Italy at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Last updated
Italy at the
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Flag of Italy.svg
IOC code ITA
NOC Italian National Olympic Committee
Website www.coni.it
in Nanjing
Competitors68 in 20 sports
Flag bearer Aurora Tognetti
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
7
Silver
8
Bronze
6
Total
21
Summer Youth Olympics appearances

Italy competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Contents

Archery

Italy qualified a male and female archer from its performance at the 2013 World Archery Youth Championships. [1] [2]

Individual
AthleteEventRanking roundRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Elia Fregnan Boys' Individual 66713Flag of Argentina.svg  Rodriguez Sas  (ARG)
L 0–6
Did not advance17
Tanya Giaccheri Girls' Individual 6508Flag of Belarus.svg  Kazanskaya  (BLR)
W 6–2
Flag of Turkey.svg  Anagoz  (TUR)
L 2–6
Did not advance9
Team
AthletesEventRanking roundRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
ScoreSeedOpposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Flag of Italy.svg  Elia Fregnan  (ITA)
Flag of Australia.svg  Jessica Sutton  (AUS)
Mixed Team 12915Flag of Myanmar.svg  Kyaw  (MYA)
Flag of Indonesia.svg  Choirunisa  (INA)

W5-3
Flag of Canada.svg  Peters  (CAN)
Flag of Finland.svg  Tuokkola  (FIN)

L 0-6
Did not advance9
Flag of Italy.svg  Tanya Giaccheri  (ITA)
Flag of Venezuela.svg  Jose Capote  (VEN)
Mixed Team 127026Flag of Brazil.svg  Machado  (BRA)
Flag of Poland.svg  Szafran  (POL)

L 3-5
Did not advance17

Athletics

Italy qualified 18 athletes. [3]

Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)

Boys
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatsFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Filippo Tortu 200 m 21.38 PB6 QDNS
Giacomo Brandi 10 km walk N/ADNF
Field Events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistanceRankDistanceRank
Tobia Bocchi Triple jump 15.373 Q16.01Silver medal icon.svg
Stefano Sottile High jump 2.0313 qB2.0214
Matteo Cristoforo Capello Pole vault NM qB4.3015
Leonardo Fabbri Shot put 19.17 PB6 Q18.967
Jordan Zinelli Javelin throw 64.4514 qB53.3014
Tiziano di Blasio Hammer throw 70.0810 qB69.589
Girls
Track & road events
AthleteEventHeatsFinal
ResultRankResultRank
Alessia Pavese 200 m DNSDid not advance
Ilaria Verderio 400 m 54.185 Q54.437
Elena Bellò 800 m 2:08.994 Q2:06.31 PB4
Chiara Ferdani 1500 m 4:25.93 PB5 Q4:39.8810
Martina Millo 100 m hurdles 13.9311 qB14.6712
Nicole Reina 2000 m steeplechase 6:41.644 Q6:38.684
Noemi Stella 5 km walk N/A23:38.10Bronze medal icon.svg
Field events
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
DistanceRankDistanceRank
Beatrice Fiorese Long jump 6.26 PB1 Q6.21Silver medal icon.svg
Valentina Kalmykova Triple jump 12.72 PB5 Q12.187
Lucia Prinetti Anzalapaya Hammer throw 70.27 PB2 Q65.864

Beach Volleyball

Italy qualified a girls' team from their performance at the 2014 CEV Youth Continental Cup Final. [4]

AthletesEventPreliminary roundStandingRound of 24Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Irene Enzo
Michela Lantignotti
Girls' Flag of Ecuador.svg  Ocampo / Pacheco  (ECU)
QFlag of Bolivia.svg  Maida / Vargas  (BOL)
W 2 – 0
Flag of Russia.svg  Makroguzova / Rugykh  (RUS)
L 0 – 2
Did not advance17
Flag of Namibia.svg  Palmhert / Seebach  (NAM)
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Lassyuta / Pimenova  (KAZ)
Flag of Latvia.svg  Graudina / Kravcenoka  (LAT)
L 0 – 2
Flag of Canada.svg  McNamara / McNamara  (CAN)

Boxing

Italy qualified four boxers based on its performance at the 2014 AIBA Youth World Championships [5]

Boys
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalsFinal / RMRank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vincenzo Arecchia -64 kg Flag of Ukraine.svg  Petrov  (UKR)
W 2-1
Flag of Turkey.svg  Avcı  (TUR)
W 3-0
Flag of Japan.svg  Suzuki  (JPN)
W w/o
Gold medal icon.svg
Vincenzo Lizzi -69 kg Flag of Georgia.svg  Kharabadze  (GEO)
W 2-1
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg  Solano  (DOM)
L 0-3
Bronze Medal Bout

Flag of Belarus.svg  Adzinayeu  (BLR)
W TKO

Bronze medal icon.svg
Girls
AthleteEventPreliminariesSemifinalsFinal / RMRank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Irma Testa -51 kg ByeFlag of Turkey.svg  Istik  (TUR)
W 3–0
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Chang  (CHN)
L 0–3
Silver medal icon.svg
Monica Floridia -60 kg Flag of Ireland.svg  Ginty  (IRL)
L 0-3
Did not advanceBout for 5th Place

Flag of Ukraine.svg  Bondarenko  (UKR)
W 2-0

5

Canoeing

Italy qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2013 World Junior Canoe Sprint and Slalom Championships. [6]

Boys
AthleteEventQualificationRepechageRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Luigi Ruggiero C1 slalom 1:26.4055 R1:28.1801 QN/AFlag of France.svg  Roisin  (FRA)
L 1:31.924
Did not advance5
C1 sprint 2:01.00011 QN/A2:00.91010Did not advance10

Cycling

Italy qualified a boys' and girls' team based on its ranking issued by the UCI. [7] [8]

Team
AthletesEventCross-Country
Eliminator
Time TrialBMXCross-Country RaceRoad RaceTotal PtsRank
RankPointsTimeRankPointsRankPointsTimeRankPointsTimeRankPoints
Federico Mandelli
Manuel Todaro
Boys' Team 4505:20.9113466058:278201:37:42
1:37:29
39
23
013410
Sofia Beggin
Chiara Teocchi
Girls' Team 5406:03.70450121245:192801:12:36
1:12:36
3
16
66248Gold medal icon.svg
Mixed Relay
AthletesEventCross-Country
Girls' Race
Cross-Country
Boys' Race
Boys' Road
Race
Girls' Road
Race
Total TimeRank
Chiara Teocchi
Federico Mandelli
Manuel Todaro
Sofia Beggin
Mixed Team Relay 17:31Silver medal icon.svg

Diving

Italy qualified two quotas based on its performance at the Nanjing 2014 Diving Qualifying Event. [9]

AthleteEventPreliminaryFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Giacomo Ciammarughi Boys' 3 m springboard 443.1012448.2011
Laura Bilotta Girls' 3 m springboard 400.506409.605
Flag of Italy.svg  Laura Bilotta  (ITA)
Flag of Armenia.svg  Lev Sargsyan  (ARM)
Mixed team N/A348.604

Equestrian

Italy qualified a rider. [10]

AthleteHorseEventRound 1Round 2Total
PenaltiesRankPenaltiesTotalRankPenaltiesRank
Matias Alvaro Montelini Individual Jumping 110
Europe
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Jake Saywell  (GBR)
Flag of Ireland.svg  Michael Duffy  (IRL)
Flag of Italy.svg  Matias Alvaro  (ITA)
Flag of the Netherlands.svg  Lisa Nooren  (NED)
Flag of Sweden.svg  Filip Agren  (SWE)
Galaxy
Commander
Montelini
For The Sun
Abel
Team Jumping (8)
0
0
(8)
0

(0)
0
0
(0)
0

1(4)
0
0
(0)
0

(0)
0
0
(0)
0

10Gold medal icon.svg

Fencing

Italy qualified five athletes based on its performance at the 2014 FIE Cadet World Championships. [11]

Boys
AthleteEventPool RoundSeedRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Riccardo Abate Épée Pool 2

Flag of the United States.svg  Yoo  (USA)
L 0-5
Flag of New Zealand.svg  Ogilvie  (NZL)

Flag of South Korea.svg  Kim  (KOR)

Flag of Egypt.svg  Elsayed  (EGY)

Flag of Canada.svg  French  (CAN)

5Flag of Hungary.svg  Esztergalyos  (HUN)
L 12-13
Did not advance11
Guillaume Bianchi Foil

Flag of Algeria.svg  Heroui  (ALG)

Flag of Lebanon.svg  El-Choueiri  (LIB)
W 5-1
Flag of South Korea.svg  M Seo  (KOR)

Flag of Hong Kong.svg  C Choi  (HKG)

Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  M Huang  (CHN)

Flag of Poland.svg  A Rzadkowski  (POL)

Flag of Algeria.svg  Heroui  (ALG)
W 15-6
Girls
AthleteEventPool RoundSeedRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Eleonora De Marchi Épée Pool 1

Flag of the United States.svg  Nixon  (USA)
L 4-5
Flag of Jamaica.svg  Simms-Lymn  (JAM)

Flag of Japan.svg  Yoshimura  (JPN)

Flag of Ukraine.svg  Brovko  (UKR)

2ByeFlag of Poland.svg  Mroszczak  (POL)
W 15-10
Flag of the United States.svg  Nixon  (USA)
W 15-11
Flag of South Korea.svg  Lee  (KOR)
L 13-15
Silver medal icon.svg
Claudia Borella Foil

Flag of Canada.svg  Zhao  (CAN)

Flag of Egypt.svg  Elsharkawy  (EGY)

Flag of Russia.svg  Martyanova  (RUS)

Flag of Hong Kong.svg  Choi  (HKG)

Flag of Poland.svg  Szymczak  (POL)

Flag of Greece.svg  Kontochristopoulou  (GRE)

Chiara Crovari Sabre

Flag of Hungary.svg  Záhonyi  (HUN)

Flag of South Korea.svg  Jeon  (KOR)

Flag of Mexico.svg  Toledo  (MEX)

Flag of Puerto Rico.svg  Colon  (PUR)

Flag of Algeria.svg  Boungab  (ALG)

Flag of Algeria.svg  Boungab  (ALG)
W 15-10
Flag of Russia.svg  Moseyko  (RUS)
L
Silver medal icon.svg
Mixed Team
AthletesEventRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinals / PMFinal / PMRank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Europe 1
Patrik Esztergályos
Flag of Hungary.svg  Hungary
Marta Martyanova
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Ivan Ilin
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Eleonora De Marchi
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Andrzej Rządkowski
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Alina Moseyko
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia
Mixed Team Americas 2
W 30-29
Asia-Oceania 2
W
Asia-Oceania 1
L
Silver medal icon.svg
Europe 2
Chiara Crovari
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
Marios Giakoumatos
Flag of Greece.svg  Greece
Linus Islas Flygare
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Åsa Linde
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden
Enguerand Roger
Flag of France.svg  France
Anna Szymczak
Flag of Poland.svg  Poland
Mixed Team ByeAmericas 1
W 30–24
Asia-Oceania 1
L 29–30
Asia-Oceania 2
W 30–25
Bronze medal icon.svg
Europe 4
Flag of Greece.svg  Theodora Gkountoura  (GRE)
Flag of Italy.svg  Claudia Borella  (ITA)
Flag of Ukraine.svg  Inna Brovko  (UKR)
Flag of Romania.svg  Tudor Cucu  (ROU)
Flag of Croatia.svg  Petar Files  (CRO)
Flag of Germany.svg  Samuel Unterhauser  (GER)
Team ByeAsia-Oceania 1
L 22-30
America 1
W 30-27
America 2
L 28-30
6

Golf

Italy qualified one team of two athletes based on the 8 June 2014 IGF Combined World Amateur Golf Rankings. [12]

Individual
AthleteEventRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
ScoreRankScoreTotalRankScoreTotalRankScoreRank
Renato Paratore Boys 7217671395662051205 (-6)Gold medal icon.svg
Virginia Carta Girls 691751446702144214 (-2)=4
Team
AthletesEventRound 1
(Foursome)
Round 2
(Fourball)
Round 3
(Individual Stroke)
Total
ScoreRankScoreTotalRankBoyGirlTotalRankScoreRank
Renato Paratore
Virginia Carta
Mixed 62 (-10)272 (PAR)134 (-10)67070140 (-4)3274 (-14)Bronze medal icon.svg

Gymnastics

Artistic Gymnastics

Italy qualified athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European WAG Championships. [13]

Girls
AthleteEventApparatusTotalRank
VUBBBF
Iosra Abdelaziz Qualification 14.000 6 Q 13.100 2 Q13.250 4 Q12.800 4 Q53.1505 Q
All-Around 13.75013.35012.50012.95052.5506
Uneven Bars N/A13.366Silver medal icon.svg
Balance Beam N/A12.9334
Floor N/A12.9336

Judo

Italy qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships. [14]

Individual
AthleteEventRound of 32Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsRep 1Rep 2Rep 3Rep 4Final / BMRank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Elios Manzi Boys' -66 kg Flag of Algeria.svg  Rebahi  (ALG)
W000-000
Flag of Venezuela.svg  Gonzalez  (VEN)
L000-010
Did not advanceFlag of the United Kingdom.svg  Miles  (GBR)
W000-000
Flag of France.svg  Florimont  (FRA)
W100-000
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Wu  (CHN)
L000-010
Did not advance11
Chiara Carminucci Girls' -63 kg N/AFlag of Colombia.svg  Carabali  (COL)
L000-001
Did not advanceN/AFlag of Zambia.svg  Banda  (ZAM)
L000-010
Did not advance15
Team
AthletesEventRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinalRank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Team Xian
Flag of Japan.svg  Hifumi Abe  (JPN)
Flag of Italy.svg  Chiara Carminucci  (ITA)
Flag of Australia.svg  Naomi de Brune  (AUS)
Flag of France.svg  Jolan Florimont  (FRA)
Flag of Peru.svg  Brillith Gamarra Carbajal  (PER)
Flag of Luxembourg.svg  Felix Penning  (LUX)
Flag of Slovenia.svg  Marusa Stangar  (SLO)
Flag of Israel.svg  Idan Vardi  (ISR)
Mixed Team Olympic flag.svg Team Tani (MIX)
W 7 – 0
Olympic flag.svg Team Berghmans (MIX)
W 4 – 3
Olympic flag.svg Team Rouge (MIX)
L 3 – 4
Did not advanceBronze medal icon.svg

Modern Pentathlon

Italy qualified one athlete based on its performance at the European YOG Qualifiers and another based on its performance at the 2014 Youth A World Championships. [15]

AthleteEventFencing
Ranking Round
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
Final Round
(épée one touch)
Combined: Shooting/Running
(10 m air pistol)/(3000 m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
ResultsRankTimeRankPointsResultsRankPointsTimeRankPoints
Gianluca Micozzi Boys' Individual 311237
Aurora Tognetti Girls' Individual 229210
Unknown
Flag of Italy.svg  Gianluca Micozzi  (ITA)
Mixed Relay
Flag of Italy.svg  Aurora Tognetti  (ITA)
Flag of South Korea.svg  Gilung Park  (KOR)
Mixed Relay 83353Bronze medal icon.svg

Rowing

Italy qualified two boats based on its performance at the 2013 World Rowing Junior Championships. [16]

AthleteEventHeatsRepechageSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Riccardo Mager
Riccardo Peretti
Boys' Pairs 3:16.014 R3:15.934 FBN/A3:21.879
Arianna Mazzoni Girls' Single Sculls 3:56.163 R3:58.443 SC/D3:55.691 FC4:03.2016

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; R=Repechage

Sailing

Italy qualified four boats based on its performance at the Byte CII European Continental Qualifiers and Techno 293 European Continental Qualifiers. [17] [18]

AthleteEventRaceNet
Points
Final
Rank
12345678910M*
Vittorio Gallinaro Boys' Byte CII 172361922(24)810Cancelled129.00105.0018
Ruggero Lo Mauro Boys' Techno 293 (14)88108913Cancelled70.0056.009
Carolina Albano Girls' Byte CII 5712839(31)
DNS
25Cancelled100.0069.008
Giulia Alagna Girls' Techno 293 10197(11)1016Cancelled64.0053.0011

Shooting

Italy was given a wild card to compete. [19]

Individual
AthleteEventQualificationFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Marco Suppini Boys' 10m Air Rifle 614.96 Q122.26
Team
AthletesEventQualificationRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
PointsRankOpposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Flag of Italy.svg  Marco Suppini  (ITA)
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.svg  Yasmin Tahlak  (UAE)
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle 817.28 QFlag of Argentina.svg  L Decicilia  (ARG)
Flag of Germany.svg  J Budde  (GER)
L 4 – 10
Did not advance17

Swimming

Italy qualified eight swimmers. [20]

Boys
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Alessandro Bori 50 m freestyle 22.934 Q22.878 Q22.664
100 m freestyle 50.353 Q49.913 Q49.654
Nicolangelo Di Fabio 100 m freestyle 50.8312 Q50.6410Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:50.081 QN/A1:48.45Gold medal icon.svg
400 m freestyle N/A
Simone Sabbioni 50 m backstroke 25.903 Q25.401 Q25.47Bronze medal icon.svg
100 m backstroke 55.473 Q54.481 Q54.24Gold medal icon.svg
200 m backstroke 2:02.517 QN/A2:00.336
Giacomo Carini 50 m butterfly 25.7428Did not advance
100 m butterfly 55.0110 Q54.6911Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:59.834 QN/A1:58.14Bronze medal icon.svg
200 m individual medley DNSN/ADid not advance
Alessandro Bori
Giacomo Carini
Nicolangelo di Fabio
Simone Sabbioni
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:24.982 QN/A3:22.29Silver medal icon.svg
Girls
AthleteEventHeatSemifinalFinal
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Rachele Ceracchi 50 m freestyle 26.4616 Q26.2014Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.814 Q56.2212Did not advance
200 m freestyle 2:01.326 QN/A2:01.327
Simona Quadarella 400 m freestyle 4:15.407 QN/A4:15.056
800 m freestyle N/A8:35.39Gold medal icon.svg
Ambra Esposito 50 m backstroke 30.4729Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:02.376 Q1:02.226 Q1:02.558
200 m backstroke 2:13.003 QN/A2:10.42Gold medal icon.svg
Claudia Tarzia 50 m butterfly 28.1017Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:00.083 Q1:00.265 Q59.384
200 m butterfly 2:15.3211N/ADid not advance
Mixed
AthleteEventHeatFinal
TimeRankTimeRank
Alessandro Bori
Rachele Ceracchi
Nicolangelo di Fabio
Claudia Tarzia
4×100 m freestyle relay N/A

Table Tennis

Italy qualified one athlete based on its performance at the Road to Nanjing series. [21]

Singles
AthleteEventGroup StageRankRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Giorgia Piccolin Girls Group B

Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Liu  (CHN)
L 0 - 3

3 qBFlag of Uganda.svg  Seera  (UGA)
W w/o
Flag of Germany.svg  Wan  (GER)
L 0 - 3
18
Flag of Djibouti.svg  Salah  (DJI)
W 3 – 0
Flag of India.svg  Mukherjee  (IND)
L 1 – 3
Team
AthletesEventGroup StageRankRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal / BMRank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Europe 3
Flag of Italy.svg  Giorgia Piccolin  (ITA)
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Elia Schmid  (SUI)
Mixed Latin America 1
Flag of Uruguay.svg  Lorenzotti  (URU)
Flag of Brazil.svg  Calderano  (BRA)
L 1-3
3 qBIntercontinental 2
Flag of New Zealand.svg  Dong  (NZL)
Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg  Johnson  (SKN)
W 2-0
Africa 1
Flag of Algeria.svg  Lagsir  (ALG)
Flag of Tunisia.svg  Yahia  (TUN)
W 3-0
Germany
Flag of Germany.svg  Wan  (GER)
Flag of Germany.svg  Ort  (GER)
L 0-3

Qualification Legend: Q=Main Bracket (medal); qB=Consolation Bracket (non-medal)

Taekwondo

Italy qualified two athletes based on its performance at the Taekwondo Qualification Tournament. [22]

Girls
AthleteEventRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinalRank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Licia Martignani −55 kg Flag of Azerbaijan.svg  Yeşildaş  (AZE)
W0 (SUP) - 0
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg  Roebben  (BEL)
L7 - 8
Did not advance5
Marina Rizzelli +63 kg Flag of the United States.svg Yount (USA)
L3 - 4
Did not advance9

Triathlon

Italy qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 European Youth Olympic Games Qualifier. [23]

Individual
AthleteEventSwim (750m)Trans 1Bike (20km)Trans 2Run (5km)Total TimeRank
Giulio Soldati Boys 09:2000:4029:0200:2516:130:55:407
Relay
AthleteEventTotal Times per Athlete
(Swim 250m, Bike 6.6km,
Run 1.8km)
Total Group TimeRank
Europe 3
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Sian Rainsley  (GBR)
Flag of Italy.svg  Giulio Soldati  (ITA)
Flag of Spain.svg  Carmen Gomez Cortes  (ESP)
Flag of Hungary.svg  Bence Lehmann  (HUN)
Mixed Relay 21:23
20:01
21:23
19:43
1:22:30Silver medal icon.svg

Weightlifting

Italy qualified 1 quota in the boys' and girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2014 Weightlifting Youth European Championships. [24] [25]

Boys
AthleteEventSnatchClean & jerkTotalRank
ResultRankResultRank
Mirko Zanni −62 kg 12011356255Bronze medal icon.svg
Girls
AthleteEventSnatchClean & jerkTotalRank
ResultRankResultRank
Alessandra Pagliaro −48 kg 6187291339

Related Research Articles

Poland at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Poland competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Egypt at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Egypt competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Mexico at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Mexico competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Kazakhstan at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Kazakhstan competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Ukraine at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Ukraine competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Venezuela at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Venezuela competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Great Britain at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Great Britain competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014. On 9 July 2014, the British Olympic Association named a team of 33 athletes to compete at the Games.

United States at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics Wikimedia list article

The United States competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014. 92 athletes across 19 sports participated.

Brazil at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Brazil competes at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

France at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

France competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Algeria at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Algeria competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Belgium at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Belgium will compete at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Canada at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics Wikimedia list article

Canada competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014. Field hockey Olympian Sandra Levy was chosen to be the nation's chef de mission. The Canadian team consists of 75 athletes in 19 sports.

Cuba at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Cuba competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Israel at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Israel competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

New Zealand at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

New Zealand competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Portugal at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Portugal was represented at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, held in Nanjing, China, from 16 to 28 August 2014, with a delegation of 21 competitors, who took part in 10 events.

Turkey at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Turkey competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Australia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics Wikimedia list article

Australia competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

Hungary at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics

Hungary competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.

References

  1. "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation . 14 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
  2. "Youth Olympics Games-2014 Qualification Places Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation . 6 June 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
  3. "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
  4. "Germany, Italy and France book first tickets to Nanjing". FIVB . 17 May 2014. Retrieved 18 May 2014.
  5. "Meet the Qualified Athletes for Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games". AIBA . 23 May 2014. Archived from the original on 22 March 2015. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  6. "2014 Youth Olympics Games Qualification" (PDF). ICF . 20 February 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 13 March 2014. Retrieved 13 March 2014.
  7. "Cycling Boys Qualifiers". UCI . 12 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.[ permanent dead link ]
  8. "Cycling Girls Qualifiers". UCI . 12 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.[ permanent dead link ]
  9. "Nanjing 2014 - Diving Qualifying Event Info & Results". FINA . 5 March 2014. Archived from the original on 5 March 2014. Retrieved 5 March 2014.
  10. "Number of Entries by NOC: Equestrian". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 17 August 2014. Retrieved 7 August 2014.
  11. "2014 Youth Olympic Games - Nanjing FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE . 10 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 July 2014. Retrieved 10 July 2014.
  12. "Youth Olympic Games Golf Ranking". IGF . 8 June 2014. Archived from the original on 2 July 2014. Retrieved 7 July 2014.
  13. "2nd Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers - Gymnastics". FIG . 8 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014.
  14. "2014 YOG IJF Athlete List" (PDF). International Judo Federation . 18 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.
  15. "2014 Youth Olympic Games Modern Pentathlon final athletes' list" (PDF). UIPM . 9 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014.
  16. "2014 YOG Qualification: Rowing". FISA . 20 February 2014. Retrieved 27 February 2014.
  17. "2014 YOG Qualification Byte CII". International Sailing Federation . 5 July 2014. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
  18. "2014 YOG Qualification Tehcno 293". International Sailing Federation . 5 July 2014. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
  19. "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF . 21 June 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
  20. "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
  21. "Players Qualified for the 2014 Youth Olympic Games" (PDF). ITTF . 16 April 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 March 2014. Retrieved 20 April 2014.
  22. "WTF Qualification Tournament for Nanjing 2014 – Day 2" (PDF). World Taekwondo Federation . 21 March 2014. Retrieved 22 March 2014.[ permanent dead link ]
  23. "2014 European YOG Qualifier". ITU . 17 May 2014. Retrieved 18 May 2014.
  24. "Boys Team Classification from European Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation . 3 May 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2014.
  25. "Girls Team Classification from European Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation . 3 May 2014. Retrieved 3 May 2014.