2016 Norwegian Second Division

Last updated
2. divisjon
Season 2016
Champions Tromsdalen, Elverum, Florø, Arendal
Top goalscorer Endre Kupen (26 goals)
← 2015
2017 →

The 2016 2. divisjon (referred to as PostNord-ligaen for sponsorship reasons) was a Norwegian football third-tier league season. The league consisted of 56 teams divided into 4 groups of 14 teams.

Contents

In February 2016 it was announced a change in format, starting in the 2017 season, that would reduce the number of groups from four to two. Therefore, the winners of the four groups were promoted to the 1. divisjon, while the bottom seven teams in each group were relegated to the 3. divisjon.

The league was played as a double round-robin tournament, where all teams played 26 matches. The first round was played on 9 April 2016, while the last round was played on 22 October 2016. [1]

League tables

Group 1

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Tromsdalen (P)2621417119+5267Promotion to First Division
2 Finnsnes 2616825222+3056
3 Skeid 2615745729+2852
4 Grorud 2615656339+2451
5 Follo 2612594839+941
6 Kjelsås 2611873834+441
7 Alta 26124105844+1440
8 Harstad (R)2687114551−631Relegation to Third Division
9 Senja (R)2678113441−729
10 Oppsal (R)2685133653−1729
11 Stabæk 2 (R)2674153754−1725
12 Ullern (R)2646162851−2318
13 Tromsø 2 (R)2653184068−2818
14 Mo (R)2631223194−6310
Source: nifs.no; nrksport.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Group 2

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Elverum (P)2620426813+5564Promotion to First Division
2 HamKam 2616826327+3656
3 Hønefoss 2612684935+1442
4 Brumunddal 2612683233−142
5 Nybergsund-Trysil 2611785245+740
6 Byåsen 26124104449−540
7 Nardo 2611692836−839
8 Stjørdals-Blink (R)26122125340+1338Relegation to Third Division
9 Brattvåg (R)26115104137+438
10 Strindheim (R)2686125060−1030
11 Gjøvik-Lyn (R)2677122744−1728
12 Molde 2 (R)2667134249−725
13 Rosenborg 2 (R)2662183166−3520
14 Tynset (R)2614211965−467
Source: nifs.no; nrksport.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Group 3

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Florø (P)2621417822+5667Promotion to First Division
2 Nest-Sotra 2619438326+5761
3 Egersund 2613494828+2043
4 Vard Haugesund 2611784634+1240
5 Fana 2610973529+639
6 Vålerenga 2 2611694845+339
7 Vidar 26123115560−539
8 Fyllingsdalen (R)269894638+835Relegation to Third Division
9 Lysekloster (R)26100164061−2130
10 Lørenskog (R)2684144149−828
11 Frigg (R)2675143762−2526
12 Stord (R)2666143665−2924
13 Sola (R)2663172760−3321
14 Førde (R)2647152970−4119
Source: nifs.no; nrksport.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Group 4

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsPromotion or relegation
1 Arendal (P)2619617524+5163Promotion to First Division
2 Bærum 2614575542+1347
3 Notodden 2613675535+2045
4 Vindbjart 26142106750+1744
5 Asker 2613495244+843
6 Fram Larvik 26132115846+1241
7 Odd 2 2612595651+541
8 Strømsgodset 2 (R)26114115058−837Relegation to Third Division
9 Kvik Halden (R)26106104750−336
10 Tønsberg (R)26106103841−336
11 Moss (R)269895755+235
12 Pors Fotball (R)2692154471−2729
13 Ørn-Horten (R)2632212878−5011
14 Fløy (R)2630233774−379
Source: nifs.no; nrksport.no
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Scorers

As of match played 22 October 2016

26 goals:

25 goals:

24 goals:

21 goals:

20 goals:

18 goals:

17 goals:

16 goals:

15 goals:

14 goals:

13 goals:

12 goals:

11 goals:

10 goals:

9 goals:

8 goals:

7 goals:

6 goals:

5 goals:

4 goals:

3 goals:

References

  1. ↑ "Hovedterminliste menn 2016" [Main schedule men's football 2016](PDF). fotball.no. Football Association of Norway . Retrieved 7 February 2016.