2017 NEAFL season | |
---|---|
Teams | 10 |
Premiers | Brisbane Lions (3rd premiership) |
Minor premiers | Sydney Swans (3rd minor premiership) |
Matches played | 65 |
The 2017 NEAFL season is the seventh season of the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL). The season began on Saturday, 1 April and concluded on Saturday, 9 September with the NEAFL Grand Final.
2017 NEAFL participating clubs | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Club | Location | Home ground | ||||||||
Aspley | Brisbane, QLD | Graham Road | ||||||||
Brisbane Lions | Brisbane, QLD | South Pine Sports Complex | ||||||||
Canberra | Canberra, ACT | UNSW Canberra Oval | ||||||||
Gold Coast | Gold Coast, QLD | Metricon Stadium | ||||||||
NT Thunder | Darwin, NT | TIO Stadium | ||||||||
Redland | Brisbane, QLD | Tidbold Park | ||||||||
Southport | Gold Coast, QLD | Fankhauser Reserve | ||||||||
Sydney Swans | Sydney, NSW | Sydney Cricket Ground | ||||||||
Sydney University | Sydney, NSW | Henson Park | ||||||||
WSU Giants | Sydney, NSW | Spotless Stadium |
Source: NEAFL 2017 season results and fixture
Notable features of the draw include: [1]
Round 1 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 1 April (12:00 pm) | Canberra 16.7 (103) | def. | Redland 12.10 (82) | Allinsure Park | |
Saturday, 1 April (12:00 pm) | Southport 10.12 (72) | def. by | Sydney University 15.14 (104) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Saturday, 1 April (12:55 pm) | WSU Giants 19.11 (125) | def. | Gold Coast 15.7 (97) | Spotless Stadium | |
Saturday, 1 April (1:30 pm) | Brisbane Lions 17.9 (111) | def. | Sydney Swans 12.13 (85) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 1 April (6:30 pm) | NT Thunder 19.11 (125) | def. | Aspley 9.14 (68) | TIO Stadium | |
Round 2 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 8 April (12:00 pm) | Aspley 17.15 (117) | def. | Canberra 7.7 (49) | Graham Road | |
Saturday, 8 April (1:30 pm) | Sydney Swans 20.9 (129) | def. | Southport 3.9 (27) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 8 April (4:30 pm) | WSU Giants 12.13 (85) | def. by | Sydney University 20.8 (128) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 8 April (6:30 pm) | NT Thunder 11.9 (75) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 15.11 (101) | TIO Stadium | |
Sunday, 9 April (1:30 pm) | Redland 9.6 (60) | def. by | Gold Coast 23.14 (152) | Tidbold Park | |
Round 3 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 15 April (11:30 am) | Brisbane Lions 14.19 (103) | def. | Southport 6.8 (44) | South Pine Sports Complex | |
Saturday, 15 April (12:00 pm) | Canberra 13.17 (95) | def. | WSU Giants 12.7 (79) | Alan Ray Oval | |
Saturday, 15 April (12:00 pm) | Sydney University 19.9 (123) | def. | Redland 10.6 (66) | Henson Park | |
Saturday, 15 April (2:30 pm) | Aspley 10.13 (73) | def. by | Gold Coast 13.9 (87) | South Pine Sports Complex | |
Bye: NT Thunder, Sydney Swans | |||||
Round 4 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 April (12:00 pm) | Southport 15.17 (107) | def. | Canberra 7.9 (51) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Saturday, 22 April (12:00 pm) | Aspley 11.10 (76) | def. by | Sydney University 15.10 (100) | Graham Road | |
Saturday, 22 April (12:55 pm) | Gold Coast 9.10 (64) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 16.13 (109) | Metricon Stadium | |
Saturday, 22 April (1:30 pm) | Redland 10.8 (68) | def. by | NT Thunder 15.17 (107) | Tidbold Park | |
Saturday, 22 April (3:45 pm) | Sydney Swans 13.13 (91) | def. | WSU Giants 8.7 (55) | Sydney Cricket Ground | |
Round 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 28 April (7:30 pm) | NT Thunder 13.6 (84) | def. by | Sydney Swans 16.12 (108) | TIO Stadium | |
Saturday, 29 April (10:30 am) | Sydney University 17.12 (114) | def. | Gold Coast 10.7 (67) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 29 April (1:30 pm) | Southport 8.12 (60) | def. by | Aspley 13.10 (88) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Bye: Brisbane Lions, Canberra, Redland, WSU Giants | |||||
Round 6 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 6 May (1:30 pm) | Aspley 10.12 (72) | def. | Redland 8.12 (60) | Graham Road | |
Saturday, 6 May (3:45 pm) | Gold Coast 18.14 (122) | def. | WSU Giants 10.11 (71) | Metricon Stadium | |
Saturday, 6 May (6:30 pm) | NT Thunder 10.17 (77) | def. by | Canberra 12.10 (82) | TIO Stadium | |
Sunday, 7 May (9:30 am) | Sydney Swans 15.12 (102) | def. | Brisbane Lions 10.5 (65) | Sydney Cricket Ground | |
Bye: Southport, Sydney University | |||||
Round 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 13 May (10:30 am) | WSU Giants 5.8 (58) | def. by | Aspley 19.15 (129) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 13 May (12:00 pm) | Canberra 6.8 (44) | def. by | Sydney Swans 25.15 (165) | UNSW Canberra Oval | |
Saturday, 13 May (1:30 pm) | Sydney University 18.22 (120) | def. | Southport 5.13 (43) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 13 May (1:30 pm) | Redland 17.15 (117) | def. | Brisbane Lions 16.8 (104) | Tidbold Park | |
Saturday, 13 May (6:30 pm) | NT Thunder 13.12 (90) | def. | Gold Coast 9.6 (60) | TIO Stadium | |
Round 8 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 19 May (7:00 pm) | Sydney University 10.5 (65) | def. by | Sydney Swans 15.17 (107) | Henson Park | |
Saturday, 20 May (12:00 pm) | Southport 6.10 (46) | def. by | NT Thunder 16.17 (113) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Saturday, 20 May (12:00 pm) | Redland 8.14 (62) | def. by | Canberra 10.13 (73) | Tidbold Park | |
Saturday, 20 May (12:55 pm) | WSU Giants 11.11 (77) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 11.12 (78) | Spotless Stadium | |
Bye: Aspley, Gold Coast | |||||
Round 9 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 27 May (12:00 pm) | Sydney Swans 16.24 (120) | def. | Gold Coast 4.8 (32) | Newcastle Stadium | |
Saturday, 27 May (12:00 pm) | Sydney University 11.14 (80) | def. | Canberra 8.14 (62) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 27 May (1:30 pm) | Southport 17.24 (126) | def. | Redland 8.7 (55) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Saturday, 27 May (1:30 pm) | Aspley 9.6 (60) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 23.14 (152) | Graham Road | |
Saturday, 27 May (6:30 pm) | NT Thunder 18.18 (126) | def. | WSU Giants 11.5 (71) | TIO Stadium | |
Round 10 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 3 June (10:05 am) | Gold Coast 23.18 (156) | def. | Southport 6.3 (39) | Metricon Stadium | |
Saturday, 3 June (12:00 pm) | Canberra 10.16 (76) | def. by | Aspley 12.11 (83) | UNSW Canberra Oval | |
Saturday, 3 June (12:55 pm) | WSU Giants 7.10 (52) | def. by | Redland 14.14 (98) | Spotless Stadium | |
Saturday, 3 June (6:30 pm) | NT Thunder 6.6 (42) | def. by | Sydney University 15.20 (110) | TIO Stadium | |
Bye: Brisbane Lions, Sydney Swans | |||||
Round 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 10 June (12:00 pm) | Sydney Swans 28.17 (185) | def. | WSU Giants 2.2 (14) | Henson Park | |
Saturday, 10 June (12:00 pm) | Brisbane Lions 12.13 (85) | def. | Gold Coast 11.14 (80) | South Pine Sports Complex | |
Bye: Aspley, Canberra, NT Thunder, Redland, Southport, Sydney University | |||||
Round 12 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 17 June (12:00 pm) | Canberra 7.9 (51) | def. by | NT Thunder 21.16 (142) | UNSW Canberra Oval | |
Saturday, 17 June (12:00 pm) | Aspley 8.4 (52) | def. by | Sydney Swans 22.22 (154) | South Pine Sports Complex | |
Saturday, 17 June (12:00 pm) | Redland 13.5 (83) | def. by | Sydney University 17.20 (122) | Tidbold Park | |
Saturday, 17 June (1:30 pm) | Southport 4.1 (25) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 27.13 (175) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Bye: Gold Coast, WSU Giants | |||||
Round 13 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 23 June (4:10 pm) | Sydney University 9.10 (64) | def. by | Sydney Swans 15.16 (106) | Sydney Cricket Ground | |
Saturday, 24 June (12:00 pm) | Brisbane Lions 22.15 (147) | def. | WSU Giants 7.9 (51) | South Pine Sports Complex | |
Saturday, 24 June (1:30 pm) | Redland 11.17 (83) | def. by | Aspley 16.9 (105) | Tidbold Park | |
Saturday, 24 June (4:30 pm) | NT Thunder 10.10 (70) | def. by | Southport 19.19 (123) | TIO Traeger Park | |
Sunday, 25 June (12:00 pm) | Canberra 5.10 (40) | def. by | Gold Coast 19.8 (122) | UNSW Canberra Oval | |
Round 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 1 July (12:00 pm) | Sydney University 10.7 (67) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 21.6 (132) | Henson Park | |
Saturday, 1 July (12:00 pm) | Canberra 7.5 (47) | def. by | Sydney Swans 20.18 (138) | UNSW Canberra Oval | |
Saturday, 1 July (12:55 pm) | Gold Coast 25.13 (163) | def. | Aspley 5.6 (36) | Metricon Stadium | |
Saturday, 1 July (1:30 pm) | Redland 16.15 (111) | def. | Southport 13.12 (90) | Tidbold Park | |
Saturday, 1 July (3:15 pm) | WSU Giants 14.9 (93) | def. by | NT Thunder 15.7 (97) | Spotless Stadium | |
Round 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 8 July (12:00 pm) | Southport 18.10 (118) | def. | WSU Giants 7.6 (48) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Saturday, 8 July (12:55 pm) | Sydney Swans 21.10 (136) | def. | Gold Coast 4.5 (29) | Sydney Cricket Ground | |
Saturday, 8 July (1:30 pm) | Aspley 6.9 (45) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 25.16 (166) | Graham Road | |
Saturday, 8 July (2:00 pm) | Sydney University 18.25 (133) | def. | Canberra 4.8 (32) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 8 July (3:00 pm) | NT Thunder 18.4 (122) | def. | Redland 8.7 (55) | TIO Stadium | |
Round 16 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 15 July (12:00 pm) | Canberra 10.17 (77) | def. | Southport 9.7 (61) | UNSW Canberra Oval | |
Saturday, 15 July (12:55 pm) | Gold Coast 21.15 (141) | def. | Redland 10.4 (64) | Metricon Stadium | |
Saturday, 15 July (3:00 pm) | NT Thunder 14.13 (97) | def. | Aspley 13.7 (85) | TIO Stadium | |
Saturday, 15 July (3:45 pm) | WSU Giants 8.5 (53) | def. by | Sydney Swans 16.16 (112) | Spotless Stadium | |
Bye: Brisbane Lions, Sydney University | |||||
Round 17 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 July (1:30 pm) | Southport 6.4 (40) | def. by | Gold Coast 14.14 (98) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Saturday, 22 July (2:00 pm) | Sydney University 11.5 (71) | def. by | WSU Giants 12.12 (84) | Blacktown ISP Oval | |
Saturday, 22 July (3:45 pm) | Sydney Swans 25.24 (174) | def. | NT Thunder 4.4 (28) | Sydney Cricket Ground | |
Sunday, 23 July (1:00 pm) | Brisbane Lions 20.12 (132) | def. | Redland 18.6 (114) | Gabba | |
Bye: Aspley, Canberra | |||||
Round 18 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 29 July (12:00 pm) | Sydney University 18.14 (122) | def. | Aspley 9.5 (59) | Henson Park | |
Saturday, 29 July (12:00 pm) | Canberra 8.11 (59) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 23.15 (153) | UNSW Canberra Oval | |
Saturday, 29 July (3:00 pm) | NT Thunder 20.13 (133) | def. | Southport 13.8 (86) | TIO Stadium | |
Saturday, 29 July (3:45 pm) | Gold Coast 15.13 (103) | def. | WSU Giants 10.12 (72) | Metricon Stadium | |
Bye: Redland, Sydney Swans | |||||
Round 19 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 5 August (12:00 pm) | Canberra 12.8 (80) | def. | WSU Giants 10.15 (75) | Robertson Oval | |
Saturday, 5 August (12:00 pm) | Brisbane Lions 19.14 (128) | def. | Sydney Swans 15.19 (109) | South Pine Sports Complex | |
Saturday, 5 August (1:30 pm) | Redland 16.9 (105) | def. | Aspley 9.8 (62) | Tidbold Park | |
Saturday, 5 August (2:00 pm) | Sydney University 15.17 (167) | def. | NT Thunder 7.7 (49) | Henson Park | |
Bye: Gold Coast, Southport | |||||
Round 20 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 12 August (10:05 am) | Sydney Swans 26.17 (173) | def. | Redland 6.10 (46) | Sydney Cricket Ground | |
Saturday, 12 August (12:00 pm) | Canberra 6.12 (48) | def. by | Sydney University 15.17 (107) | UNSW Canberra Oval | |
Saturday, 12 August (12:55 pm) | Brisbane Lions 16.8 (104) | def. by | Gold Coast 16.15 (111) | Gabba | |
Saturday, 12 August (1:30 pm) | Aspley 20.12 (132) | def. | Southport 13.9 (87) | Graham Road | |
Bye: NT Thunder, WSU Giants | |||||
Round 21 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 19 August (12:00 pm) | Southport 13.12 (90) | def. by | Canberra 14.12 (96) | Fankhauser Reserve | |
Saturday, 19 August (12:00 pm) | Gold Coast 13.5 (83) | def. by | Sydney Swans 23.12 (150) | Metricon Stadium | |
Saturday, 19 August (12:00 pm) | Redland 10.6 (66) | def. by | Sydney University 17.12 (114) | Tidbold Park | |
Saturday, 19 August (12:55 pm) | WSU Giants 13.10 (88) | def. by | Brisbane Lions 14.9 (93) | Spotless Stadium | |
Saturday, 19 August (1:30 pm) | Aspley 16.10 (106) | def. | NT Thunder 8.13 (61) | Graham Road | |
Colour | Symbol | Result |
---|---|---|
Green | + | Win |
Red | - | Loss |
Blue | N/A | Draw |
Bold – Home game
X – Bye
Opponent for round listed above margin
This table can be sorted by margin
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | F1 | F2 | GF | Ladder |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aspley | NT 57 | Can 68 | GC 14 | SydU 24 | SP 28 | Red 12 | WSU 71 | X | BL 92 | Can 7 | X | SydS 102 | Red 22 | GC 127 | BL 121 | NT | X | SydU | Red | SP | NT | ||||
Brisbane Lions | Syd 26 | NT 26 | SP 59 | GC 45 | X | SydS 37 | Red 13 | WSU 1 | Asp 92 | X | GC 5 | SP 150 | WSU 96 | SydU 65 | Asp 121 | X | Red | Can | SydS | GC | WSU | ||||
Canberra | Red 21 | Asp 68 | WSU 16 | SP 56 | X | NT 5 | SydS 121 | Red 11 | SydU 71 | Asp 7 | X | NT 91 | GC 82 | SydS 91 | SydU 101 | SP | X | BL | WSU | SydU | SP | ||||
Gold Coast | WSU 28 | Red 92 | Asp 14 | BL 45 | SydU 47 | WSU 51 | NT 30 | X | SydS 88 | SP 117 | BL 5 | X | Can 82 | Asp 127 | SydS 107 | Red | SP | WSU | X | BL | SydS | ||||
NT Thunder | Asp 57 | BL 26 | X | Red 39 | SydS 24 | Can 5 | GC 30 | SP 42 | WSU 55 | SydU 68 | X | Can 91 | SP 53 | WSU 4 | Red 67 | Asp | SydS | SP | SydU | X | Asp | ||||
Redland | Can 21 | GC 92 | SydU 57 | NT 39 | X | Asp 12 | BL 13 | Can 11 | Red 18 | WSU 46 | X | SydU 39 | Asp 22 | SP 21 | NT 67 | GC | BL | X | Asp | SydS | SydU | ||||
Southport | SydU 32 | SydS 102 | BL 59 | Can 56 | Asp 28 | X | SydU 87 | NT 42 | Red 18 | GC 117 | X | BL 150 | NT 53 | Red 21 | WSU 70 | Can | GC | NT | X | Asp | Can | ||||
Sydney Swans | BL 26 | SP 102 | X | WSU 36 | NT 24 | BL 37 | Can 121 | SydU 67 | GC 88 | X | WSU 171 | Asp 102 | SydU 42 | Can 91 | GC 107 | WSU | NT | X | BL | Red | GC | ||||
Sydney University | SP 32 | WSU 43 | Red 57 | Asp 24 | GC 47 | X | SP 87 | SydS 67 | Can 71 | NT 68 | X | Red 39 | SydS 42 | BL 65 | Can 101 | X | WSU | Asp | NT | Can | Red | ||||
WSU Giants | GC 28 | SydU 43 | Can 16 | SydS 36 | X | GC 51 | Asp 71 | BL 1 | NT 55 | Red 46 | SydS 171 | X | BL 96 | NT 4 | SP 70 | SydS | SydU | GC | Can | X | BL | ||||
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | F1 | F2 | GF | Ladder |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sydney Swans | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 2350 | 1008 | 233.1 | 64 |
2 | Brisbane Lions | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2138 | 1373 | 155.7 | 60 |
3 | Sydney University | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 1948 | 1278 | 152.4 | 56 |
4 | Gold Coast | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1767 | 1528 | 115.6 | 40 |
5 | NT Thunder | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1632 | 1673 | 97.5 | 40 |
6 | Aspley | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 1448 | 1805 | 80.2 | 32 |
7 | Canberra | 18 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 1158 | 1919 | 60.3 | 28 |
8 | Redland | 18 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1402 | 1927 | 72.8 | 16 |
9 | Southport | 18 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1257 | 1870 | 67.2 | 16 |
10 | WSU Giants | 18 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 1251 | 1970 | 63.5 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sydney Swans | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 28 | 28 | 32 | 36 | 40 | 44 | 48 | ||||||
2 | Brisbane Lions | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 28 | 32 | 36 | 40 | 44 | ||||||
3 | Sydney University | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 28 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 40 | ||||||
4 | NT Thunder | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 28 | 32 | ||||||
5 | Gold Coast | 0 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 24 | ||||||
6 | Aspley | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 24 | ||||||
7 | Southport | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 16 | ||||||
8 | Canberra | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | ||||||
9 | Redland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 12 | ||||||
10 | WSU Giants | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Elimination finals | Preliminary finals | Grand final | ||||||||||||
Sydney Swans | 21.16 (142) | |||||||||||||
Gold Coast | 19.9 (123) | Gold Coast | 11.8 (74) | |||||||||||
NT Thunder | 12.12 (84) | Sydney Swans | 10.22 (82) | |||||||||||
Brisbane Lions | 12.13 (85) | |||||||||||||
Brisbane Lions | 16.19 (115) | |||||||||||||
Sydney University | 19.12 (126) | Sydney University | 12.11 (83) | |||||||||||
Aspley | 11.10 (76) |
Elimination finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 26 August (12:00 pm) | Gold Coast 19.9 (123) | def. | NT Thunder 12.12 (84) | Metricon Stadium | |
Saturday, 26 August (1:00 pm) | Sydney University 16.14 (110) | def. | Aspley 13.11 (89) | Blacktown International Sportspark | |
Preliminary finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 2 September (11:00 am) | Sydney Swans 21.16 (142) | def. | Gold Coast 11.8 (74) | Blacktown International Sportspark | |
Saturday, 2 September (12:00 pm) | Brisbane Lions 16.19 (115) | def. | Sydney University 12.11 (83) | The Gabba | |
2017 NEAFL Grand Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 9 September (7:45 pm) | Sydney Swans | def. by | Brisbane Lions | Sydney Cricket Ground | |
2.6 (18) 5.10 (40) 7.13 (55) 10.22 (82) | Q1 Q2 Q3 Final | 2.2 (14) 6.7 (43) 11.9 (75) 12.13 (85) | |||
Dawson 4, Pink 2, Wicks, Edwards, Ronke, O'Riordan | Goals | Grewar 3, Allison 2, Keays 2, Ballenden 2, O'Sullivan, Beams, Lyons | |||
Foote, Hayward, Pink, Florent, Dawson | Best | Keays, Eagles, Hinge, Allison, Grewar, Jansen | |||
The NEAFL representative team played against the Tasmanian State League representative team in the league's sole state match for the year. The match was played on 10 June at Blundstone Arena with the NEAFL representative side winning by seventeen points. [2]
State Game 10 June 2017 2:00 pm | North East Australia | 55 – 38 | Tasmania | Blundstone Arena | |
2.1 (13) 5.4 (34) 7.5 (47) 8.7 (55) | 1.2 (8) 2.5 (17) 4.7 (31) 5.8 (38) | ||||
Goals | |||||
A. Boston 3, J. Harper, D. Bonney, X. Richards, J. Anthony, T. Barrett | J. Bowden, B. Walsh, B. Cox-Goodyer, B. McCulloch, T. Standen | ||||
Bests | |||||
G. Grose, J. Harper, J. Keras, R. Hebron, D. Bonney, S. Tape | T. Couch, C. Duffy, B. Webb, J. Bowden, J. Lockhart, N. McKenna |
The 2017 NEAFL representative squad consisted of players from all NEAFL clubs excluding AFL reserves teams (Brisbane Lions, Gold Coast, Sydney Swans, WSU Giants). The team contained eight former AFL-listed players. [3] The team was coached by AFL Queensland Hall of Famer and former AFL footballer, John Blair. [4]
B: | Darcy Baron-Hay (Sydney University) | Tim Barton (Sydney University) | Seb Tape (Southport) |
HB: | Hayden Bertoli-Simmonds (Redland) | Gavin Grose (Aspley) | Reece Toye (Aspley) |
C: | Andrew Boston (Southport) | Jordan Harper (Canberra) | Sam Martyn (Canberra) |
HF: | Ryan Hebron (Sydney University) | James Nelis (Aspley) | Jack Hiscox (Sydney University) |
F: | Jack Anthony (Southport) | Xavier Richards (Sydney University) | Ned Reinhard (Sydney University) |
Foll: | Sam Michael (Redland) | Jordan Keras (Southport) | Abraham Ankers (NT Thunder) |
Int: | Nathan Cooper (Sydney University) | Daniel Joseph (Aspley) | Tim Barrett (Sydney University) |
Damien Bonney (Sydney University) | Andrew Swan (Canberra) | ||
Coach: | John Blair (Aspley) |
The NEAFL Rising Star is awarded to the most promising young talent in the NEAFL competition. Players are nominated each week and must be under the age of 21 and have played less than 20 NEAFL games.
Round | Player | Club | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Sambono | NT Thunder | [5] |
2 | Michael Manteit | Canberra | [6] |
3 | Ned Reinhard | Sydney University | [7] |
4 | Darcy Baron-Hay | Sydney University | [8] |
5 | Will Gowers | Sydney Swans | [9] |
6 | Oskar Baker | Aspley | [10] |
7 | Soul Cormick | Redland | [11] |
8 | Jack Rolls | Redland | [12] |
9 | Cody Filewood | Southport | [13] |
10 | Nathan Cooper | Sydney University | [14] |
11 | Sams Wicks | Sydney Swans | [15] |
12 | Nick Yarran | NT Thunder | [16] |
13 | Ryan Hebron | Sydney University | [17] |
14 | Brendan Myers | WSU Giants | [18] |
Adam Schneider is a former professional Australian rules footballer who played for the Sydney Swans and St Kilda Football Club in the Australian Football League (AFL).
Northern Territory Football Club, nicknamed NT Thunder, was a Northern Territory-based Australian rules football club that competed in the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL) between 2011 and 2019. It also competed in the VFL Women's in 2018-19.
The North East Australian Football League (NEAFL) was an Australian rules football league in New South Wales, Queensland, the Australian Capital Territory and the Northern Territory. The league was formed in November 2010, and its inaugural competition was in 2011. It was a second division league, sitting below the national Australian Football League (AFL) and featured the reserves teams of the region's four AFL clubs playing alongside six non-AFL affiliated NEAFL senior teams. Nine NEAFL seasons were contested between 2011 and 2019, before the 2020 season was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and the league was amalgamated into the Victorian Football League from 2021.
The 2011 NEAFL season was the inaugural season of the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL). The season began on Saturday, 2 April and concluded on Saturday, 24 September with the NEAFL Grand Final. NT Thunder were the Northern Division Champions after defeating Morningside in the Northern Conference Grand Final, whilst Ainslie defeated the Sydney Swans reserves in the Eastern Conference Grand Final to become the Eastern Conference Champions. The Cross Conference Grand Final resulted in NT Thunder defeating Ainslie, ultimately resulting in becoming the 2011 NEAFL Premiers.
The 2012 NEAFL season was the second season of the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL).
Samuel Frost is a professional Australian rules footballer playing for the Hawthorn Football Club in the Australian Football League (AFL). A utility, 1.94 metres tall and weighing 94 kilograms (207 lb), Frost has the ability to play as either a forward or defender, and is capable of also playing in the ruck. He entered top-level football early when he played as a bottom-aged player for the Sandringham Dragons in the TAC Cup. His final year as a junior saw him play in both the winning grand final for Sandringham and the winning final for Vic Metro in the 2011 AFL Under 18 Championships. He was recruited by the Greater Western Sydney Giants with the first selection in the 2012 rookie draft and made his debut during the 2012 season. After three seasons with Greater Western Sydney and twenty-one matches in total, he was traded to the Melbourne Football Club during the 2014 trade period. On 11 October 2019 he was traded to Hawthorn.
The 2013 NEAFL season was the third season of the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL). The Brisbane Lions reserves were the premiers for the season after they defeated the Sydney Swans reserves by 8 points in the Grand Final.
The 2014 NEAFL season was the fourth season of the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL). The season began on Saturday, 29 March and concluded on Saturday, 13 September with the NEAFL Grand Final.
The 2015 NEAFL season was the fifth season of the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL). The season began on Saturday, 11 April and concluded on Saturday, 19 September with the NEAFL Grand Final. NT Thunder were the premiers, defeating Aspley by one point in the Grand Final.
Angus Brayshaw is a professional Australian rules footballer playing for the Melbourne Football Club in the Australian Football League (AFL). A midfielder, 1.87 metres tall and weighing 91 kilograms (201 lb), Brayshaw is capable of contributing as both an inside and outside midfielder. He has strong family connections in Australian sport whereby his father, Mark Brayshaw, is a former North Melbourne player and the current AFL Coaches' Association Chief Executive Officer, his uncle, James Brayshaw, is a former state cricketer, former North Melbourne chairman and a sport media personality, and his grandfather, Ian Brayshaw, is a former state cricketer and footballer with the Claremont Football Club.
Aaron vandenBerg is a professional Australian rules footballer playing for the Melbourne Football Club in the Australian Football League (AFL). A midfielder, 1.88 metres tall and weighing 90 kilograms (200 lb), vandenBerg has the ability to contribute as both an inside and outside midfielder, whilst also pushing into the forward line. After missing out on the draft at eighteen years of age, vandenBerg played in the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL) with the Ainslie Football Club where he won two best and fairest awards and was twice named in the NEAFL team of the year. His performances in the NEAFL saw him recruited by the Melbourne Football Club with the second selection in the 2015 rookie draft and he made his AFL debut in the opening round of the 2015 season.
The 2016 NEAFL season was the sixth season of the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL). The season began on Saturday, 2 April and concluded on Sunday, 11 September with the NEAFL Grand Final. The premiership was won by the WSU Giants.
Clayton Oliver is a professional Australian rules footballer playing for the Melbourne Football Club in the Australian Football League (AFL). A midfielder, 1.87 metres tall and weighing 88 kilograms (194 lb), Oliver is known for his capabilities on the inside due to his handball and clearance work. He was a late bloomer in his junior career, where he struggled to play in the TAC Cup in 2014 and he missed selection in the 2015 AFL Under 18 Championships. After playing with the Murray Bushrangers in 2015, his achievements included best and fairest wins for the league and the Murray Bushrangers, which resulted in Melbourne drafting him with the fourth selection in the 2015 AFL draft. He made his debut in the 2016 season, which garnered a Rising Star nomination. After his second season in the AFL, he was adjudged the best young player by the AFL coaches.
Josh Wagner is a former professional Australian rules footballer for the Melbourne Football Club in the AFL. A defender, 1.89 metres tall and weighing 84 kilograms (185 lb), Wagner plays primarily on the half-back flank with the ability to push into the midfield. Born into a family with a strong heritage in Queensland Australian rules football, he is also the older brother of fellow Melbourne and former North Melbourne midfielder, Corey Wagner. He played top-level football early when he played in the seniors for the Aspley Football Club in the North East Australian Football League (NEAFL) at sixteen years of age, in addition to playing in the 2012 AFL Under 18 Championships for Queensland. He missed out on selection in the 2012 AFL draft, spending the next three seasons at Aspley. His accolades in the NEAFL include a premiership, league representation and selection in the NEAFL team of the year. He was drafted by the Melbourne Football Club in the 2016 rookie draft and he made his AFL debut during the 2016 season.
Eric Hipwood is a professional Australian rules footballer playing for the Brisbane Lions in the Australian Football League (AFL).
Matthew Hammelmann is a former professional Australian rules footballer who played for the Brisbane Lions in the Australian Football League (AFL). He was drafted by the Brisbane Lions with their fourth selection and seventy-fifth overall in the 2015 AFL rookie draft. He debuted in the forty-two point loss against Richmond in round 14, 2016. In October 2017, he was delisted by Brisbane.
The 2017 AFL Women's season was the first season of the elite women's Australian rules football competition. Eight teams competed in the league, all of which are associated with existing Australian Football League (AFL) clubs. The first game was played on Friday, 3 February, and the season concluded with the grand final on Saturday, 25 March.
Sarah Allan is an Australian rules footballer playing for the Adelaide Football Club in the AFL Women's competition.
Sam Wicks is an Australian rules footballer who plays for the Sydney Swans in the Australian Football League (AFL). He was selected by the Sydney Swans as a Category B rookie from the NSW zone.
The 2021 Victorian Football League season was the 139th season of the Victorian Football Association/Victorian Football League Australian rules football competition. The season commenced on 16 April was curtailed without a premiership awarded on 1 September 2021, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2017 NEAFL season . |