2000 Uzbek League

Last updated
Uzbek League
Season2000
Champions Do'stlik
Relegated Guliston
Xorazm
Qo'qon
Goals1,279 (3.37 per match)
Top goalscorer Jafar Irismetov (45 goals)
Biggest home win Samarqand 8–0 Semurg A.
Biggest away win Sogdiana 1–8 Do'stlik
Highest scoring Samarqand 6–3 Do'stlik
Sogdiana 1–8 Do'stlik
Sogdiana 3–6 Samarqand
Navbahor 6–3 Sogdiana
Semurg A. 4–5 Nasaf
← 1999
2001 →

The 2000 Uzbek League season was the ninth edition of top level football in Uzbekistan since independence from the Soviet Union in 1992.

Contents

Overview

It was contested by 20 teams, and Do'stlik won the championship. Top scorer was Jafar Irismetov of Do'stlik with 45 goals, the most scored by one player in a single season.

League standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Do'stlik 38304410844+6494
2 Neftchi Farg'ona 3828649632+6490
3 Nasaf Qarshi 3826759252+4085
4 Dinamo Samarqand 38243119247+4575
5 Navbahor Namangan 38198119256+3665
6 Buxoro 38205137360+1365
7 Pakhtakor Tashkent 38179126751+1660
8 Andijan 381510138262+2055
9 Surkhon Termez 38157166979−1052
10 Traktor Tashkent 38156175452+251
11 Qizilqum Zarafshon 381312134655−951
12 Semurg Angren 38138176375−1247
13 Metalourg Bekabad 38128184458−1444
14 Kimyogar Chirchiq 38119184765−1842
15 Turon Nukus 38107214182−4137
16 Zarafshon Navoi 38810203772−3534
17 Sogdiana Jizzakh 3895244696−5032
18 Guliston 3887233970−3131
19 Xorazm Urganch 3886243867−2930
20 Temiryo'lchi Qo'qon 38852553104−5129
Source: [ citation needed ]

Top scorer

References