the O2, London
Hosted by Steel Panther
Live main stage performance by Steel Panther, Airbourne, Five Finger Death Punch, Skindred and Evile.
HMS Hammer performances by Nonpoint, Sonic Syndicate, Rise to Remain and Hellyeah.

2011

Held at Indigo at the O2, London
Hosted by Alice Cooper
Live main stage performance by Twisted Sister, Skindred, Devin Townsend, Sylosis and Buckcherry.
HMS Hammer performances by The Dead Lay Waiting, Tesseract, Black Spiders and Biohazard.

2012

Held at Indigo at the O2, London
Hosted by Chris Jericho
Live main stage performance by Anthrax, Sabaton, Ghost, Biohazard and Watain.
HMS Hammer performances by Shadows Fall, Fozzy, While She Sleeps, Attica Rage and Evil Scarecrow.

YearNominee/workAwardResult
2012 [1]
The Defiled Best New BandWon
Watain Best Underground BandWon
Devin Townsend 'Dimebag Darrell Shredder' AwardWon
Ghost Breakthrough Band AwardWon
Rammstein Best Live Band AwardWon
Iron Maiden’s U.K. TourBest Event AwardWon
Lamb of God Best International Band AwardWon
Saxon Best UK Band AwardWon
Mastodon - The Hunter Best Album AwardWon
Anthrax Metal as #### AwardWon
Vinnie Paul Best DrummerWon
Roadrunner Records Inspiration AwardWon
Robb Flynn and Phil Demmel Riff Lord AwardWon
Bill Bailey Spirit of Hammer AwardWon
Fear Factory Icon AwardWon
Joey DeMaio The Golden God AwardWon

2013

Held at Indigo at the O2, London
Hosted by Devin Townsend
Live main stage performance by Motörhead, Airbourne, Five Finger Death Punch, Coal Chamber and Paradise Lost.
HMS Hammer performances by Kvelertak, Visions Of Disorder, The Defiled and Heavens Basement.

YearNominee/workAwardResult
2013 [2]
Bleed from Within Best New BandWon
The Algorithm Best Underground BandWon
Eric Calderone 'Dimebag Darrell Shredder' AwardWon
Asking Alexandria Breakthrough Band AwardWon
Gojira Best Live Band AwardWon
The Heavy Metal Census CampaignBest Event AwardWon
Stone Sour Best International Band AwardWon
Black Sabbath Best UK Band AwardWon
Black Sabbath - 13 Best Album AwardWon
Burgerkill Metal as #### AwardWon
Paradise Lost Inspiration AwardWon
Scott Gorham Riff Lord AwardWon
Brian Blessed Spirit of Hammer AwardWon
Alice in Chains Icon AwardWon
Motörhead The Golden God AwardWon
Doro Legend AwardWon

2014

Held at Indigo at the O2, London
Hosted by Steel Panther
Live main stage performance by Steel Panther, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Black Stone Cherry, While She Sleeps and Behemoth.
HMS Hammer performances by Orange Goblin, Kill Devil Hill, Upon a Burning Body, Hounds and Dying Fetus.

YearNominee/workAwardResult
2014 [3]
Devil You Know Best New BandWon
Wardruna Best Underground BandWon
Misha Mansoor 'Dimebag Darrell Shredder' AwardWon
Of Mice & Men Breakthrough Artist AwardWon
Killswitch Engage Best Live Band AwardWon
Avenged Sevenfold Best International Band AwardWon
Iron Maiden Best UK Band AwardWon
Behemoth - The Satanist Best Album AwardWon
Hanoi Rocks Inspiration AwardWon
Mark Tremonti Riff Lord AwardWon
David Prowse Spirit of Hammer AwardWon
Michael Schenker Icon AwardWon
Mikael Åkerfeldt The Golden God AwardWon
Orphaned Land and KhalasGlobal Metal AwardWon
Devin Townsend King of the InternetWon
Grand Theft Auto V Game of the YearWon
Steel Panther - "Party Like It's the End of the World"Video of the YearWon

2015

Held at Indigo at the O2, London
Hosted by Scott Ian
Main Stage live performances by Suicidal Tendencies, We Are Harlot, Babymetal featuring Dragonforce, At the Gates and Killing Joke
HMS Hammer live performances by Code Orange, Butcher Babies, Upon a Burning Body and Napalm Death

YearNominee/workAwardResult
2015 [4]
We Are Harlot Best New BandWon
Winterfylleth Best Underground BandWon
Richie Faulkner 'Dimebag Darrell Shredder' AwardWon
Babymetal Breakthrough Band AwardWon
Of Mice & Men Best Live Band AwardWon
Slipknot Best International Band AwardWon
Bring Me the Horizon Best UK Band AwardWon
Faith No More - Sol Invictus Best Album AwardWon
At the Gates Inspiration AwardWon
Matt Taylor Spirit of Hammer AwardWon
Mike Muir Icon AwardWon
Dave Mustaine The Golden God AwardWon
District Unknown/Martyrs of MetalGlobal Metal AwardWon
Anthony Vincent King of the internetWon
Epitaph Records Best Independent LabelWon
Tommy Thayer Defender of the FaithWon

2016

Held at the Hammersmith Apollo, London
Hosted by Jamey Jasta
Live performances by Amon Amarth, Halestorm, Gojira and 'A Salute to Lemmy' with Saxon featuring Phil & Mikkey

YearNominee/workAwardResult
2016 [5]
Creeper Best New BandWon
Enslaved Best Underground bandWon
Lzzy Hale ’Dimebag Darrell Shredder’ AwardWon
Beartooth Breakthrough Band AwardWon
Lamb of God Best Live Band AwardWon
Ghost Best International Band AwardWon
Asking Alexandria Best UK Band AwardWon
Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls Best Album AwardWon
Anthrax Inspiration AwardWon
Phil Campbell Riff Lord AwardWon
Nikki Sixx Icon AwardWon
Joey Jordison The Golden God AwardWon
Chthonic Global Metal BandWon
Parkway Drive Video of the YearWon
Prosthetic Records Best Independent LabelWon

2017

Held at Indigo, O2, London
Hosted by Chris Jericho
Live performances by Orange Goblin, Avatar, Clutch and Mastodon

Winners

Non fan-voted categories


2018

Held at Indigo O2, London

Hosted by Jamey Jasta

Winners

Best New Band: Lovebites

Best Underground Band: Wolves in the Throne Room

Best UK Band: Judas Priest

Best International Band: Arch Enemy

Best Event: Download Festival

Best Live Band: Lacuna Coil

Best Independent Label: Sumerian Records

Breakthrough Artist: Code Orange

Riff Lord: Wes Borland

Defender Of The Faith: Parkway Drive

Inspiration: Meshuggah

Best Album: Myrkur - Mareridt

Global Metal Award: Kaoteon

Spirit Of Hammer: Jessica Pimentel

Icon: James Keenan

Golden God: Ozzy Osbourne

References