1998 Norwegian Second Division

Last updated

In the 1998 2. divisjon , the third highest football league for men in Norway, 22 games were played in 8 groups, with 3 points given for wins and 1 for draws. Liv/Fossekallen, Skjetten, Clausenengen and Lofoten were promoted to the First Division through playoffs against the other 4 group winners. Number twelve, thirteen and fourteen were relegated to the 3. divisjon. The winning teams from each of the 19 groups in the 3. divisjon, plus some number-two teams, were promoted to the 2. divisjon.

Contents

League tables

Group 1

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Liv/Fossekallen (P)2216425114+3752Promotion to First Division
2 Årvoll 2212466039+2140
3 Lyn 2 2211474735+1237
4 Faaberg 2211384637+936
5 Lillestrøm 2 2210574635+1135
6 Sprint-Jeløy 2210574642+435
7 Drøbak/Frogn 22101113840−231
8 Jevnaker 227783135−428
9 Gjøvik-Lyn 227783641−528
10 Strømmen (R)2263133452−1821Relegation to Third Division
11 Jotun (R)2253143061−3118
12 Bjerke (R)2216152458−349
Source: [ citation needed ]
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Group 2

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Skjetten (P)2216245820+3850Promotion to First Division
2 Sarpsborg 2216245726+3150
3 Stabæk 2 2213185243+940
4 Grei 2210483332+134
5 Bærum 22110115749+833
6 Lørenskog 2210393535033
7 Abildsø 22101114352−931
8 Elverum 2292114346−329
9 Nybergsund 2284103331+228
10 Fossum (R)2274113941−225Relegation to Third Division
11 Rakkestad (R)2274113949−1025
12 Ham-Kam 2 (R)2211201580−654
Source: [ citation needed ]
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Group 3

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Ørn-Horten 2214536734+3347
2 Fredrikstad 2214534717+3047
3 Sandefjord 2211744129+1240
4 Runar 2281044529+1634
5 Vålerenga 2 229675846+1233
6 Ski 229673937+233
7 Råde 22102104750−332
8 Drafn 226884256−1426
9 Østsiden 2274114147−625
10 Mjøndalen (R)2266103842−424Relegation to Third Division
11 Larvik Turn (R)2234152656−3013
12 Åssiden (R)2215162573−488
Source: [ citation needed ]
(R) Relegated

Group 4

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Vidar 2213726530+3546
2 Pors Grenland 2211474830+1837
3 Mandalskameratene 229944126+1536
4 Haugesund 2 2210485948+1134
5 Sandnes 228863129+232
6 Sola 229583039−932
7 Ålgård 228773544−931
8 Flekkefjord 2261153833+529
9 Randaberg 227874541+429
10 Eiger (R)2265112242−2023Relegation to Third Division
11 Jerv (R)2256113447−1321
12 Klepp (R)2214173170−397
Source: [ citation needed ]
(R) Relegated

Group 5

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Fyllingen 2217416923+4655
2 Åsane 2217235927+3253
3 Stord 2210574635+1135
4 Fana 2210484233+934
5 Brann 2 229584036+432
6 Vard Haugesund 229494241+131
7 Os 228594449−529
8 Førde 2292113641−529
9 Sogndal 2 2272133361−2823
10 Stryn (R)2263133447−1321Relegation to Third Division
11 Nest-Sotra (R)2245132952−2317
12 Vedavåg (R)2243153968−2915
Source: [ citation needed ]
(R) Relegated

Group 6

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Clausenengen (P)2215526920+4950Promotion to First Division
2 Molde 2 2212285831+2738
3 Skarbøvik 2210753929+1037
4 Verdal 2211384941+836
5 Steinkjer 229584039+132
6 Averøykameratene 228863440−632
7 Orkdal/Orkanger 227783342−928
8 Volda 2282124147−626
9 Træff 2274112845−1725
10 Kristiansund (R)2272133044−1423Relegation to Third Division
11 Åndalsnes (R)2265113050−2023
12 Aalesund 2 (R)458112649–23—35
Source: [ citation needed ]
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Group 7

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsRelegation
1 Rosenborg 2 2215437124+4749
2 Mo 2215344733+1448
3 Narvik 2212643823+1542
4 Kolstad 2212285447+738
5 Bodø/Glimt 2 2211474839+937
6 Ranheim 229765242+1034
7 Nardo 2293103940−130
8 Gevir Bodø 225984548−324
9 Mosjøen 2265113546−1123
10 Bangsund (R)2254132247−2519Relegation to Third Division
11 Nationalkam (R)2235143763−2614
12 Stjørdals/Blink (R)2240183672−3612
Source: [ citation needed ]
(R) Relegated

Group 8

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Lofoten (P)2219218236+4659Promotion to First Division
2 Tromsdalen 2215346024+3648
3 Harstad 2214536324+3947
4 Alta 2213369240+5242
5 Hammerfest 229675353033
6 Skjervøy 22102105252032
7 Finnsnes 2293104039+130
8 Lyngen/Karnes 2275104565−2026
9 Silsand/Omegn 2261154165−2419
10 Ulfstind (R)2253143564−2918Relegation to Third Division
11 Morild (R)2245133064−3417
12 Polarstjernen (R)2212192895−675
Source: [ citation needed ]
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Promotion playoffs

References