Annie Award for Animated Effects in an Animated Production | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Excellence in animated effects |
Country | United States |
Presented by | ASIFA-Hollywood |
First awarded | 1997 |
Currently held by | Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, Edmond Boulet-Gilly – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023) |
Website | annieawards |
The Annie Award for Animated Effects in an Animated Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best animated effects in animation feature productions. It was first presented at the 25th Annie Awards.
From 2011 to 2016, the category Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production was presented to reward only the animated effects for live-action productions.
± = live-action production
Year | Recipient(s) | Film |
---|---|---|
1997 (25th) [1] | ||
Mauro Maressa | Hercules | |
John Allan Armstrong | Cats Don't Dance | |
Bob Simmons | ||
Jay Redd | Contact ± | |
1998 (26th) [2] | ||
David Tidgwell | Mulan | |
Jerome Chen | Godzilla ± | |
Michel Gagné | Quest for Camelot | |
Peter Matheson | Anastasia | |
1999 (27th) [3] | ||
Allen Foster | The Iron Giant | |
Peter de Mund | Tarzan | |
Michel Gagné | The Iron Giant | |
Joel Krasnove | The Angry Beavers | |
Jamie Lloyd | The Prince of Egypt | |
Year | Recipient(s) | Film |
---|---|---|
2000 (28th) [4] | ||
Ted C. Kierscey | Fantasia 2000 | |
Robert Bredon | Stuart Little ± | |
Julian Hynes | Titan A.E. | |
Simon O'Connor | Dinosaur | |
Doug Ikeler | The Road to El Dorado | |
2001 (29th) [5] | ||
Arnauld Lamorlette | Shrek | |
Michel Gagné | Osmosis Jones | |
Marlon West | Atlantis: The Lost Empire | |
2002 (30th) [6] | ||
Yancy Lindquist | Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | |
Robert Bennett | Lilo & Stitch | |
Garrett Wren | ||
Jamie Lloyd | Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron | |
Kee Nam Suong | Treasure Planet | |
2003 (31st) [7] | ||
Martin Nguyen | Finding Nemo | |
Dave Stephens | The Haunted Mansion | |
Justin Ritter | Finding Nemo | |
Jason Wolbert | Brother Bear | |
Madoka Yasuet | Piglet's Big Movie | |
Year | Recipient(s) | Film |
---|---|---|
2004 (32nd) [8] | ||
Martin Nguyen | The Incredibles | |
Scott Cegielski | Shark Tale | |
Hisashi Ezura | Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence | |
Matt Hausman | The Polar Express | |
Jonathan Gibbs | Shrek 2 | |
2005 (33rd) [9] [10] | ||
Jason Wen | Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | |
Dale Mayeda | Chicken Little | |
Matt Baer | Madagascar | |
Rick Glumac | ||
Martin Usiak | ||
2006 (34th) [11] | ||
Scott Cegielski | Flushed Away | |
Keith Klohn | Cars | |
Erdem Taylan | ||
David Stephens | Open Season | |
John David Thornton | Ice Age: The Meltdown | |
2007 (35th) [12] | ||
Deborah Carlson | Surf's Up | |
Gary Bruins | Ratatouille | |
Jon Reisch | ||
Ryan Laney | Spider-Man 3 ± | |
James Mansfield | How to Hook Up Your Home Theater | |
2008 (36th) [13] | ||
Li-Ming Lawrence Lee | Kung Fu Panda | |
Alen Lai | Horton Hears a Who! | |
Fangwei Lee | Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa | |
Kevin Lee | Bolt | |
Enrique Vila | Wall-E | |
2009 (37th) [14] | ||
James Mansfield | The Princess and the Frog | |
Scott Cegielski | Monsters vs. Aliens | |
Alexander Feigin | 9 | |
Eric Froemling | Up | |
Tom Kluyskens | Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs | |
Year | Recipient(s) | Film |
---|---|---|
2010 (38th) [15] | ||
Brett Miller | How to Train Your Dragon | |
Andrew Young Kim | Shrek Forever After | |
Jason Mayer | How to Train Your Dragon | |
Sebastien Quessy | Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole | |
Krzysztof Rost | Megamind | |
2011 (39th) [16] [17] | ||
Kevin Romond | The Adventures of Tintin | |
Can Yuksel | Puss in Boots | |
Chase Cooper | Rango | |
Willi Geiger | ||
Dan Lund | Winnie the Pooh | |
Dave Tidgwell | Kung Fu Panda 2 | |
Jason Mayer | ||
Eric Froemling | Cars 2 | |
Jon Reisch | ||
Joel Aron | Star Wars: The Clone Wars | |
2012 (40th) [18] | ||
Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton | Rise of the Guardians | |
Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker | ParaNorman | |
Andrew Schneider | Ice Age: Continental Drift | |
Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O'Brien | Brave | |
Brett Albert | Wreck-It Ralph | |
Jihyun Yoon | Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted | |
Joel Aron | Star Wars: The Clone Wars | |
2013 (41st) [19] | ||
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer | The Croods | |
Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai | Epic | |
David Jones | Dragons: Defenders of Berk | |
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila | Monsters University | |
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel | Turbo | |
2014 (42nd) [20] | ||
Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik | Big Hero 6 | |
James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | |
Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen | Mr. Peabody & Sherman | |
Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal | Penguins of Madagascar | |
Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette | The Book of Life | |
Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida | The Boxtrolls | |
Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot | The Lego Movie | |
2015 (43rd) [21] [22] | ||
Jon Reisch, Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Michael K. O'Brien | The Good Dinosaur | |
Greg Gladstone, Tim Hoff, Mark Newport, Jason Rickwald, Stephen Wood | Home | |
Chris Logan, Brian Casper, Gavin Baxter, William Eckroat | Hotel Transylvania 2 | |
Amit Baadkar, Dave Hale, Vincent Serritella, Paul Mendoza | Inside Out | |
Frank Baradat, Antonin Seydoux, Milo Riccarand, Nicolas Brack | Minions | |
Brice Mallier, Paul Buckley, Brent Droog, Alex Whyte, Jonothan Freisler | The Spongebob Movie: Sponge Out of Water | |
2016 (44th) [23] [24] | ||
Marlon West, Erin V. Ramos, Blair Pierpont, Ian J. Coony, John M. Kosnik | Moana | |
David Horsley, Eric Wachtman, Timur Khodzhaev, Daniel Leatherdale, Terrance Tornberg | Kubo and the Two Strings | |
Matt Titus, Jeff Budsberg, Carl Hooper, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer | Kung Fu Panda 3 | |
Mouloud Oussid | The Red Turtle | |
Thom Wickes, Henrik Fält, Dong Joo Byun, Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Sam Klock | Zootopia | |
2017 (45th) [25] [26] | ||
Shaun Galinak, Dave Hale, Jason Johnston, Carl Kaphan, Keith Daniel Klohn | Coco | |
Richard Baneham, Thrain Shadbolt, Sam Cole, Pavani Rao Boddapati, Daniele Tosti | Avatar Flight of Passage | |
Amit Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Stephen Marshall, Jon Reisch, Tim Speltz | Cars 3 | |
Bruno Chauffard, Frank Baradat, Nicolas Brack, Milo Riccarand | Despicable Me 3 | |
Christopher Hendryx, Dan Lund, Mike Navarro, Hiroaki Narita, Steven Chitwood | Olaf's Frozen Adventure | |
2018 (46th) [27] [28] | ||
Cesar Velazquez, Marie Tollec, Alexander Moaveni, Peter DeMund, Ian J. Coony | Ralph Breaks the Internet | |
Howard Jones, Dave Alex Riddett, Grant Hewlett, Pat Andrew, Elena Vitanza Chiarani | Early Man | |
Patrick Witting, Kiel Gnebba, Spencer Lueders, Joe Pepper, Sam Rickles | Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation | |
Greg Gladstone, Tolga Göktekin, Jason Johnston, Eric Lacroix, Krzysztof Rost | Incredibles 2 | |
So Ishigaki, Graham Wiebe | Next Gen | |
2019 (47th) [29] [30] | ||
Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong | Frozen 2 | |
Amaury Aubel, James Jackson, Domin Lee, Michael Losure, Alex Timchenko | Abominable | |
Eric Wachtman, David Horsley, Peter Stuart, Timur Khodzhaev, Joe Strasser | Missing Link | |
Alexis Angelidis, Amit Ganapati Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Kylie Wijsmuller, Matthew Kiyoshi Wong | Toy Story 4 | |
Hidetsugu Ito, Yuko Nakajima, Jumi Lee, Ryosuke Tsuda | Weathering with You | |
Year | Recipient(s) | Film |
---|---|---|
2011 (39th) [16] [17] | ||
Florent Andorra | Transformers: Dark of the Moon | |
Branko Grujcic | Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides | |
Gary Wu | Cowboys & Aliens | |
Lee Uren | ||
2012 (40th) [18] | ||
Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway | The Avengers | |
Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke | The Amazing Spider-Man | |
Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge | John Carter | |
Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar | Battleship | |
2013 (41st) [19] | ||
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel | Pacific Rim | |
Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet | Man of Steel | |
Ben O'Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root | Star Trek Into Darkness | |
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth | ||
2014 (42nd) [20] | ||
Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist | Edge of Tomorrow | |
Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro | Noah | |
Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo | The Amazing Spider-Man 2 | |
Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond | The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug | |
Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen | Transformers: Age of Extinction | |
Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins | X-Men: Days of Future Past | |
2015 (43rd) [21] [22] | ||
Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra, Georg Kaltenbrunner | Avengers: Age of Ultron | |
Raul Essig, Roman Schmidt, Mark Chataway, Ryan Hopkins | Jurassic World | |
Ronnie Menahem, Pavani Rao Boddapati, Francois Sugny, Leslie Chan, Nicolas Petit | Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials | |
Ronnie Menahem, Brian Goodwin, Jason Lazaroff, Paul Harris, James Ogle | The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies | |
2016 (44th) [23] [24] | ||
Georg Kaltenbrunner, Michael Marcuzzi, Thomas Bevan, Andrew Graham, Jihyun Yoon (for "Mirror Dimension") | Doctor Strange | |
Raul Essig, Mark Chataway, George Kuruvilla, Mihai Cioroba (for "The Rig") | Deepwater Horizon | |
Chris Young, Van Aarde Krynauw, Aleksa Dodic, Gabriel Reichle | Ghostbusters | |
Claude Schitter, Benjaman Folkman, Gary Boyle, David Caeiro, Luke Millar | The BFG | |
John Hansen, George Kuruvilla, Alexis Hall, Gordon Chapman, Ben O'Brien (for "Magic") | Warcraft | |
Year | Recipient(s) | Film |
---|---|---|
2020 (48th) [31] [32] | ||
Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller | Soul | |
Ian Farnsworth, Brian Casper, Reinhold Rittinger, Zoran Stojanoski, Jennifer Lasrado | Over the Moon | |
Amaury Aubel, Domin Lee, Alex Timchenko, Andrew Wheeler, Derek Cheung | The Croods: A New Age | |
Zachary Glynn, Landon Gray, Youxi Woo, John Kosnik, Doug Rizeakos | Trolls World Tour | |
Andreu Campos, Narissa Schander, Eimhin McNamara | Wolfwalkers | |
2021 (49th) [33] [34] | ||
Christopher Logan, Man-Louk Chin, Devdatta Nerurkar, Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari | The Mitchells vs. the Machines | |
Ryo Horibe, Yohei Shimozawa | Belle | |
Alex Moaveni, Dimitre Berberov, Bruce Wright, Scott Townsend, Dale Mayeda | Encanto | |
Peter De Mund, Cong Wang, Robert Bennett, Joel Einhorn, Debbie Carlson | Raya and the Last Dragon | |
Martin Furness, Lucy Maxian, Nachiket Pujari, Theodor Vandernoot, Stephanie Molk | Vivo | |
2022 (50th) [35] | ||
Johnathan M. Nixon, David Moraton, Nicholas Illingworth, David Caeiro Cebrian, Alex Nowotny | Avatar: The Way of Water | |
Carl Kaphan, Cody Harrington, Hope Schroers, Jon Barry, Nate Skeen | Lightyear | |
Aaron Weintraub, Warren Lawtey, Alireza Malmiri, Baptiste Malbranque, Mikhail Donchenko | Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio | |
Frank Baradat, Simon Pate, Milan Voukassovitch, Milo Riccarand | Minions: The Rise of Gru | |
Spencer Lueders, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Kiel Gnebba, Oleksandr (Alex) Loboda, Jeremy Hoey | The Sea Beast | |
2023 (51st) [36] [37] | ||
Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, and Edmond Boulet-Gilly | Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse | |
Charles Copping, Jon Biggins, Jim Lewis, Rich Spence, and Martin Lipmann | Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget | |
Chris Chapman, Tim Speltz, Krzysztof Rost, Amit Baadkar, Ravindra Dwivedi | Elemental | |
Lukasz Mackiewicz and Kamil Polak | The Peasants | |
Yoshitaka Takeuchi and Hiroyuki Seshita | Suzume |
The Annie Award for Best Animated Feature is an Annie Award introduced in 1992, awarded annually to the best animated feature film.
The Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Music in a Feature Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best music in an animated feature film, theatrical or direct-to-video. It began in 1997 as the Annie Award for "Best Individual Achievement: Music in a Feature/Home Video Production". Throughout the following years, the title was renamed "Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production", "Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music Score in an Animated Feature Production", and "Outstanding Music in an Animated Feature Production" before changing to its current title in 2005. It was retitled "Best Music in an Animated Feature Production" in 2006 for three years before being reverted to "Music in an Animated Feature Production" in 2009.
The Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production is an Annie Award, given annually to a non-theatrical animated production since 2011.
The Annie Award for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production is an Annie Award awarded annually to the best character animator and introduced in 1995. It rewards animation of characters for animated feature films.
The Annie Award for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production is an Annie Award awarded annually to the best character designer and introduced in 2002. It rewards the design and look of characters for animated feature films.
The Annie Award for Best Production Design in an Animated Feature Production is an Annie Award first presented in 1994. Since then, it is annually awarded to the animation industry's best or excellent work performed in the areas of overall production design and art direction for sets of animated feature films.
The Annie Award for Storyboard in an Animated Feature Production is an Annie Award awarded annually to the best storyboard artist and introduced in 1995. It rewards animation of characters for animated feature films.
The Annie Award for Best Animated Television Production for Preschool is an Annie Award, awarded annually to the best animated television/broadcasting productions for preschool audiences.
The Annie Award for Best Animated Television Commercial is an Annie Award given annually to the best animated television commercials. The category was first presented at the 20th Annie Awards.
The Annie Award for Best Student Film is an Annie Award given annually to the best animated films by students, the category was first presented at the 40th Annie Awards.
The Annie Awardfor Editorial in a Feature Production is presented annually to recognize excellence in the work of editors and editing teams in animated feature films. It was first presented at the 40th Annie Awards.
The Annie Award for Character Animation in a Live Action Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best character animation for live action productions, including feature films and television series. It was first presented at the 38th Annie Awards.
The Annie Award for Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best animated direction in animated television or broadcast productions. Directing for television productions was first recognized at the 24th Annie Awards alongside feature film in the Best Achievement in Directing, though the next year a separate category would be created resulting in two directing categories, one for television/broadcasting productions and another for animated feature films.
The Annie Award for Writing in a Television/Broadcasting Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best writing in animated television or broadcasting productions. From 1995 to 1996, both films and television productions were included in the Best Individual Achievement for Writing in the Field of Animation award. A separate category for writing in animated television/broadcasting productions was created at the 26th Annie Awards.
The Annie Award for Music in an Animated Television/Broadcasting Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best music composed for animated television or broadcasting productions. It was first given at the 25th Annie Awards, initially the category included both scores and songs from television productions.
The Annie Award for Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcasting Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best voice acting in an animated television or broadcasting production. The category was gone through some name changes and divisions:
The Annie Award for Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best character animation for television or broadcasting productions. It was first presented at the 34th Annie Awards.
The Annie Award for Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best production design in animated television or broadcasting productions. Prior to the creation of the category in 1997, television productions competed alongside feature films in the Best Individual Achievement for Artistic Excellence in the Field of Animation award, presented in 1994, later renamed Best Individual Achievement for Production Design in the Field of Animation to for 1995 and 1996.
The Annie Award for Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best storyboarding in animated television or broadcasting productions. It was first presented at the 25th Annie Awards.
The Annie Award for Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production is an Annie Award given annually to the best editing in a television, or broadcast productions. It was first presented at the 39th Annie Awards with the name Best Editing in a Television Production, the name was changed to its current name the following year.