Colombia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | COL |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Colombiano |
Website | www |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 34 in 12 sports |
Medals Ranked 46th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Colombia competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics , in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Brandon Rivera Vargas John Rodriguez Salazar | Cycling | Boys' Team | 22 August |
Bronze | Andres Caicedo | Weightlifting | Boys' −69 kg | 19 August |
Bronze | Debbie Yopasa Gomez | Taekwondo | Girls' −63 kg | 20 August |
Colombia qualified 11 athletes. [1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sergio Becerra | 100 m | 11.09 | 14 qB | 11.11 | 13 |
Harol Estiven Maturana | 400 m | 51.35 | 20 qC | 50.30 | 17 |
Joshuan Berrios Mora | 110 m hurdles | 13.66 | 8 Q | DQ |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Luis Yesid Ibarguen | Javelin throw | NM qB | 49.92 | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Evelyn Rivera | 100 m | 12.20 | 13 qB | 12.11 | 10 |
Astrid Balanta | 400 m | 57.23 | 15 qB | 55.90 | 7 |
Margy Andrea Rivera | 1500 m | 4:39.54 | 15 qB | 4:37.36 | 5 |
Dayana Liseth Ramos | 100 m hurdles | 14.92 | 19 qC | 14.86 | 3 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Nhayilla Rentería | Triple jump | 12.31 | 9 qB | 12.29 | 1 |
Giseth Montaño | Pole vault | NM qB | DNS | ||
Mayra Gaviria | Hammer throw | 60.27 | 10 qB | 57.50 | 3 |
Colombia qualified a boys' and girls' team based on its ranking issued by the UCI. [2] [3]
Athletes | Event | Cross-Country Eliminator | Time Trial | BMX | Cross-Country Race | Road Race | Total Pts | Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | ||||
Brandon Rivera Vargas John Rodriguez Salazar | Boys' Team | 2 | 80 | 5:11.36 | 3 | 65 | 8 | 40 | 55:17 | 2 | 80 | 1:39:04 1:37:23 | 46 11 | 8 | 273 | |
Andrea Escobar Yepes Leidy Mera Cadena | Girls' Team | 17 | 0 | 6:27.46 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 130 | 48:30 | 9 | 15 | 1:27:52 1:19:12 | 52 39 | 0 | 145 | 6 |
Athletes | Event | Cross-Country Girls' Race | Cross-Country Boys' Race | Boys' Road Race | Girls' Road Race | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andrea Escobar Yepes Brandon Rivera Vargas John Rodriguez Salazar Leidy Mera Cadena | Mixed Team Relay | 4:37 | 7:21 | 12:47 | 19:43 | 19:43 | 20 |
Colombia qualified four quotas based on its performance at the Nanjing 2014 Diving Qualifying Event. [4]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kevin Garcia Alvarez | Boys' 3 m springboard | 475.85 | 10 | 460.40 | 10 |
Boys' 10 m platform | 474.50 | 4 | 495.15 | 4 | |
Sara Perez Beltran | Girls' 3 m springboard | 328.35 | 12 | 345.80 | 12 |
Girls' 10 m platform | 294.40 | 10 | 330.65 | 9 | |
Molly Carlson (CAN) Kevin Garcia Alvarez (COL) | Mixed team | — | 323.25 | 6 |
Colombia qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2014 Junior Pan American Artistic Gymnastics Championships. [5]
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Andres Martinez Moreno | Qualification | 13.650 13 | 11.550 29 | 12.425 26 | 13.900 20 | 12.650 20 | 13.500 5 Q | 77.675 | 13 Q |
All-Around | 13.850 | 11.100 | 10.300 | 14.100 | 12.050 | 13.375 | 74.750 | 16 | |
Horizontal Bar | — | 13.266 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Laura Pardo Garzon | Qualification | 13.750 9 | 10.650 22 | 9.800 37 | 11.400 28 | 45.600 | 30 |
Colombia qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships. [6]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Rep 4 | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Marco Montoya | Boys' -81 kg | Kovac (CRO) L 000-000 | Did not advance | Egutidze (POR) L000-100 | Did not advance | 17 | |||||
Brigitte Carabalí | Girls' -63 kg | — | Carminucci (ITA) W001-000 | Gercsák (HUN) L000-100 | Did not advance | — | Fofana (CIV) W010-000 | Polleres (AUT) L000-011 | Did not advance | 11 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Team Van De Walle Paola Acevedo (PUR) Leyla Aliyeva (AZE) Nokutula Banda (ZAM) Marco Montoya (COL) Ivan Silva Morales (CUB) Unelle Snyman (RSA) Peta Zadro (BIH) | Mixed Team | Bye | Team Geesink (MIX) L 3 – 4 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Team Nevzorov Mihanta Andriamifehy (MAD) Brigitte Carabalí (COL) Nicolas Grinda (MON) Bryan Jolly (AUS) Tamazi Kirakozashvili (GEO) Salim Rebahi (ALG) Aleksandra Samardzic (BIH) | Mixed Team | Bye | Team Douillet (MIX) L 2 – 5 | Did not advance | 5 |
Colombia was given a wild card to compete. [7]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Juan Sebastian Rivera Ruiz | Boys' 10m Air Pistol | 527 | 19 | did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Juan Sebastian Rivera Ruiz (COL) Margarita Lomova (RUS) | Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol | 10 Q | Aric (MDA)- Konarieva (UKR) L 9-10 | did not advance | 17 |
Colombia qualified one swimmer. [8]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jonathan Gómez | 100 m butterfly | 56.53 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
200 m butterfly | 2:01.94 | 8 Q | — | 2:02.83 | 8 |
Colombia qualified two athletes based on its performance at the Taekwondo Qualification Tournament. [9]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Jeisson Serrano Hoyos | −73 kg | — | Guliyev (AZE) L4 - 7 | Did not advance | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Debbie Yopasa Gomez | −63 kg | Bye | Mariappen (MAS) W15 (PTG) - 1 | Alizadeh (IRI) L2 - 12 | Did not advance |
Colombia qualified two athletes based on the 9 June 2014 ITF World Junior Rankings. [10] [11]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Luis Valero | Boys' Singles | Biró (HUN) L0-2 3–6, 4-6 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
María Fernanda Herazo | Girls' Singles | Paražinskaitė (LTU) L1-2 6–2, 1–6, 1-6 | Did not advance | 17 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Luis Valero (COL) Alex Rybakov (USA) | Boys' Doubles | — | Bahamonde (ARG) Zukas (ARG) L0-2 68-710, 3-6 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
María Fernanda Herazo (COL) Luisa Stefani (BRA) | Girls' Doubles | — | Kalinina (UKR) Shymanovich (BLR) L0-2 3–6, 63-77 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
María Fernanda Herazo (COL) Luis Valero (COL) | Mixed Doubles | Heinová (CZE) Carey (BAH) L0-2 3–6, 2-6 | Did not advance | 17 |
Colombia qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2014 American Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [12]
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eduardo Londono Naranjo | Boys | 09:28 | 00:49 | 28:44 | 00:23 | 16:52 | 0:56:16 | 11 |
Maria Velasquez Soto | Girls | 11:25 | 00:48 | 33:58 | 00:27 | 19:37 | 1:06:15 | 25 |
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) | Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
America 2 Emily Wagner (CAN) Eduardo Londono Naranjo (COL) Catalina Salazar (CHI) Seth Rider (USA) | Mixed Relay | 21:31 19:53 23:56 20:20 | 1:25:40 | 6 |
America 4 Ana Catalina Barahona (CRC) Diego Lopez Acosta (MEX) Maria Velasquez Soto (COL) Bryan Mendoza Ramos (ESA) | Mixed Relay | 24:05 20:37 24:39 21:07 | 1:30:28 | 12 |
Colombia qualified 1 quota in the boys' events and 1 quota in the girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2013 Weightlifting Youth World Championships. [13] [14]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Andres Caicedo Piedrahita | −69 kg | 132 | 3 | 158 | 3 | 290 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Yeinny Geles | +63 kg | 97 | 5 | 117 | 5 | 214 | 5 |
Colombia qualified three athletes based on its performance at the 2014 Pan American Cadet Championships. [15]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Oscar Tigeros Urbano | Freestyle -46kg | Gadzhiev (RUS) L0-4 ST | Kolekar (IND) W3-1 PP | Ipolito (ASA) W4-0 VT | 2 Q | Duyum (TUR) L1-3 PP | 4 |
Carlos Izquierdo Mendez | Freestyle -76kg | Rivera (HON) W4-0 VT | Simonia (GEO) L1-3 PP | Barraj (TUN) W3-1 PP | 2 Q | Hovsepyan (ARM) L1-4 ST | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Sandy Parra | Freestyle -60kg | Stans (RSA) W3 - 0 PO | Pei (CHN) L | Aquino (GUM) W4 - 0 | 2 Q | Larroque (FRA) L0 - 4 ST | 4 |
Poland competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Egypt competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Mexico competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Kazakhstan competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Ecuador competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Thailand competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Ukraine competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Venezuela competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Argentina competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Serbia competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014. The Olympic Committee of Serbia confirmed that the country will be represented by 24 athletes in 12 sports. The Serbian flag at the opening ceremony was carried by tennis player Ivana Jorović.
Brazil competes at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Algeria competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Belgium will compete at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Bulgaria competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
The Czech Republic competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China, from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Greece competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Turkey competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Hungary competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Italy competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Morocco competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.