2006 Uzbek League

Last updated
Uzbek League
Season2006
Champions Pakhtakor Tashkent
Relegated Sogdiana Jizzakh
Xorazm FK Urganch
Champions League Pakhtakor
Neftchi Farg'ona
Top goalscorer Pavel Solomin
21 goals
← 2005
2007 →

The 2006 Uzbek League season was the 15th edition of top level football in Uzbekistan since independence from the Soviet Union in 1992.

Contents

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 Pakhtakor 3025238412+7277 2007 AFC Champions League: Group stage
2 Neftchi Farg'ona 3023256023+3771
3 Nasaf Qarshi 3022446333+3070
4 Mash'al Mubarek 3018665028+2260
5 Traktor Tashkent 30154115146+549
6 Qizilqum Zarafshon 30146105137+1448
7 Navbahor Namangan 30135124635+1144
8 FK Samarqand-Dinamo 30124143939040
9 Lokomotiv Tashkent 30108123955−1638
10 FK Andijan 30105154652−635
11 FK Buxoro 3097143534+134
12 Shurtan 30102184355−1232
13Tupolang Sariosiyo3094174058−1831
14 Metallurg Bekabad 3077163645−928
15 Sogdiana Jizzakh (R)3073202348−2524Relegation to Lower Division
16 Xorazm Urganch (R)30032721127−1063
Updated to match(es) played on 12 November 2006. Source: Uzbekistan Professional Football League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated

Season statistics

Top goalscorers

RankPlayerClubGoals
1 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Pavel Solomin Traktor21
2 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Nosirbek Otakuziev Neftchi19
3 Flag of Turkmenistan.svg Arif Mirzoýew Navbahor18
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Server Djeparov Pakhtakor
5 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Bakhtiyor Hamidullaev Andijan17
Flag of Nigeria.svg Uche Iheruome Pakhtakor
7 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Kamoliddin Murzoev Metallurg (8)/ Mash'al (7)15
Flag of Turkmenistan.svg Witaliý Alikperow Nasaf
9 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Zayniddin Tadjiyev Pakhtakor14
10 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Igor Taran Shurtan13
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Marsel Idiatullin Lokomotiv
12 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Zafar Kholmurodov Mash'al (1)/ Nasaf (11)12
13 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Bakhrom UmarovMetallurg11
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Rustam KodirovMash'al
15 Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Anvar Soliev Pakhtakor10
Flag of Uzbekistan.svg Ilhom Mo'minjonov Traktor

Last updated: 12 November 2006

References