2023 Rogue Invitational | |
---|---|
Venue | Dell Diamond |
Location | Austin, Texas |
Dates | 26 - 29 October 2023 |
Champions | |
| |
The 2023 Rogue Invitational is the fifth annual competition in CrossFit organized by Rogue Fitness and the 3rd to feature a strongman competition. It was held at the Dell Diamond in Austin, Texas from 26 to 29 October 2023. The Rogue Invitational also featured a Rogue Record Breaker event and a Legends competition for CrossFit veterans. [1] The winners are Patrick Vellner for the CrossFit men's competition, Laura Horvath for the women's, and Mitchell Hooper for the strongman. [2]
The prize purse was at a minimum of $1,275,000, [3] and reached over $1.6 million. With the winners of the crossfit competitions receiving $280,304.30 and the winner of the strongman competition receiving $146,159.14. [4] [5] 20 men and 20 women competed in the CrossFit individual divisions, 10 men were invited for the Strongman competition. [6]
Athletes may qualify for the Rogue invitational through the online qualifier, the Q, and 6 men and 6 women were selected from the qualifier. [7] All the other invitees were top athletes from the 2023 CrossFit Games, apart from Tia-Clair Toomey. [8] [9]
For the strongman competition, three of the most recent World's Strongest Man champions were invited, as well as additional three finalists from the 2023 World's Strongest Man. The defending champion Oleksii Novikov returned, but the 2021 champion Martins Licis chose not to take part. [10]
^(Q) Qualified through the Q qualifier. [12]
Annie Thorisdottir withdrew due to pregnancy, and Alexis Raptis due to injury.
The CrossFit competitions were held over four days, from October 26 to 29, with 9 events scheduled. Bad weather conditions, however, led to a number of changes to some of the events for safety reason, for example, the front-rack lunges of Event 7 were changed to stationary lunges. [14]
# | Men [2] | Time | Pts Total | Women | Time | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeffrey Adler | 19:08 | 100 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 20:24 | 100 |
2 | Jelle Hoste | 19:15 | 95 | Gabriela Migała | 20:36 | 95 |
3 | Roman Khrennikov | 19:31 | 90 | Emily Rolfe | 21:13 | 90 |
4 | Brent Fikowski | 19:36 | 85 | Laura Horvath | 21:22 | 85 |
5 | Chandler Smith | 19:41 | 80 | Emma Lawson | 21:30 | 80 |
6 | Jayson Hopper | 19:43 | 75 | Bethany Flores | 21:37 | 75 |
7 | Jay Crouch | 19:44 | 70 | Danielle Brandon | 21:54 | 70 |
8 | Ricky Garard | 19:47 | 65 | Lauren Fisher | 21:59 | 65 |
9 | Travis Mayer | 20:01 | 60 | Manon Angonese | 22:51 | 60 |
10 | Lazar Đukić | 20:07 | 55 | Paige Semenza | 23:23 | 55 |
11 | Will Moorad | 20:07 | 50 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | 23:28 | 50 |
12 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 20:16 | 45 | Alex Gazan | 23:34 | 45 |
13 | Patrick Vellner | 20:49 | 40 | Emma Cary | 24:25 | 40 |
14 | Noah Ohlsen | 21:02 | 35 | Karin Freyova | 24:54 | 35 |
15 | Garrett Clark | 21:59 | 30 | Arielle Loewen | 25:47 | 30 |
16 | Dallin Pepper | 22:20 | 25 | Paige Powers | 26:06 | 25 |
17 | Tudor Magda | 23:06 | 20 | Christine Kolenbrander | 26:57 | 20 |
18 | Bayley Martin | 23:24 | 15 | Dani Speegle | 27:16 | 15 |
19 | Jonne Koski | 23:35 | 10 | Kyra Milligan | 29:37 | 10 |
20 | Victor Hoffer | 23:39 | 0 | Shelby Neal | 31:35 | 0 |
Time cap: 9 minutes
# | Men [2] | Time | Pts Total | Women | Time | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ricky Garard | 6:20.31 | 165 | Alex Gazan | 5:19.75 | 145 |
2 | Patrick Vellner | 6:47.90 | 135 | Laura Horvath | 5:33.80 | 180 |
3 | Bayley Martin | 6:58.49 | 105 | Christine Kolenbrander | 5:50.11 | 110 |
4 | Chandler Smith | 6:59.51 | 165 | Emma Lawson | 5:56.61 | 165 |
5 | Victor Hoffer | 7:04.43 | 85 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 6:17.74 | 180 |
6 | Noah Ohlsen | 7:07.15 | 110 | Kyra Milligan | 6:29.42 | 85 |
7 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 7:08.24 | 115 | Emma Cary | 7:06.98 | 110 |
8 | Jeffrey Adler | 7:23.34 | 165 | Gabriela Migała | 7:08.78 | 160 |
9 | Travis Mayer | 7:42.17 | 120 | Paige Semenza | 7:31.23 | 115 |
10 | Roman Khrennikov | 7:50.49 | 145 | Shelby Neal | 7:34.33 | 55 |
11 | Jay Crouch | 7:59.03 | 120 | Lauren Fisher | 7:34.65 | 115 |
12 | Will Moorad | 8:38.67 | 95 | Manon Angonese | 8:05.72 | 105 |
13 | Lazar Đukić | 8:52.51 | 95 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | 8:38.32 | 40 |
14 | Jelle Hoste | 8:57.36 | 130 | Dani Speegle | 8:43.19 | 50 |
15 | Brent Fikowski | CAP+2 | 115 | Paige Powers | CAP+1 | 55 |
16 | Dallin Pepper | CAP+2 | 50 | Arielle Loewen | CAP+3 | 55 |
17 | Garrett Clark | CAP+20 | 50 | Danielle Brandon | CAP+3 | 90 |
18 | Tudor Magda | CAP+24 | 35 | Karin Freyova | CAP+12 | 50 |
19 | Jayson Hopper | CAP+25 | 85 | Emily Rolfe | CAP+23 | 100 |
20 | Jonne Koski | WD | 10 | Bethany Flores | CAP+30 | 75 |
Time cap: 15 min.
# | Men [2] | Time | Pts Total | Women | Time | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roman Khrennikov | 9:18.80 | 245 | Laura Horvath | 10:48.15 | 280 |
2 | Brent Fikowski | 9:38.48 | 210 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 11:22.71 | 275 |
3 | Patrick Vellner | 9:55.95 | 225 | Dani Speegle | 11:33.55 | 140 |
4 | Jayson Hopper | 10:03.10 | 170 | Emma Cary | 11:51.01 | 195 |
5 | Noah Ohlsen | 10:14.20 | 190 | Arielle Loewen | 12:15.14 | 135 |
6 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 10:31.89 | 190 | Gabriela Migała | 12:17.00 | 235 |
7 | Jelle Hoste | 10:35.57 | 200 | Bethany Flores | 12:43.49 | 145 |
8 | Tudor Magda | 10:44.98 | 100 | Paige Powers | 13:05.20 | 120 |
9 | Jeffrey Adler | 10:51.12 | 225 | Emma Lawson | 13:37.18 | 225 |
10 | Dallin Pepper | 10:51.17 | 105 | Danielle Brandon | CAP+1 | 145 |
11 | Chandler Smith | 10:51.54 | 215 | Karin Freyova | CAP+1 | 100 |
12 | Bayley Martin | 10:56.81 | 150 | Lauren Fisher | CAP+1 | 160 |
13 | Will Moorad | 10:56.84 | 135 | Paige Semenza | CAP+1 | 155 |
14 | Travis Mayer | 11:13.11 | 155 | Christine Kolenbrander | CAP+1 | 145 |
15 | Jay Crouch | 11:13.14 | 150 | Kyra Milligan | CAP+1 | 115 |
16 | Victor Hoffer | 11:20.25 | 105 | Alex Gazan | CAP+2 | 170 |
17 | Lazar Đukić | 11:24.99 | 115 | Manon Angonese | CAP+2 | 125 |
18 | Ricky Garard | 11:38.92 | 180 | Shelby Neal | CAP+2 | 70 |
19 | Garrett Clark | CAP+48 | 60 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | CAP+2 | 100 |
20 | Jonne Koski | WD | 10 | Emily Rolfe | CAP+2 | 100 |
10 rounds for time:
Time cap: 19 min.
# | Men [2] | Time | Pts Total | Women | Time | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noah Ohlsen | 16:10.60 | 290 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 15:55.66 | 375 |
2 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 16:22.50 | 285 | Emma Cary | 16:37.36 | 290 |
3 | Victor Hoffer | 16:36.35 | 195 | Arielle Loewen | 16:47.10 | 225 |
4 | Patrick Vellner | 16:37.45 | 310 | Manon Angonese | 17:10.91 | 210 |
5 | Jay Crouch | 16:49.47 | 230 | Emma Lawson | 17:47.05 | 305 |
6 | Lazar Đukić | 17:10.65 | 190 | Christine Kolenbrander | 18:33.50 | 220 |
7 | Will Moorad | 17:38.37 | 205 | Lauren Fisher | 18:42.73 | 270 |
8 | Jeffrey Adler | 17:42.41 | 290 | Emily Rolfe | 18:43.35 | 165 |
9 | Travis Mayer | 17:52.82 | 215 | Bethany Flores | 18:51.03 | 205 |
10 | Brent Fikowski | 17:57.53 | 265 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | CAP+2 | 155 |
11 | Chandler Smith | 18:00.53 | 265 | Gabriela Migała | CAP+5 | 285 |
12 | Ricky Garard | 18:12.00 | 225 | Shelby Neal | CAP+7 | 115 |
13 | Dallin Pepper | 18:24.02 | 145 | Danielle Brandon | CAP+8 | 185 |
14 | Tudor Magda | CAP+0 | 135 | Laura Horvath | CAP+13 | 315 |
15 | Roman Khrennikov | CAP+23 | 275 | Paige Powers | CAP+13 | 150 |
16 | Garrett Clark | CAP+23 | 85 | Paige Semenza | CAP+23 | 180 |
17 | Jayson Hopper | CAP+24 | 190 | Alex Gazan | CAP+33 | 190 |
18 | Bayley Martin | CAP+31 | 165 | Kyra Milligan | CAP+33 | 130 |
19 | Jelle Hoste | CAP+44 | 220 | Karin Freyova | CAP+40 | 110 |
20 | Jonne Koski | WD | 10 | Dani Speegle | CAP+45 | 140 |
# | Men [15] | Round (Time) | Pts Total | Women | Round (Time) | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jayson Hopper | 5 (19.94) | 290 | Dani Speegle | 5 (21.75) | 240 |
2 | Brent Fikowski | 5 (20.43) | 360 | Laura Horvath | 5 (21.83) | 410 |
3 | Patrick Vellner | 4 (21) | 400 | Paige Semenza | 4 (23.04) | 270 |
4 | Travis Mayer | 4 (21.39) | 300 | Alex Gazan | 4 (24.58) | 275 |
5 | Jelle Hoste | 4 (21.44) | 290 | Danielle Brandon | 4 (24.61) | 265 |
6 | Dallin Pepper | 3 (22.02) | 220 | Arielle Loewen | 3 (24.89) | 300 |
7 | Ricky Garard | 3 (22.10) | 295 | Christine Kolenbrander | 3 (24.99) | 290 |
8 | Tudor Magda | 3 (22.12) | 200 | Manon Angonese | 3 (25.20) | 275 |
9 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 3 (23.11) | 345 | Emma Lawson | 3 (26.87) | 365 |
10 | Bayley Martin | 3 (25.29) | 220 | Lauren Fisher | 3 (27.01) | 285 |
11 | Jeffrey Adler | 2 (24.99) | 340 | Gabriela Migała | 2 (27.03) | 335 |
12 | Jay Crouch | 2 (25.21) | 275 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 2 (27.43) | 420 |
13 | Roman Khrennikov | 2 (26.84) | 315 | Emily Rolfe | 2 (27.93) | 205 |
14 | Will Moorad | 2 (28.20) | 240 | Paige Powers | 2 (28.53) | 185 |
15 | Noah Ohlsen | 2 (28.21) | 320 | Emma Cary | 2 (29.78) | 320 |
16 | Garrett Clark | 1 (26.43) | 110 | Shelby Neal | 1 (30.55) | 140 |
17 | Victor Hoffer | 1 (26.61) | 215 | Kyra Milligan | 1 (30.78) | 150 |
18 | Lazar Đukić | 1 (26.62) | 205 | Bethany Flores | 1 (32.38) | 220 |
19 | Chandler Smith | 1 (26.74) | 275 | Karin Freyova | 1 (34.45) | 120 |
20 | Jonne Koski | WD | 10 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | 1 (1:15) | 155 |
Tie Break: Time determined prior to lifts of a run carrying jerrycans (100 lb [45 kg] in each hand).
# | Men [16] | Weight | Pts Total | Women | Weight | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chandler Smith | 610 lb (280 kg) | 375 | Alex Gazan | 425 lb (193 kg) | 375 |
2 | Tudor Magda | 595 lb (270 kg) | 295 | Dani Speegle | 420 lb (190 kg) | 335 |
3 | Patrick Vellner | 595 lb (270 kg) | 490 | Laura Horvath | 415 lb (188 kg) | 500 |
4 | Jayson Hopper | 575 lb (261 kg) | 375 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 400 lb (180 kg) | 505 |
5 | Jay Crouch | 575 lb (261 kg) | 355 | Kyra Milligan | 395 lb (179 kg) | 230 |
6 | Travis Mayer | 575 lb (261 kg) | 375 | Manon Angonese | 380 lb (170 kg) | 350 |
7 | Roman Khrennikov | 565 lb (256 kg) | 385 | Christine Kolenbrander | 380 lb (170 kg) | 360 |
8 | Garrett Clark | 565 lb (256 kg) | 175 | Lauren Fisher | 380 lb (170 kg) | 350 |
9 | Jeffrey Adler | 545 lb (247 kg) | 400 | Gabriela Migała | 375 lb (170 kg) | 395 |
10 | Jelle Hoste | 545 lb (247 kg) | 345 | Paige Semenza | 375 lb (170 kg) | 325 |
11 | Dallin Pepper | 545 lb (247 kg) | 270 | Emma Lawson | 365 lb (166 kg) | 415 |
12 | Bayley Martin | 545 lb (247 kg) | 265 | Karin Freyova | 365 lb (166 kg) | 165 |
13 | Ricky Garard | 535 lb (243 kg) | 335 | Paige Powers | 355 lb (161 kg) | 225 |
14 | Lazar Đukić | 535 lb (243 kg) | 240 | Shelby Neal | 355 lb (161 kg) | 175 |
15 | Noah Ohlsen | 525 lb (238 kg) | 350 | Arielle Loewen | 345 lb (156 kg) | 330 |
16 | Brent Fikowski | 515 lb (234 kg) | 385 | Danielle Brandon | 335 lb (152 kg) | 290 |
17 | Will Moorad | 515 lb (234 kg) | 260 | Emma Cary | 335 lb (152 kg) | 340 |
18 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 495 lb (225 kg) | 360 | Emily Rolfe | 315 lb (143 kg) | 220 |
19 | Victor Hoffer | (No lift) | 215 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | 315 lb (143 kg) | 165 |
20 | Jonne Koski | WD | 10 | Bethany Flores | (No lift) | 220 |
# | Men [14] | Time | Pts Total | Women | Time | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dallin Pepper | 9:04.75 | 370 | Laura Horvath | 10:44.47 | 600 |
2 | Roman Khrennikov | 9:08.72 | 480 | Gabriela Migała | 10:54.27 | 490 |
3 | Jayson Hopper | 9:27.24 | 465 | Alex Gazan | 11:45.71 | 465 |
4 | Jelle Hoste | 9:34.58 | 430 | Emma Cary | 11:51.71 | 425 |
5 | Ricky Garard | 9:37.23 | 415 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 12:03.81 | 585 |
6 | Jeffrey Adler | 9:50.31 | 475 | Emily Rolfe | 12:16.27 | 295 |
7 | Lazar Đukić | 9:53.03 | 310 | Emma Lawson | 12:29.85 | 485 |
8 | Brent Fikowski | 9:54.98 | 450 | Danielle Brandon | 12:32.80 | 355 |
9 | Patrick Vellner | 9:55.61 | 550 | Manon Angonese | 12:43.16 | 410 |
10 | Travis Mayer | 10:21.27 | 430 | Arielle Loewen | 13:23.97 | 385 |
11 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 10:31.03 | 410 | Bethany Flores | 13:24.31 | 270 |
12 | Noah Ohlsen | 10:31.44 | 395 | Karin Freyova | 13:28.49 | 210 |
13 | Chandler Smith | 10:40.18 | 415 | Dani Speegle | 13:39.37 | 375 |
14 | Jay Crouch | 10:40.99 | 390 | Christine Kolenbrander | 13:52.44 | 395 |
15 | Bayley Martin | 11:07.46 | 295 | Paige Powers | 14:17.42 | 255 |
16 | Victor Hoffer | 11:15.86 | 240 | Shelby Neal | 14:35.82 | 200 |
17 | Will Moorad | 11:20.05 | 280 | Paige Semenza | 14:58.03 | 345 |
18 | Garrett Clark | 11:40.81 | 190 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | 15:01.88 | 180 |
19 | Tudor Magda | 13:17.44 | 305 | Lauren Fisher | 15:04.11 | 360 |
20 | Jonne Koski | WD | 10 | Kyra Milligan | 16:12.81 | 230 |
5 Rounds for Time
Time cap: 9 min.
# | Men [2] | Time | Pts Total | Women | Time | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Victor Hoffer | 7:00 | 340 | Danielle Brandon | 6:52.39 | 455 |
2 | Tudor Magda | 7:17 | 400 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 7:19.61 | 680 |
3 | Jay Crouch | 7:20 | 480 | Paige Powers | 7:28.65 | 345 |
4 | Dallin Pepper | 7:28 | 455 | Arielle Loewen | 7:40.46 | 470 |
5 | Ricky Garard | 7:34 | 495 | Laura Horvath | 7:41.78 | 680 |
6 | Brent Fikowski | 7:35 | 525 | Emma Cary | 7:41.94 | 500 |
7 | Lazar Đukić | 7:44 | 380 | Emma Lawson | 7:52.76 | 555 |
8 | Jeffrey Adler | 7:46 | 540 | Gabriela Migała | 8:08.58 | 555 |
9 | Noah Ohlsen | 7:47 | 455 | Dani Speegle | 8:32.87 | 435 |
10 | Patrick Vellner | 7:48 | 605 | Shelby Neal | 8:34.51 | 255 |
11 | Bayley Martin | 7:51 | 345 | Bethany Flores | 8:47.86 | 320 |
12 | Travis Mayer | 7:53 | 475 | Alex Gazan | 8:48.00 | 510 |
13 | Jayson Hopper | 8:08 | 505 | Karin Freyova | CAP+0 | 250 |
14 | Roman Khrennikov | 8:12 | 515 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | CAP+0 | 215 |
15 | Jelle Hoste | 8:20 | 460 | Christine Kolenbrander | CAP+1 | 425 |
16 | Chandler Smith | 8:22 | 440 | Manon Angonese | CAP+1 | 435 |
17 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 8:29 | 430 | Emily Rolfe | CAP+1 | 315 |
18 | Garrett Clark | 8:46 | 205 | Lauren Fisher | CAP+1 | 375 |
19 | Will Moorad | 8:58 | 290 | Paige Semenza | CAP+4 | 355 |
20 | Jonne Koski | WD | 10 | Kyra Milligan | CAP+5 | 230 |
# | Men [2] | Time | Pts Total | Women | Time | Pts Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeffrey Adler | 3:58 | 640 | Laura Horvath | 3:47 | 780 |
2 | Roman Khrennikov | 4:09 | 610 | Emma Lawson | 4:11 | 650 |
3 | Dallin Pepper | 4:15 | 545 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 4:17 | 770 |
4 | Brent Fikowski | 4:17 | 610 | Danielle Brandon | 4:26 | 540 |
5 | Travis Mayer | 4:21 | 555 | Alex Gazan | 4:26 | 590 |
6 | Noah Ohlsen | 4:30 | 530 | Gabriela Migała | 4:28 | 630 |
7 | Ricky Garard | 4:33 | 565 | Dani Speegle | 4:31 | 505 |
8 | Lazar Đukić | 4:36 | 445 | Kyra Milligan | 4:32 | 295 |
9 | Jay Crouch | 4:40 | 540 | Paige Powers | 4:33 | 405 |
10 | Patrick Vellner | 4:41 | 660 | Karin Freyova | 4:39 | 305 |
11 | Garrett Clark | 4:41 | 255 | Emma Cary | 4:42 | 550 |
12 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 4:45 | 475 | Lauren Fisher | 4:54 | 420 |
13 | Jayson Hopper | 4:47 | 545 | Arielle Loewen | 4:59 | 510 |
14 | Tudor Magda | 4:50 | 435 | Paige Semenza | 5:00 | 390 |
15 | Bayley Martin | 4:58 | 375 | Christine Kolenbrander | 5:04 | 455 |
16 | Jelle Hoste | 5:28 | 485 | Manon Angonese | 5:09 | 460 |
17 | Victor Hoffer | 5:35 | 360 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | 5:32 | 235 |
18 | Chandler Smith | 5:38 | 455 | Emily Rolfe | 5:38 | 330 |
19 | Will Moorad | 5:47 | 300 | Shelby Neal | 5:57 | 265 |
20 | Jonne Koski | WD | 10 | Bethany Flores | 6:30 | 320 |
Men | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Pts |
1 | Patrick Vellner | 660 |
2 | Jeffrey Adler | 640 |
3 | Roman Khrennikov | 610 |
4 | Brent Fikowski | 610 |
5 | Ricky Garard | 565 |
6 | Travis Mayer | 555 |
7 | Jayson Hopper | 545 |
8 | Dallin Pepper | 545 |
9 | Jay Crouch | 540 |
10 | Noah Ohlsen | 530 |
11 | Jelle Hoste | 485 |
12 | Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson | 475 |
13 | Chandler Smith | 455 |
14 | Lazar Đukić | 445 |
15 | Tudor Magda | 435 |
16 | Bayley Martin | 375 |
17 | Victor Hoffer | 360 |
18 | Will Moorad | 300 |
19 | Garrett Clark | 255 |
20 | Jonne Koski (WD) | 10 |
Women | ||
---|---|---|
# | Name | Pts |
1 | Laura Horvath | 780 |
2 | Tia-Clair Toomey-Orr | 770 |
3 | Emma Lawson | 650 |
4 | Gabriela Migała | 630 |
5 | Alex Gazan | 590 |
6 | Emma Cary | 550 |
7 | Danielle Brandon | 540 |
8 | Arielle Loewen | 510 |
9 | Dani Speegle | 505 |
10 | Manon Angonese | 460 |
11 | Christine Kolenbrander | 455 |
12 | Lauren Fisher | 420 |
13 | Paige Powers | 405 |
14 | Paige Semenza | 390 |
15 | Emily Rolfe | 330 |
16 | Bethany Flores | 320 |
17 | Karin Freyova | 305 |
18 | Kyra Milligan | 295 |
19 | Shelby Neal | 265 |
20 | Elena Carratala Sanahuja | 235 |
Six events were planned to be contested over two days (October 27 and 28). [13] However, due to bad weather conditions, the event Apollon’s Wheels was canceled, and the Ultimate Log Medley event was delayed and changed to Log Lift for repetitions which was held indoors. [17]
# | Name | Repetitions | Event Pts | Overall Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trey Mitchell | 8 | 10 | 9.5 |
2 | Bobby Thompson | 8 | 10 | 9.5 |
3 | Mitchell Hooper | 7 | 8 | 8 |
4 | Oleksii Novikov | 6 | 7 | 7 |
5 | Tom Stoltman | 4 | 6 | 6 |
6 | Thomas Evans | 3 | 5 | 5 |
7 | Evan Singleton | 2 | 4 | 4 |
8 | Luke Stoltman | 1 | 3 | 3 |
9 | Maxime Boudreault | 0 | 0 | 0 |
9 | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | 0 | 0 | 0 |
# | Name | Time | Event Pts | Overall Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | 42.54 s | 10 | 10 |
2 | Mitchell Hooper | 36' 7" (11.15 m) | 9 | 17 |
3 | Evan Singleton | 35' 10" (10.92 m) | 8 | 12 |
4 | Luke Stoltman | 33' 10" (10.31 m) | 7 | 10 |
5 | Maxime Boudreault | 31' 3" (9.53 m) | 6 | 6 |
6 | Tom Stoltman | 23' 2" (7.06 m) | 5 | 11 |
7 | Oleksii Novikov | 22' 1" (6.73 m) | 4 | 11 |
8 | Thomas Evans | 21' (6.40 m) | 3 | 8 |
9 | Trey Mitchell [lower-alpha 1] | 16' 7" (5.05 m) | 2 | 11.5 |
10 | Bobby Thompson | 10' (4.29 m) | 1 | 10.5 |
# | Name | Time | Event Pts | Overall Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | 27.95 s | 10 | 20 |
2 | Tom Stoltman | 33.08 s | 9 | 20 |
3 | Evan Singleton | 35.40 s | 8 | 20 |
4 | Mitchell Hooper | 38.18 s | 7 | 24 |
5 | Oleksii Novikov | 40.37 s | 6 | 17 |
6 | Maxime Boudreault | 42.39 s | 5 | 11 |
7 | Thomas Evans | 44.98 s | 4 | 12 |
8 | Bobby Thompson | 47.28 s | 3 | 13.5 |
9 | Luke Stoltman | 49.86 feet (15.20 m) | 2 | 12 |
# | Name | Repetitions | Event Pts | Overall Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Stoltman | 10 | 10 | 30 |
2 | Mitchell Hooper | 9 | 9 | 33 |
3 | Thomas Evans | 8 | 7 | 19 |
3 | Bobby Thompson | 8 | 7 | 20.5 |
3 | Luke Stoltman | 8 | 7 | 19 |
6 | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | 7 | 4.5 | 24.5 |
6 | Maxime Boudreault | 7 | 4.5 | 15.5 |
8 | Evan Singleton | 5 | 2.5 | 22.5 |
8 | Oleksii Novikov | 5 | 2.5 | 19.5 |
Weight: 3 sandbags weighing 325 pounds (147 kg), 350 pounds (160 kg) and 375 pounds (170 kg) to be picked up and loaded in to a teeter
Time Limit: 60 seconds
# | Name | Time | Event Pts | Overall Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Stoltman | 17.57 s | 10 | 40 |
2 | Mitchell Hooper | 17.84 s | 9 | 42 |
3 | Maxime Boudreault | 18.83 s | 8 | 23.5 |
4 | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | 19.63 s | 7 | 31.5 |
5 | Evan Singleton | 20.55 s | 6 | 28.5 |
6 | Bobby Thompson | 20.81 s | 5 | 25.5 |
7 | Thomas Evans | 20.94 s | 4 | 23 |
8 | Luke Stoltman | 22.35 s | 3 | 22 |
9 | Oleksii Novikov | 23.38 s | 2 | 21.5 |
# | Name | Pts |
---|---|---|
1 | Mitchell Hooper | 42 |
2 | Tom Stoltman | 40 |
3 | Mateusz Kieliszkowski | 31.5 |
4 | Evan Singleton | 28.5 |
5 | Bobby Thompson | 25.5 |
6 | Maxime Boudreault | 23.5 |
7 | Thomas Evans | 23 |
8 | Luke Stoltman | 22 |
9 | Oleksii Novikov | 21.5 |
10 | Trey Mitchell | 11.5 |
Mark Felix is a Grenadian-English strongman competitor and regular entrant to the World's Strongest Man competition. He has competed at a record 18 World's Strongest Man contests, reaching the finals three times. He is the winner of the 2015 Ultimate Strongman Masters World Championships, 2016 WSF World Cup India and has won numerous international grip contests, including the Rolling Thunder World Championships in 2008 and 2009, as well as the Vice Grip Viking Challenge in 2011 and 2012. Having competed in over 100 international competitions throughout 19 years, Felix is the 3rd most prolific strongman contestant in history.
The Arnold Strongman Classic is an annual competition featuring strength athletes from all over the world, determining who is the Strongest Man in the World. Created by Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jim Lorimer and Terry Todd, it is an offshoot of the Arnold Sports Festival which takes place annually in Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Laurence Cristiaan David Shahlaei is an English YouTuber, strength sports commentator, analyst, coach, and a retired strongman and powerlifting competitor. He won the 2016 Europe's Strongest Man competition. He is also the winner of England's Strongest Man (2009) and Britain's Strongest Man local strongman competitions.
Brian Shaw is an American retired professional strongman who is widely regarded as one of the greatest strength athletes of all-time. He won the 2011, 2013, 2015, and 2016 World's Strongest Man, making him one of only five men to win the World’s Strongest Man four times or more. In 2011, Shaw became the first man to win the Arnold Strongman Classic and the World's Strongest Man competitions in the same calendar year, a feat he replicated in 2015. With 27 international competition wins, he is the fourth most decorated strongman in history behind Lithuania's Žydrūnas Savickas, Poland's Mariusz Pudzianowski and Iceland's Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson.
Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson is an Icelandic professional strongman who is widely regarded as one of the greatest strength athletes of all time. He is the first and only person to have won the Arnold Strongman Classic, the Europe's Strongest Man, and the World's Strongest Man competitions in the same calendar year and holds numerous Strongman titles from multiple strength federations, including multiple world records. With 30 international competition wins, he is the third most decorated strongman in history, behind Lithuania's Žydrūnas Savickas and Poland's Mariusz Pudzianowski, and in terms of pure brute strength, many strength analysts and strongman experts regard Hafþór as "the strongest man to have ever lived".
Jean-François 'JF' Caron is a Canadian strongman and powerlifter from Les Hauteurs, Quebec, Canada. Having competed in 73 International strongman competitions and winning 10 of them, Caron is among the 20 most decorated strongmen of all time.
Edward Stephen Hall is an British media personality and retired strongman. He is best known for his world-record setting 500 kg (1,100 lb) deadlift in 2016 which is widely regarded as one of the most important lifts in the history of strongmen. He is also known for winning the 2017 World's Strongest Man competition.
Graham Hicks is an English strongman and powerlifter. He won the 2019 Britain's Strongest Man competition and placed second in 2014 and 2018. He is also a two time Europe's Strongest Man bronze medalist.
Rogue Fitness is an American manufacturer and distributor of gym equipment based in Columbus, Ohio. It produces strength and conditioning equipment such as weightlifting barbells, plates and racks, kettlebells, as well as a range of fitness related equipment for CrossFit boxes, home gyms, military, collegiate, and professional sports teams.
Mateusz Kieliszkowski is a Polish strongman competitor, notable for winning the 2019 World's Ultimate Strongman competition. He is also a two-time World's Strongest Man runner-up, three-time Arnold Strongman Classic runner-up, one time Europe's Strongest Man runner-up, and five-times Poland's Strongest Man.
Martins Licis is a Latvian-American professional strongman, notable for winning 2019 World's Strongest Man, 2022 Arnold Strongman Classic, and 2021 Rogue Invitational strongman championships.
Tom Ryan Stoltman is a British professional strongman competitor, from Invergordon, Scotland. He was the winner of the World's Strongest Man title two consecutive times in 2021 and 2022. He also won the national title Britain's Strongest Man on the same years. Nicknamed "The Albatross" due to his sizeable arm span, Stoltman is known for his prowess with the Atlas Stones. In 2020, Stoltman broke the world record for the 5 Atlas Stones 100–180 kilograms (220–400 lb) in just 16.01 seconds; he also holds the world record for the heaviest Atlas stone ever lifted over a 1.22 metres (4.0 ft) bar at 286 kilograms (631 lb).
World's Ultimate Strongman was an annual strongman competition which was held from 2018 to 2021 with the participation of top strongmen from all over the world, determining who is the strongest man in the world. The event was noted for its brute-strength-centricity and expanded the sport to a wider audience outside of Europe and USA. It also introduced the 'feats of strength' series in 2020, ensuring the continuous expansion of the sport during the Covid-19 pandemic. The competition has a number of rival and parallel competitions, including the World's Strongest Man, the Arnold Strongman Classic and the Giants Live Tour.
Oleksii Novikov is a Ukrainian professional strongman. He won the 2020 World's Strongest Man competition, becoming the second Ukrainian to win the title since Vasyl Virastyuk in 2004, and at 24 years, 278 days, he is also the second youngest winner in history, being only seven days elder than Jón Páll Sigmarsson in 1984. He is also a two time World's Ultimate Strongman, Rogue Invitational champion and Europe’s Strongest Man.
The Rogue Invitational is an annual sporting event that includes a CrossFit competition and a strongman competition. The event, organized by Rogue, started in 2019 as a CrossFit sanctioned competition, but has since become a major competition for CrossFit athletes. A contest for strongmen that featured the largest prize purse in the history of strongman competition was added in 2021.
The 2022 World's Strongest Man was the 45th edition of the World's Strongest Man competition, an event that took place in Sacramento, California from May 24 to May 29, 2022. The contest was won by Tom Stoltman with this being his second consecutive title. Joining him on the podium were the 2019 and 2020 World's Strongest Man winners, Martins Licis and Oleksii Novikov respectively, who tied on points. In the event of a draw, the higher placing athlete in the last event, in this case Licis in the Atlas Stones, wins the tie-breaker.
The 2022 CrossFit Games is the 16th iteration of the annual competition in the sport of CrossFit held from August 3 to August 7, 2022, in Madison, Wisconsin. Both Justin Medeiros and Tia-Clair Toomey repeated their 2021 win in their respective men's and women's competitions, while CrossFit Mayhem Freedom won the team competition.
Charles "Trey" Mitchell III is a professional strongman from Lumberton, Texas. Standing 6'4" tall and known by his nickname "Big Tex", he is most notable for winning the Shaw Classic strongman championship two consecutive times in 2021 and 2022.
Eyþór Ingólfsson Melsteð is an Icelandic professional strongman from Reykjavík and a multiple entrant to the World's Strongest Man competition.
The 2023 Arnold Strongman Classic was the 21st Arnold Strongman Classic competition which took place in Ohio, Columbus from 3-4 March 2023 at the Greater Columbus Convention Center