2008 AMA National Speedway Championship

Last updated

The 2008 AMA National Speedway Championship Series was staged over three rounds, which were held at Costa Mesa (June 7), [1] Auburn (July 25) [2] and Auburn (September 20). [3] Defending champion Billy Hamill only raced in the opening round. In his absence, Billy Janniro won the title for the first time, winning all three rounds in the process. It was the first time neither Greg Hancock or Billy Hamill had won the title since Mike Faria in 1997.

Contents

Event format

Over the course of 20 heats, each rider raced against every other rider once. The field was then split into sections of four riders, with the top four entering the 'A' Final. Points were then awarded depending on where a rider finished in each final. The points in the 'A' Final were awarded thus, 21, 18, 16 and 14. Bonus points were also awarded.

Classification

Pos.RiderPoints Flag of the United States.svg Flag of the United States.svg Flag of the United States.svg
1 Billy Janniro 62212120
2 Bart Bast 42101814
3 Bryan Yarrow 3831619
4 Mike Faria 38141212
5 Ricky Wells 3516910
6 Charlie Venegas 3512149
7 Kenny Ingalls 255416
8Tommy Hedden234811
9 Jimmy Fishback 221111–
10 Nate Perkins 20668
11 Buck Blair 19910–
12 Billy Hamill 1818––
13 Bobby Schwartz 981–
14 JJ Martynse 8–35
15 JT Mabry 7––7
16 Ben Essary 7–7–
17 Shawn McConnell 77––
18 Greg Hooten, Jr. 6––6
19 Eddie Castro 6–24
20 Tim Gomez 5–5–
21 Ivan Sevart 3––3
22 Devin Defreece 2––2
23 Travis Henderson 22––
24 Bryce Starks 1––1
25 Neil Facchini 11––

References

  1. ↑ "2008 Costa Mesa Speedway Race Results - USA Speedway Motorcycle Racing".
  2. ↑ "2008 Fast Fridays Speedway Race Results - USA Speedway Motorcycle Racing".
  3. ↑ "2008 Fast Fridays Speedway Race Results - USA Speedway Motorcycle Racing".