Ernie Steeves

Last updated

±%
Ernie Steeves
Minister Ernie Steeves (cropped).jpg
Steeves in 2019
Minister of Finance
In office
November 9, 2018 –November 2, 2024
Liberal Tania Sodhi 3,76146.43+14.5
Progressive Conservative Ernie Steeves 3,53643.65-4.7
Green Ana Santana8049.92-0.6
Total valid votes8,10199.83
Total rejected ballots140.17
Turnout8,11565.76
Eligible voters12,340
Liberal gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +9.6
Source: Elections New Brunswick [3]
2020 New Brunswick general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Ernie Steeves4,11151.50+10.43
Liberal Mark Black2,44830.67-7.53
Green Laura Sanderson7028.79+3.16
People's Alliance Shawn Soucoup4936.18-5.10
New Democratic Cyprien Okana2292.87-0.96
Total valid votes7,983
Total rejected ballots40.05-0.12
Turnout7,98763.86+1.68
Eligible voters12,508
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +8.98
Source: Elections New Brunswick [4]
2018 New Brunswick general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Ernie Steeves3,18641.06-1.09
Liberal Courtney Pringle-Carver2,96338.19-0.61
People's Alliance Myrna Geldart87511.28+9.29
Green Keagan Slupsky4375.63-0.47
New Democratic Cyprien Okana2973.83-7.13
Total valid votes7,758100.0  
Total rejected ballots130.17
Turnout7,77162.18
Eligible voters12,498
Source: Elections New Brunswick [4]
2014 New Brunswick general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Ernie Steeves3,01242.15-8.41
Liberal Brian Hicks2,77338.80+7.99
New Democratic Jason Purdy78310.96+1.18
Green Mike Milligan4366.10-2.74
People's Alliance Carl Bainbridge1421.99–
Total valid votes7,146100.0  
Total rejected ballots250.35
Turnout7,17159.57
Eligible voters12,038
Progressive Conservative notional hold Swing -8.20
Source: Elections New Brunswick [4]

References

  1. 1 2 "Internet Archive (November 24, 2021): Hon. Ernie Steeves". wwwlegnb.ca. Archived from the original on February 27, 2024. Retrieved October 2, 2024.
  2. ↑ "Today we say farewell to the man who has been keeping you company on the C103 Breakfast Club for the last 23 years". Facebook . Q103 Moncton's Rock Station. June 20, 2014. Retrieved October 1, 2024.
  3. ↑ https://globalnews.ca/news/10794813/new-brunswick-election-2024-results-moncton-northwest/
  4. 1 2 3 "Provincial Election Results". www.electionsnb.ca. Elections New Brunswick. February 5, 2014.