Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's C-1 500 metres

Last updated

The men's C-1 500 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

Contents

Medallists

Gold medal with cup.svg Gold Silver medal with cup.svg Silver Bronze medal with cup.svg Bronze
Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Nikolay Bukhalov  (BUL)Olympic flag.svg  Michał Śliwiński  (EUN)Flag of Germany.svg  Olaf Heukrodt  (GER)

Results

Heats

19 competitors were entered. The top three finishers in each heat moved on to the semifinals with the others were relegated to the repechages.

Heat 1
1.Olympic flag.svg  Michał Śliwiński  (EUN)1:51.82QS
2.Flag of Germany.svg  Olaf Heukrodt  (GER)1:53.91QS
3.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Slavomír Kňazovický  (TCH)1:54.37QS
4.Flag of France.svg  Pascal Sylvoz  (FRA)1:54.60QR
5.Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Park Chang-Gyu  (KOR)1:56.05QR
6.Flag of Italy.svg  Franco Lizzio  (ITA)1:57.62QR
7.Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina (1992-1998).svg  Aleksandar Đurić  (BIH)2:07.12QR
Heat 2
1.Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Nikolay Bukhalov  (BUL)1:53.64QS
2.Flag of Hungary.svg  Imre Pulai  (HUN)1:54.68QS
3.Flag of Romania.svg  Victor Partnoi  (ROU)1:56.40QS
4.Flag of the United States.svg  Fred Spaulding  (USA)1:56.86QR
5.Flag of Poland.svg  Mariusz Walkowiak  (POL)1:58.14QR
6.Flag of Cuba.svg  Armando Silega  (CUB)1:58.78QR
Heat 3
1.Flag of Canada.svg  Steve Giles  (CAN)1:53.50QS
2.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Eric Jamieson  (GBR)1:54.80QS
3.Flag of Latvia.svg  Efims Klementjevs  (LAT)1:56.53QS
4.Flag of Estonia.svg  Tiit Tikerpe  (EST)1:57.95QR
5.Flag of Spain.svg  Francisco López  (ESP)1:58.84QR
6.Flag of Sweden.svg  Peter Liljedahl  (SWE)1:59.07QR

Repechages

Two repechages were held with the top four finishers in each repechage and the fastest fifth-place finisher advancing to the semifinals.

Repechage 1
1.Flag of France.svg  Pascal Sylvoz  (FRA)1:55.72QS
2.Flag of Estonia.svg  Tiit Tikerpe  (EST)1:56.24QS
3.Flag of Cuba.svg  Armando Silega  (CUB)1:56.25QS
4.Flag of Poland.svg  Mariusz Walkowiak  (POL)1:58.24QS
5.Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina (1992-1998).svg  Aleksandar Đurić  (BIH)2:04.68
Repechage 2
1.Flag of Italy.svg  Franco Lizzio  (ITA)1:54.72QS
2.Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Park Chang-Gyu  (KOR)1:55.16QS
3.Flag of Sweden.svg  Peter Liljedahl  (SWE)1:55.29QS
4.Flag of Spain.svg  Francisco López  (ESP)1:56.60QS
5.Flag of the United States.svg  Fred Spaulding  (USA)1:57.48QS

Semifinals

Two semifinals were held with the top four finishers of each semifinal and the fastest fifth-place finisher advancing to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Nikolay Bukhalov  (BUL)1:53.32QF
2.Flag of Germany.svg  Olaf Heukrodt  (GER)1:53.74QF
3.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Slavomír Kňazovický  (TCH)1:54.04QF
4.Flag of France.svg  Pascal Sylvoz  (FRA)1:54.38QF
5.Flag of Canada.svg  Steve Giles  (CAN)1:54.94QF
6.Flag of Latvia.svg  Efims Klementjevs  (LAT)1:56.96
7.Flag of Sweden.svg  Peter Liljedahl  (SWE)1:58.26
8.Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg  Park Chang-Gyu  (KOR)1:58.61
9.Flag of Poland.svg  Mariusz Walkowiak  (POL)2:00.28
Semifinal 2
1.Olympic flag.svg  Michał Śliwiński  (EUN)1:52.28QF
2.Flag of Hungary.svg  Imre Pulai  (HUN)1:54.64QF
3.Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Eric Jamieson  (GBR)1:55.90QF
4.Flag of Romania.svg  Victor Partnoi  (ROU)1:56.00QF
5.Flag of Italy.svg  Franco Lizzio  (ITA)1:56.02
6.Flag of the United States.svg  Fred Spaulding  (USA)1:57.48
7.Flag of Spain.svg  Francisco López  (ESP)1:57.51
8.Flag of Cuba.svg  Armando Silega  (CUB)1:59.22
9.Flag of Estonia.svg  Tiit Tikerpe  (EST)2:06.24

Final

The final took place on August 7.

Gold medal with cup.svg Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Nikolay Bukhalov  (BUL)1:51.15
Silver medal with cup.svg Olympic flag.svg  Michał Śliwiński  (EUN)1:51.40
Bronze medal with cup.svg Flag of Germany.svg  Olaf Heukrodt  (GER)1:53.00
4.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Slavomír Kňazovický  (TCH)1:54.51
5.Flag of Hungary.svg  Imre Pulai  (HUN)1:54.86
6.Flag of Canada.svg  Steve Giles  (CAN)1:55.80
7.Flag of France.svg  Pascal Sylvoz  (FRA)1:55.96
8.Flag of Romania.svg  Victor Partnoi  (ROU)1:57.34
DISQFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Eric Jamieson  (GBR)1:56.61

Three-time event world champion Slyvynsky was upset by Bukhalov, who also beat him on the Olympic course at 1991. Jamieson originally finished eighth, but was disqualified for reasons not disclosed in the official report.

Related Research Articles

The men's K-4 1000 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme on Lake Sagami, Japan. This event debuted at these games and is only one of two events that has been at every ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.

The men's C-1 1000 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1960 Summer Olympics program on Lake Albano.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics program. Heats and the first repechage were timed in tenths of a second (0.1) while semifinals and finals were timed in hundredths of a second (0.01) in the official report.

The men's C-1 500 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program. This event debuted at these games.

The men's C-1 500 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.

The men's C-1 500 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program. The official report did not make clear on the third repechage, two semifinals, and final which events were the men's K-2 1000 m event and the men's K-4 1000 m event and would thus create confusion to the average reader.

The men's C-1 1000 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program that took place at Lake Lanier.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program that took place at Lake Lanier.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-1 1000 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's C-1 500 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's C-2 500 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

References