Sharad Chauhan

Last updated

Electoral performance

2025

Sharad Chauhan
Member of the Delhi Legislative Assembly
In office
7 February 2015 –8 February 2025
Delhi Assembly elections, 2025: Narela [12]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
BJP Raj Karan Khatri 87,215 50.20 Increase2.svg8.66
AAP Sharad Chauhan 78,61945.26Decrease2.svg6.8
INC Aruna Kumari67823.9Increase2.svg0.12
ASP(KR) Khalid2780.16Increase2.svg0.16
NOTA None of the above9810.56Increase2.svg0.11
Majority 85964.94
Turnout 173,70361.85−3.49
BJP gain from AAP Swing
Delhi Assembly elections, 2008: Nerela [13]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
INC Jaswant Singh34,66231.66
BSP Sharad Chauhan 33,83030.90
BJP Ajit Singh29,75427.17
Independent Raj Singh Khatri5,0414.60
LJP Amit Kumar1,7041.56
Majority 8320.76
Turnout 1,09,49456.80
INC win (new seat)
Delhi Assembly elections, 2015: Narela [14]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AAP Sharad Chauhan 96,14359.97+43.26
BJP Neel Daman Khatri 55,85134.84−3.11
INC Praveen Kumar Bhugra4,6432.90−15.38
BSP Roopesh Bhardwaj1,6621.04−20.55
NOTA None of the Above7670.48−0.17
Majority 40,29225.13+8.77
Turnout 1,60,33966.52−1.39
AAP gain from BJP Swing +23.19
Delhi Assembly elections, 2020: Narela [15]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AAP Sharad Chauhan 86,262 52.06 −7.91
BJP Neel Daman Khatri 68,83341.54+6.70
INC Siddharth Kundu6,2703.78+0.88
BSP Mahendar Choudhary8210.50−0.54
NOTA None of the above7530.45−0.03
Majority 17,42910.52−14.61
Turnout 1,65,96365.34−1.17
AAP hold Swing −7.91

References

  1. ↑ "Narela Election Results 2025 Highlights: BJP's Karan Khatri increases lead over AAP's Sharad Kumar". The Times of India. 8 February 2025. ISSN   0971-8257 . Retrieved 8 February 2025.
  2. 1 2 "About Sharad Chauhan". Official website. Archived from the original on 19 July 2017. Retrieved 16 February 2015.
  3. 1 2 3 "Sharad Chauhan". AAP official site. Archived from the original on 19 March 2015. Retrieved 16 February 2015.
  4. 1 2 3 "Sharad Kumar Affdavit" (PDF). myneta.info/. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 February 2015. Retrieved 17 February 2015.
  5. 1 2 "Delhi: Nerela Result". NDTV. Archived from the original on 12 February 2015. Retrieved 17 February 2015.
  6. ↑ "Delhi Results". NDTV. Archived from the original on 14 February 2015. Retrieved 17 February 2015.
  7. ↑ "AAP MLA Sharad Chauhan, 6 others arrested in suicide case of party worker Soni". 31 July 2016.
  8. ↑ Darpan Singh (11 December 2014). "AAP chooses volunteers over veterans in third list". Hindustan Times. Archived from the original on 22 January 2015. Retrieved 16 February 2015.
  9. ↑ "Dharna politics is not in my DNA, says AAP MLA candidate from Narela". I am in DNA Of North West Delhi. Zee Network. 3 January 2015. Archived from the original on 16 February 2015. Retrieved 16 February 2015.
  10. 1 2 "Election Result". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 17 February 2015. Retrieved 16 February 2015.
  11. ↑ "Election Commission of India - Assembly Elections December 2013 Results". Archived from the original on 10 December 2013.
  12. ↑ "Delhi Assembly Elections Results 2025 - Narela". Election Commission of India. 8 February 2025. Archived from the original on 8 February 2025. Retrieved 8 February 2025.
  13. ↑ 2008 Election Commission of India
  14. ↑ Assembly Elections December 2013 Results, Election Commission of India Archived 2015-02-10 at the Wayback Machine
  15. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 2020 to the Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India . Retrieved 28 October 2021.

10.AAP MLA Arrested for Suicide case of former party Volunteer