1876 Connecticut Question 6

Last updated
1876 Connecticut Question 6
Flag of Connecticut.svg
October 2, 1876
Results
Choice
Votes%
Check-71-128-204-brightblue.svgYes29,95493.04%
Light brown x.svgNo2,2426.96%

1876 Connecticut Question 6 results map by county.svg
1876 Connecticut Question 6 results map by municipality.svg
Source: [1]

1876 Connecticut Question 6 was a successful amendment to the 1818 Constitution of the U.S. state of Connecticut that removed the requirement that voters be white. The ballot measure was approved with just over 93% of the vote in favor; all counties voted in favor, and only two municipalities voted against: Bethany and Bridgewater.

Contents

Background

In 1845, Connecticut voted on a constitutional amendment which provided that to vote, one had to be a white male citizen who was at least 21 years old, and had to have lived in the state for at least a year, and their town for at least six months, and had to have sustained good moral character. The amendment was approved in a 90.90% to 9.10% vote. [2]

In 1870, with the passage of the 15th amendment, it became unconstitutional in the United States to deny the right to vote to a citizen on the basis of their race, color, or previous condition of servitude. [3] Connecticut ratified the amendment on May 19, 1869, becoming the 15th state to do so. [4] The State House had voted on May 14 to ratify it, and did so in a 126 to 104 vote, with 7 legislators either absent or not voting. All Republicans besides one voted in favor, and all Democrats voted against. [5]

Contents

The ballot title was: "Erasing the word 'white' from electoral qualifications." [6]

The summary was: "That article eight of the amendments to the constitution be amended by erasing the word 'white' from the first line." [6]

Results

The amendment was approved by 93% of voters. Individual counties' results ranged from 89.74% to 96.39% in favor. [1]

CountyYesNo
#%#%
Fairfield 4,45990.284809.72
Hartford 7,98696.392993.61
Litchfield 3,05492.412517.59
Middlesex 2,30694.901245.10
New Haven 5,04592.134317.87
New London 3,37191.213258.79
Tolland 1,65389.7418910.26
Windham 2,08093.571436.43
Total29,95493.042,2426.96 [1] [6]

See also

References

  1. 1 2 3 "Connecticut State Archives, RG 6, Certified Voting Records, Vol. 58". CT.GOV. Retrieved 2 December 2025.
  2. ↑ "Connecticut Question 1, Race, Age, and Residency Requirements to Become an Elector Amendment (1845)". Ballotpedia. Retrieved 2 December 2025.
  3. ↑ "All Amendments to the United States Constitution". University of Minnesota Human Rights Library.
  4. ↑ James J. Kilpatrick, ed. (1961). The Constitution of the United States and Amendments Thereto. Virginia Commission on Constitutional Government. p. 46.
  5. ↑ "Ratification of the Fifteenth Amendment by the Connecticut Legislature". The New York Times . 14 May 1869. Retrieved 7 December 2025.
  6. 1 2 3 "1876 Oct 2 :: State of Connecticut :: Question 6 :: Constitutional Amendment". CT.GOV. Retrieved 2 December 2025.