Germany at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Last updated
Germany at the
2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Flag of Germany.svg
IOC code GER
NOC Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund
Website www.dosb.de
in Innsbruck
Competitors57 in 15 sports
Flag bearer Katharina Althaus [1]
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
8
Silver
7
Bronze
2
Total
17
Winter Youth Olympics appearances

Germany competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The German team consisted of 57 athletes competing in 15 different sports. [2]

Contents

Medalists

MedalNameSportEventDate
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Franziska Preuß Biathlon Girls' sprint 15 Jan
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Christian Paffe Luge Boys' singles 15 Jan
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Niklas Homberg Biathlon Boys' Pursuit 16 Jan
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Franziska Preuß
Laura Hengelhaupt
Maximilian Janke
Niklas Homberg
Biathlon Mixed Relay 19 Jan
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Franziska Preuß
Victoria Carl
Maximilian Janke
Christian Stiebritz
Biathlon
Cross-country Skiing
CC Skiing Biathlon Relay 21 Jan
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Sebastian Berneker Skeleton Boys' Individual 21 Jan
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Jacqueline Lölling Skeleton Girls' Individual 21 Jan
Gold medal icon.svg Gold Katharina Althaus
Tom Lubitz
Andreas Wellinger
Ski Jumping Mixed Team 21 Jan
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Katharina Althaus Ski jumping Girls' Individual 14 Jan
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Franziska Preuß Biathlon Girls' Pursuit 16 Jan
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Tim Brendel
Florian Funk
Luge Boys' Doubles 16 Jan
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Saskia Langer Luge Girls' Singles 16 Jan
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Saskia Langer
Christian Paffe
Tim Brendel
Florian Funk
Luge Mixed Team Relay 17 Jan
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Marius Cebulla Cross-country Skiing Boys' Sprint 19 Jan
Silver medal icon.svg Silver Marzellus Renn Freestyle Skiing Boys' Ski Cross 21 Jan
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Toni Gräfe Luge Boys' singles 15 Jan
Bronze medal icon.svg Bronze Flag of Germany.svg Germany Ice hockey Girls' competition 22 Jan

Alpine skiing

Boys
AthleteEventFinal
Run 1Run 2TotalRank
Nikolaus Ertl Slalom 40.6840.441:21.126
Giant slalom 1:00.4354.701:55.138
Super-G DSQ
Combined 1:05.6438.981:44.6214
Lucas Krahnert Slalom 40.5340.741:21.277
Giant slalom DNF
Super-G 1:04.845
Combined 1:03.9645.851:49.8123
Girls
AthleteEventFinal
Run 1Run 2TotalRank
Alisa Krauss Slalom DNF
Giant slalom 1:00.1359.841:59.9714
Super-G DNF
Combined DNF
Jenny Reinold Slalom 43.90DNF
Giant slalom 1:00.731:00.542:01.2718
Super-G 1:07.4215
Combined DNF
Team
AthleteEventQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinalRank
Alisa Krauss
Nikolaus Ertl
Jenny Reinold
Lucas Krahnert
Parallel Mixed Team Flag of Italy.svg  Italy
L0-3
Did not advance5

Biathlon

Boys
AthleteEventFinal
TimeMissesRank
Niklas Homberg Sprint 20:05.416
Pursuit 28:43.14Gold medal icon.svg
Maximilian Janke Sprint 20:57.8214
Pursuit 29:41.644
Girls
AthleteEventFinal
TimeMissesRank
Laura Hengelhaupt Sprint 21:18.8537
Pursuit 33:21.4622
Franziska Preuß Sprint 17:27.71Gold medal icon.svg
Pursuit 26:29.22Silver medal icon.svg
Mixed
AthleteEventFinal
TimeMissesRank
Franziska Preuß
Laura Hengelhaupt
Maximilian Janke
Niklas Homberg
Mixed relay 1:11:06.80+7Gold medal icon.svg
Franziska Preuß
Victoria Carl
Maximilian Janke
Christian Stiebritz
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay 1:04:23.41+6Gold medal icon.svg

Bobsleigh

Boys
AthleteEventFinal
Run 1Run 2TotalRank
Philipp Mölter
Richard Oelsner
Two-Boys 54.9354.491:49.426

Cross country skiing

Boys
AthleteEventFinal
TimeRank
Marius Cebulla 10km classical 31:15.812
Christian Stiebritz 10km classical 30:24.06
Girls
AthleteEventFinal
TimeRank
Julia Belger 5km classical 15:32.57
Victoria Carl 5km classical 15:20.96
Sprint
AthleteEventQualificationQuarterfinalSemifinalFinal
TotalRankTotalRankTotalRankTotalRank
Marius Cebulla Boys' sprint 1:44.855 Q1:48.61 Q1:46.11 Q1:44.8Silver medal icon.svg
Christian Stiebritz Boys' sprint 1:45.176 Q1:49.42 Q2:00.15Did not advance
Julia Belger Girls' sprint 2:01.9614 Q2:10.75Did not advance
Victoria Carl Girls' sprint 2:01.159 Q1:59.42 Q2:07.06Did not advance
Mixed
AthleteEventFinal
TimeMissesRank
Franziska Preuß
Victoria Carl
Maximilian Janke
Christian Stiebritz
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay 1:04:23.41+6Gold medal icon.svg

Curling

Boys
Girls

Mixed Team

Final Round Robin Standings

Red GroupSkipWL
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Rasmus Wranå 61
Flag of Canada.svg  Canada Thomas Scoffin 52
Flag of Japan.svg  Japan Shingo Usui 43
Flag of Italy.svg  Italy Amos Mosaner 43
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg  Great Britain Duncan Menzies 34
Flag of Russia.svg  Russia Mikhail Vaskov 34
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria Mathias Genner 25
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Daniel Rothballer 16

Round Robin Results

Mixed Doubles

Round of 32

Round of 16

Sheet C12345678Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Michael Brunner  (SUI)
Flag of Germany.svg  Nicole Muskatewitz  (GER)Hammer tapissier.jpg
1111101X6
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg  Wang Jinbo  (CHN)
Flag of Norway.svg  Ina Roll Backe  (NOR)
0000010X1

Quarterfinals

Sheet B12345678Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Michael Brunner  (SUI)
Flag of Germany.svg  Nicole Muskatewitz  (GER)
001210318
Flag of Russia.svg  Mikhail Vaskov  (RUS)
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg  Zuzana Hrůzová  (CZE)Hammer tapissier.jpg
110001003

Semifinals

Sheet A12345678Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Michael Brunner  (SUI)
Flag of Germany.svg  Nicole Muskatewitz  (GER)
1102030X7
Flag of the United States.svg  Korey Dropkin  (USA)
Flag of Russia.svg  Marina Verenich  (RUS)Hammer tapissier.jpg
0010101X3

Gold Medal Game

Sheet C12345678Final
Flag of Switzerland.svg  Michael Brunner  (SUI)
Flag of Germany.svg  Nicole Muskatewitz  (GER)Hammer tapissier.jpg
320404XX13
Flag of Norway.svg  Martin Sesaker  (NOR)
Flag of South Korea.svg  Kim Eun-bi  (KOR)
001010XX2

Figure skating

Boys
Athlete(s)EventSP/ODFS/FDTotal
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Niko Ulanovsky Singles 54.034104.446158.475

Freestyle skiing

Ski Cross
AthleteEventQualifying1/4 finalsSemifinalsFinal
TimeRankRankRankRank
Marzellus Renn Boys' ski cross 56.96Silver medal icon.svgCancelled
Katharina Tordi Girls' ski cross 1:00.826Cancelled
Ski Half-Pipe
AthleteEventQualifyingFinal
PointsRankPointsRank
Lucas Mangold Boys' ski half-pipe 61.509 Q46.7512

Ice hockey

Girls
Legend
Advance to the Semifinals
Group A
TeamGPWOTWOTLLGFGADiffPTS
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden 44000430+4312
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria 43001226+169
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany 420021216-46
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan 41003328-253
Flag of Slovakia.svg  Slovakia 40004131-300
January 13, 2012
12:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg0–11
(0-3, 0-4, 0-4)
Flag of Sweden.svg  Sweden Tyrolean Ice Arena
Attendance: 263
January 15, 2012
11:15
Slovakia  Flag of Slovakia.svg0–8
(0–4, 0–1, 0–3)
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Tyrolean Ice Arena
Attendance: 286
January 16, 2012
10:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg2–5
(2–2, 0–1, 0–2)
Flag of Austria.svg  Austria Tyrolean Ice Arena
Attendance: 475
January 18, 2012
14:00
Kazakhstan  Flag of Kazakhstan.svg0–2
(0–1, 0–1, 0–0)
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Tyrolean Ice Arena
Attendance: 371

Semifinals

January 20, 2012
16:30
Austria  Flag of Austria.svg2–0
(0–0, 2–0, 0–0)
Flag of Germany.svg  Germany Tyrolean Ice Arena
Attendance: 1,311

Bronze medal game

January 21, 2012
12:30
Germany  Flag of Germany.svg7–4
(2–1, 3–1, 2–2)
Flag of Kazakhstan.svg  Kazakhstan Tyrolean Ice Arena
Attendance: 789

Final rank: Bronze medal icon.svg

Luge

Boys
AthleteEventFinal
Run 1Run 2TotalRank
Toni Gräfe Boys' Singles 39.98239.9381:19.920Bronze medal icon.svg
Christian Paffe Boys' Singles 39.73739.8661:19.603Gold medal icon.svg
Tim Brendel
Florian Funk
Boys' Doubles 42.70042.6581:25.358Silver medal icon.svg
Girls
AthleteEventFinal
Run 1Run 2TotalRank
Saskia Langer Girls' Singles 40.05640.3581:20.414Silver medal icon.svg
Team
AthleteEventFinal
Boys'Girls'DoublesTotalRank
Saskia Langer
Christian Paffe
Tim Brendel
Florian Funk
Mixed Team Relay 44.78846.76647.1542:18.708Silver medal icon.svg

Nordic combined

Boys
AthleteEventSki jumpingCross-countryFinal
PointsRankDeficitSki TimeTotal TimeRank
Tom Lubitz Boys' Individual 137.510:0026.57.626:57.64

Short track speed skating

Girls
AthleteEventQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
TimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
Elisabeth Witt Girls' 500 metres 49.7883 qCD49.7373 qD49.7991
Girls' 1000 metres 1:42.9283 qCD1:39.6672 qC1:40.9803
Mixed
AthleteEventSemifinalsFinals
TimeRankTimeRank
Team D
Flag of Germany.svg  Elisabeth Witt  (GER)
Flag of the United States.svg  Thomas Insuk Hong  (USA)
Flag of Japan.svg  Sumire Kikuchi  (JPN)
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg  Yin-Cheng Chang  (TPE)
Mixed Team Relay 4:23.1414 qB4:24.3601

Skeleton

Boys
AthleteEventFinal
Run 1Run 2TotalRank
Sebastian Berneker Boys' individual 56.2056.531:52.73Gold medal icon.svg
Girls
AthleteEventFinal
Run 1Run 2TotalRank
Jacqueline Lölling Girls' individual CAN57.4357.43Gold medal icon.svg
Kim Meylemans Girls' individual CAN59.0259.025

Ski jumping

Boys
AthleteEvent1st Jump2nd JumpOverall
DistancePointsDistancePointsPointsRank
Andreas Wellinger Boys' individual 74.0m127.473.0m125.5252.94
Girls
AthleteEvent1st Jump2nd JumpOverall
DistancePointsDistancePointsPointsRank
Katharina Althaus Girls' individual 71.0m119.272.5m123.3242.5Silver medal icon.svg
Team w/Nordic Combined
AthleteEvent1st Round2nd RoundTotalRank
Katharina Althaus
Tom Lubitz
Andreas Wellinger
Mixed Team 309.8330.3640.1Gold medal icon.svg

Snowboarding

Boys
AthleteEventQualifyingSemifinalFinal
Run 1Run 2RankRun 1Run 2RankRun 1Run 2Rank
Linus Birkendahl Boys' halfpipe 40.2521.0013Did not advance
Boys' slopestyle DNSDid not advance
Johannes Höpfl Boys' halfpipe 67.0021.255 q80.2521.502 Q64.2571.508
Boys' slopestyle 13.5060.5010Did not advance

Speed skating

Boys
AthleteEventRace 1Race 2TotalRank
Kenneth Stargardt Boys' 500 m 41.9841.9183.8914
Boys' 3000 m 4:44.7516
Boys' Mass Start LAP
Niklas Kamphausen Boys' 1500 m 2:09.1416
Boys' 3000 m 4:36.5813
Boys' Mass Start 7:30.3418
Girls
AthleteEventRace 1Race 2TotalRank
Leia Behlau Girls' 500 m 44.3743.7688.135
Girls' 1500 m 2:15.758
Girls' Mass Start 6:06.668
Michelle Uhrig Girls' 500 m 45.1744.9590.129
Girls' 3000 m 4:53.477
Girls' Mass Start 6:03.095

See also

Related Research Articles

Canada at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Canada competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck. Beckie Scott was named as the chef de mission.

Lithuania at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Lithuania competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. Lithuania was represented by 6 athletes in three sports.

Estonia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Estonia competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Estonian team consisted of 17 athletes in 7 sports.

Bulgaria at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Bulgaria competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Bulgarian team consisted of 11 athletes in 6 sports.

Czech Republic at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

The Czech Republic competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Czech team consisted of 24 athletes competing in 11 different sports.

Finland at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Finland competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Finnish team consisted of 42 athletes competing in 10 different sports.

France at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

France competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The French team consisted of 29 athletes competing in 10 different sports.

Great Britain at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Great Britain competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The British team consisted of 24 athletes competing in 10 different sports.

Italy at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Italy competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Italian team consisted of 41 athletes competing in 15 different sports.

Japan at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Japan competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Kazakhstan at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Kazakhstan competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Latvia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Latvia competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Latvian team consisted of 16 athletes in 7 sports.

Netherlands at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

The Netherlands competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Norway at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Norway competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Romania at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Romania competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Russia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Russia competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Slovenia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Slovenia competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Slovenian team consisted of 21 athletes which competed in 9 sports.

South Korea at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

South Korea competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Switzerland at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Switzerland competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Ukraine at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Ukraine competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

References