The 2024 Copa Libertadores final stages will be played from 13 August to 30 November 2024. [1] A total of 16 teams will compete in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2024 Copa Libertadores, [2] with the final to be played in Buenos Aires, Argentina. [3]
The winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the group stage advanced to the round of 16.
Group | Winners | Runners-up |
---|---|---|
A | Fluminense | Colo-Colo |
B | São Paulo | Talleres |
C | The Strongest | Grêmio |
D | Junior | Botafogo |
E | Bolívar | Flamengo |
F | Palmeiras | San Lorenzo |
G | Atlético Mineiro | Peñarol |
H | River Plate | Nacional |
Starting from the round of 16, the teams are seeded according to their results in the group stage, with the group winners (Pot 1) seeded 1–8, and the group runners-up (Pot 2) seeded 9–16.
Seed | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Round of 16 draw |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | H | River Plate | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 16 | Pot 1 |
2 | G | Atlético Mineiro | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 15 | |
3 | F | Palmeiras | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 14 | |
4 | A | Fluminense | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 14 | |
5 | B | São Paulo | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 13 | |
6 | E | Bolívar | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 13 | |
7 | D | Junior | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | |
8 | C | The Strongest | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | |
9 | B | Talleres | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 13 | Pot 2 |
10 | G | Peñarol | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 12 | |
11 | E | Flamengo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 10 | |
12 | C | Grêmio | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | |
13 | H | Nacional | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | |
14 | D | Botafogo | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | |
15 | F | San Lorenzo | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 8 | |
16 | A | Colo-Colo | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 |
Starting from the round of 16, the teams play a single-elimination tournament with the following rules: [2]
The draw for the round of 16 was held on 3 June 2024, 12:00 PYT (UTC−4) in Asunción, Paraguay. [4] [5] For the round of 16, the 16 teams were drawn into eight ties (A–H) between a group winner (Pot 1) and a group runner-up (Pot 2), with the group winners hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association or the same group could be drawn into the same tie (Regulations Article 2.2.3.2). [2]
The bracket starting from the round of 16 is determined as follows:
Round | Matchups | ||
---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | (Group winners host second leg, matchups decided by draw)
| ||
Quarter-finals | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
| ||
Semi-finals | (Higher-seeded team host second leg)
| ||
Finals | (Higher-seeded team designated as "home" team)
|
The bracket was decided based on the round of 16 draw, which was held on 3 June 2024. [6]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final (30 November 2024 – Buenos Aires) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | San Lorenzo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Atlético Mineiro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Grêmio | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Fluminense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner S1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner S4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Colo-Colo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Junior | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner E | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Talleres | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | River Plate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner F1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner F2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Nacional | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | São Paulo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Botafogo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Palmeiras | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner S2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner S3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Flamengo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Bolívar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Peñarol | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | The Strongest |
The first legs will be played on 13–15 August, and the second legs will be played on 20–22 August 2024. [7] [8]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
San Lorenzo | A | Atlético Mineiro | 13 Aug | 20 Aug |
Nacional | B | São Paulo | 15 Aug | 22 Aug |
Flamengo | C | Bolívar | 15 Aug | 22 Aug |
Colo-Colo | D | Junior | 13 Aug | 20 Aug |
Talleres | E | River Plate | 14 Aug | 21 Aug |
Peñarol | F | The Strongest | 14 Aug | 21 Aug |
Botafogo | G | Palmeiras | 14 Aug | 21 Aug |
Grêmio | H | Fluminense | 13 Aug | 20 Aug |
San Lorenzo | v | Atlético Mineiro |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S1).
Nacional | v | São Paulo |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S2).
Flamengo | v | Bolívar |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S3).
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S4).
Talleres | v | River Plate |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S4).
Peñarol | v | The Strongest |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S3).
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S2).
Grêmio | v | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the quarter-finals (Match S1).
The first legs will be played on 17–19 September, and the second legs will be played on 24–26 September 2024.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner H | S1 [†] | Winner A | 17–19 Sep | 24–26 Sep |
Winner G | S2 [†] | Winner B | 17–19 Sep | 24–26 Sep |
Winner F | S3 [†] | Winner C | 17–19 Sep | 24–26 Sep |
Winner E | S4 [†] | Winner D | 17–19 Sep | 24–26 Sep |
Winner advances to the semi-finals (Match F1).
Winner advances to the semi-finals (Match F2).
Winner F | v | Winner C |
---|---|---|
Winner C | v | Winner F |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the semi-finals (Match F2).
Winner advances to the semi-finals (Match F1).
The first legs will be played on 22–24 October, and the second legs will be played on 29–31 October 2024.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner S4 | F1 [†] | Winner S1 | 22–24 Oct | 29–31 Oct |
Winner S3 | F2 [†] | Winner S2 | 22–24 Oct | 29–31 Oct |
Winner S4 | v | Winner S1 |
---|---|---|
Winner S1 | v | Winner S4 |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the final.
Winner S3 | v | Winner S2 |
---|---|---|
Winner S2 | v | Winner S3 |
---|---|---|
Winner advances to the final.
The final will be played on 30 November 2024 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
The knockout stages of the 2013 Copa Libertadores de América were played from April 24 to July 24, 2013. A total of 16 teams competed in the knockout stages.
The knockout stages of the 2014 Copa Libertadores de América were played from April 16 to August 13, 2014. A total of 16 teams competed in the knockout stages.
The 2015 Copa Libertadores final stages played from April 28 to August 5, 2015. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2015 Copa Libertadores.
The 2016 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 26 April to 27 July 2016. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2016 Copa Libertadores. Atlético Nacional won the title by defeating Independiente del Valle in the finals.
The 2018 Copa CONMEBOL Libertadores was the 59th edition of the CONMEBOL Libertadores, South America's premier club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL.
The 2017 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 4 July to 29 November 2017. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2017 Copa Libertadores.
The 2017 Copa Sudamericana final stages was played from 22 August to 13 December 2017. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2017 Copa Sudamericana.
The 2018 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 7 August to 9 December 2018. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2018 Copa Libertadores.
The 2018 Copa Sudamericana final stages were played from 21 August to 12 December 2018. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2018 Copa Sudamericana.
The 2019 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 23 July to 23 November 2019. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages deciding the champions of the 2019 Copa Libertadores, with the final played in Lima, Peru at the Estadio Monumental.
The 2019 Copa Sudamericana final stages were played from 9 July to 9 November 2019. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2019 Copa Sudamericana, with the final played in Asunción, Paraguay at the Estadio General Pablo Rojas.
The 2020 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 24 November 2020 to 30 January 2021. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2020 Copa Libertadores, with the final played in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil at the Maracanã Stadium.
The 2020 Copa Sudamericana final stages were played from 24 November 2020 to 23 January 2021. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2020 Copa Sudamericana, with the final played in Córdoba, Argentina at the Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes.
The 2021 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 13 July to 27 November 2021. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2021 Copa Libertadores, with the final played in Montevideo, Uruguay at Estadio Centenario.
The 2021 Copa Sudamericana final stages was played from 13 July to 20 November 2021. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2021 Copa Sudamericana, with the final played in Montevideo, Uruguay at Estadio Centenario.
The 2022 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 28 June to 29 October 2022. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2022 Copa Libertadores, with the final played in Guayaquil, Ecuador at Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo.
The 2022 Copa Sudamericana final stages were played from 28 June to 1 October 2022. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2022 Copa Sudamericana, with the final played in Córdoba, Argentina at the Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes.
The 2023 Copa Sudamericana final stages were played from 11 July to 28 October 2023. A total of 24 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2023 Copa Sudamericana, with the final played in Maldonado, Uruguay at Estadio Domingo Burgueño.
The 2023 Copa Libertadores final stages were played from 1 August to 4 November 2023. A total of 16 teams competed in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2023 Copa Libertadores, with the final played in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil at Maracanã Stadium.
The 2024 Copa Sudamericana final stages are played from 16 July to 23 November 2024. A total of 24 teams compete in the final stages to decide the champions of the 2024 Copa Sudamericana, with the final to be played in Asunción, Paraguay.