Men's C-2 1000 metres at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho | |||||||||
Location | Montemor-o-Velho, Portugal | |||||||||
Dates | 23–24 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 40 from 20 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:38.207 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Canadian events | ||
C-1 200m | men | women |
C-1 500m | men | women |
C-1 1000m | men | |
C-1 5000m | men | women |
C-2 200m | men | women |
C-2 500m | men | women |
C-2 1000m | men | |
C-4 500m | men | |
Kayak events | ||
K-1 200m | men | women |
K-1 500m | men | women |
K-1 1000m | men | women |
K-1 5000m | men | women |
K-2 200m | men | women |
K-2 500m | men | women |
K-2 1000m | men | women |
K-4 500m | men | women |
K-4 1000m | men | |
Paracanoe events | ||
KL1 | men | women |
KL2 | men | women |
KL3 | men | women |
VL1 | men | women |
VL2 | men | women |
VL3 | men | women |
The men's C-2 1000 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho. [1]
The 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships was held in Montemor-o-Velho, Portugal, from 22 to 26 August 2018.
Montemor-o-Velho is a town and municipality of the Coimbra District, in Portugal. The population in 2011 was 26,171, in an area of 228.96 km².
The schedule was as follows: [2]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Thursday 23 August 2018 | 10:05 | Heats |
Friday 24 August 2018 | 09:44 | Semifinals |
14:50 | Final B | |
15:34 | Final A |
All times are Western European Summer Time (UTC+1)
Heat winners advanced directly to the A final. The next six fastest boats in each heat advanced to the semifinals. [3] [4] [5]
Rank | Canoeists | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniele Santini Luca Incollingo | 3:38.627 | QA | |
2 | Mateusz Kamiński Vincent Slominski | 3:38.897 | QS | |
3 | Aivis Tints Gatis Pranks | 3:43.722 | QS | |
4 | Yurii Vandiuk Andrii Rybachok | 3:48.427 | QS | |
5 | Vladislav Lukashuk Ivan Patapenka | 4:16.684 | QS | |
6 | Yul Oeltze Peter Kretschmer | 4:17.704 | QS | |
7 | Mussa Chamaune Nordino Mussa | 4:40.795 | QS |
Rank | Canoeists | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serguey Torres Fernando Jorge | 3:39.383 | QA | |
2 | Leonid Carp Victor Mihalachi | 3:42.683 | QS | |
3 | Roland Varga Connor Fitzpatrick | 3:43.023 | QS | |
4 | Thomas Simart Adrien Bart | 3:43.683 | QS | |
5 | Bruno Afonso Marco Apura | 3:52.889 | QS | |
6 | Ilie Sprincean Oleg Nuţa | 4:04.824 | QS | |
7 | Aoto Yabu Masato Hashimoto | 4:16.000 | QS |
Rank | Canoeists | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kirill Shamshurin Ilya Pervukhin | 3:39.092 | QA | |
2 | Filip Dvořák Tomáš Janda | 3:40.727 | QS | |
3 | Sergio Vallejo Adrián Sieiro | 3:42.612 | QS | |
4 | Dávid Korisánszky Róbert Mike | 3:42.662 | QS | |
5 | Erlon Silva Maico Santos | 3:42.987 | QS | |
6 | Ilja Davidovskij Henrikas Žustautas | 3:49.853 | QS |
Qualification was as follows:
The fastest three boats in each semi advanced to the A final.
The next four fastest boats in each semi, plus the fastest remaining boat advanced to the B final. [6] [7]
Rank | Canoeists | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yul Oeltze Peter Kretschmer | 3:34.655 | QA | |
2 | Sergio Vallejo Adrián Sieiro | 3:35.775 | QA | |
3 | Mateusz Kamiński Vincent Slominski | 3:35.875 | QA | |
4 | Yurii Vandiuk Andrii Rybachok | 3:37.395 | QB | |
5 | Dávid Korisánszky Róbert Mike | 3:40.545 | QB | |
6 | Roland Varga Connor Fitzpatrick | 3:41.515 | QB | |
7 | Ilja Davidovskij Henrikas Žustautas | 3:44.605 | QB | |
8 | Bruno Afonso Marco Apura | 3:51.386 | qB | |
9 | Aoto Yabu Masato Hashimoto | 3:57.396 |
Rank | Canoeists | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Simart Adrien Bart | 3:35.435 | QA | |
2 | Leonid Carp Victor Mihalachi | 3:36.810 | QA | |
3 | Filip Dvořák Tomáš Janda | 3:37.005 | QA | |
4 | Erlon Silva Maico Santos | 3:37.135 | QB | |
5 | Ilie Sprincean Oleg Nuţa | 3:37.931 | QB | |
6 | Aivis Tints Gatis Pranks | 3:38.666 | QB | |
7 | Vladislav Lukashuk Ivan Patapenka | 3:48.226 | QB | |
8 | Mussa Chamaune Nordino Mussa | 4:40.379 |
Competitors in this final raced for positions 10 to 18. [8]
Rank | Canoeists | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yurii Vandiuk Andrii Rybachok | 3:43.185 | |
2 | Aivis Tints Gatis Pranks | 3:43.360 | |
3 | Erlon Silva Maico Santos | 3:44.315 | |
4 | Dávid Korisánszky Róbert Mike | 3:44.575 | |
5 | Ilja Davidovskij Henrikas Žustautas | 3:46.065 | |
6 | Roland Varga Connor Fitzpatrick | 3:46.115 | |
7 | Vladislav Lukashuk Ivan Patapenka | 3:50.250 | |
8 | Bruno Afonso Marco Apura | 3:50.485 | |
9 | Ilie Sprincean Oleg Nuţa | 4:09.486 |
Competitors in this final raced for positions 1 to 9, with medals going to the top three. [9]
Rank | Canoeists | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Yul Oeltze Peter Kretschmer | 3:38.207 | ||
Serguey Torres Fernando Jorge | 3:39.462 | ||
Kirill Shamshurin Ilya Pervukhin | 3:40.647 | ||
4 | Mateusz Kamiński Vincent Slominski | 3:42.217 | |
5 | Daniele Santini Luca Incollingo | 3:42.277 | |
6 | Thomas Simart Adrien Bart | 3:44.792 | |
7 | Filip Dvořák Tomáš Janda | 3:45.837 | |
8 | Sergio Vallejo Adrián Sieiro | 3:46.042 | |
9 | Leonid Carp Victor Mihalachi | 3:52.532 |
The men's KL2 competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's KL3 competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's VL3 competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's VL2 competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's K-2 1000 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's K-2 200 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's C-1 1000 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The women's K-1 1000 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The women's C-1 200 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's C-4 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The women's C-2 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's K-2 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's K-1 200 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's C-1 200 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's C-2 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The women's C-1 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's C-1 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's K-1 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's K-1 1000 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.
The men's K-4 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.