Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's K-2 500 metres

Last updated

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal with cup.svg Gold Silver medal with cup.svg Silver Bronze medal with cup.svg Bronze
Flag of Germany.svg  Ramona Portwich
and Anke von Seck  (GER)
Flag of Sweden.svg  Agneta Andersson
and Susanne Gunnarsson  (SWE)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Rita Kőbán
and Éva Dónusz  (HUN)

Results

Heats

18 crews entered in three heats. These rounds were used for seeding in the semifinals.

Heat 1
1.Flag of Germany.svg  Ramona Portwich and Anke von Seck  (GER)1:41.82
2.Flag of Hungary.svg  Rita Kőbán and Éva Dónusz  (HUN)1:42.54
3.Flag of Romania.svg  Sanda Toma and Carmen Simion  (ROU)1:44.26
4.Flag of Australia.svg  Anna Wood and Kerri Randle  (AUS)1:44.76
5.Flag of Denmark.svg  Jeanette Knudsen and Yvonne Knudsen  (DEN)1:45.82
6.Flag of Spain.svg  Belén Sánchez and Joaquina Costa  (ESP)1:46.64
7.Flag of Norway.svg  Hege Brannsten and Ingeborg Rasmussen  (NOR)1:49.58
Heat 2
1.Flag of Sweden.svg  Agneta Andersson and Susanne Gunnarsson  (SWE)1:42.23
2.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhao Xiaoli and Ning Menghua  (CHN)1:43.07
3.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Pavlína Jobánková and Jitka Janáčková  (TCH)1:47.66
4.Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Miyuki Kobayashi and Keiko Muto  (JPN)1:48.40
5.Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bonka Pindzheva and Mariya Kichukova  (BUL)1:50.04
Heat 3
1.Flag of Canada.svg  Alison Herst and Klara MacAskill  (CAN)1:43.73
2.Flag of Poland.svg  Izabela Dylewska and Elżbieta Urbańczyk  (POL)1:45.19
3.Flag of France.svg  Sabine Goetschy and Bernadette Brégeon  (FRA)1:47.66
4.Olympic flag.svg  Irina Samoylova and Galina Savenko  (EUN)1:46.06
5.South African Olympic Flag.svg  Lesley Carstens and Dene Simpson  (RSA)1:52.02
6.Flag of the United States.svg  Cathy Marino-Geers and Traci Phillips  (USA)1:53.52

Semifinals

The top four finishers in each semifinal and the fastest fifth-place finisher advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.Flag of Germany.svg  Ramona Portwich and Anke von Seck  (GER)1:40.50QF
2.Flag of Canada.svg  Alison Herst and Klara MacAskill  (CAN)1:42.30QF
3.Flag of Romania.svg  Sanda Toma and Carmen Simion  (ROU)1:42.35QF
4.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhao Xiaoli and Ning Menghua  (CHN)1:42.86QF
5.Flag of Denmark.svg  Jeanette Knudsen and Yvonne Knudsen  (DEN)1:43.58QF
6.Flag of France.svg  Sabine Goetschy and Bernadette Brégeon  (FRA)1:43.61
7.Flag of Australia.svg  Anna Wood and Kerri Randle  (AUS)1:44.05
8.Olympic flag.svg  Irina Samoylova and Galina Savenko  (EUN)1:45.20
9.Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg  Miyuki Kobayashi and Keiko Muto  (JPN)1:46.38
Semifinal 2
1.Flag of Hungary.svg  Rita Kőbán and Éva Dónusz  (HUN)1:40.63QF
2.Flag of Sweden.svg  Agneta Andersson and Susanne Gunnarsson  (SWE)1:41.08QF
3.Flag of Poland.svg  Izabela Dylewska and Elżbieta Urbańczyk  (POL)1:43.50QF
4.Flag of Spain.svg  Belén Sánchez and Joaquina Costa  (ESP)1:53.37QF
5.Flag of the United States.svg  Cathy Marino-Geers and Traci Phillips  (USA)1:45.50
6.Flag of Czechoslovakia.svg  Pavlína Jobánková and Jitka Janáčková  (TCH)1:45.95
7.Flag of Norway.svg  Hege Brannsten and Ingeborg Rasmussen  (NOR)1:47.48
8.Flag of Bulgaria.svg  Bonka Pindzheva and Mariya Kichukova  (BUL)1:50.28
9.South African Olympic Flag.svg  Lesley Carstens and Dene Simpson  (RSA)1:54.80

Final

The final was held on August 7.

Gold medal with cup.svg Flag of Germany.svg  Ramona Portwich and Anke von Seck  (GER)1:40.29
Silver medal with cup.svg Flag of Sweden.svg  Agneta Andersson and Susanne Gunnarsson  (SWE)1:40.41
Bronze medal with cup.svg Flag of Hungary.svg  Rita Kőbán and Éva Dónusz  (HUN)1:40.81
4.Flag of Romania.svg  Sanda Toma and Carmen Simion  (ROU)1:42.12
5.Flag of Canada.svg  Alison Herst and Klara MacAskill  (CAN)1:42.14
6.Flag of Poland.svg  Izabela Dylewska and Elżbieta Urbańczyk  (POL)1:42.44
7.Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Zhao Xiaoli and Ning Menghua  (CHN)1:42.46
8.Flag of Denmark.svg  Jeanette Knudsen and Yvonne Knudsen  (DEN)1:43.98
9.Flag of Spain.svg  Belén Sánchez and Joaquina Costa  (ESP)1:44.96

Related Research Articles

These are the results of the women's K-1 500 metres competition in canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics. The K-1 event is raced by single-person canoe sprint kayaks.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1972 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program that took place at Castelldefels.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program. The official report did not make clear on the third repechage, two semifinals, and final which events were the men's K-2 1000 m event and the men's K-4 1000 m event and would thus create confusion to the average reader.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program that took place at Lake Lanier.

The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 1000 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics program.

The men's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.

The Women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.

The women's K-4 500 metres event was a fours kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics program.

References