Sport | Skateboarding |
---|---|
Founded | 2003 |
Founder | Michael Burnett |
Country | United States, China (2011) |
Official website | Official website |
King of the Road is an American skateboarding tournament held by Thrasher magazine, founded by its editor Michael Burnett in 2003.
The tournament involves three or four teams of professional skaters competing over a two-week period. All teams are given "The Book", which contains a series of challenges. [1] The challenges themselves typically involve hard skateboarding tasks and humorous ones, such as making out with a certain number of women, or getting a tattoo. [2] There are various points available for each challenge, usually dependent on how difficult or uncomfortable the challenge is. The teams travel across numerous American cities to complete as many of these challenges as possible. [3]
The tournament was held annually from 2003 to 2007, with each of these years being released on DVD. In 2010, the tournament was returned, however would be released as an Internet series going forward, instead of a DVD. In 2011, Thrasher and Converse hosted a special one-off edition of the competition in China, with the participation of four Chinese skateboard brands. [4]
Later on, Thrasher would sign an agreement for Viceland to broadcast the 2015 tournament, and this agreement would continue for the next two years. Ultimately, Viceland did not renew the rights to distribute any future King of the Road tournaments after the 2017 edition, and there has yet to be any held since. [5]
Deluxe (1st place) | Tum Yeto (2nd place) | Volcom (3rd place) | éS (4th place) |
---|---|---|---|
Dan Drehobl | Ethan Fowler | Rune Glifberg | Eric Koston |
Darrell Stanton | Gareth Stehr | Caswell Berry | Rick McCrank |
JT Aultz | Diego Bucchieri | Dustin Dollin | Paul Rodriguez |
Ernie Torres | Johnny Layton | Dennis Busenitz | PJ Ladd |
Tony Trujillo | Adrian Mallory | Javier Sarmiento | Alexis Sablone |
Zero (1st place) | Girl (2nd place) | Almost (3rd place) | Real (4th place) |
---|---|---|---|
Jamie Thomas | Eric Koston | Daewon Song | Peter Ramondetta |
Jon Allie | Mike Carroll | Greg Lutzka | Dennis Busenitz |
Tommy Sandoval | Rick Howard | Chris Haslam | Tony Trujillo |
Chris Cole | Brian Anderson | Ryan Sheckler | Darrell Stanton |
James Brockman | Jereme Rogers | Cooper Wilt | Ernie Torres |
Zero (1st place) | Habitat (2nd place) | Flip (3rd place) | Element (4th place) |
---|---|---|---|
Jamie Thomas | Fred Gall | Geoff Rowley | Jeremy Wray |
Chris Cole | Silas Baxter-Neal | Bastien Salabanzi | Mike Vallely |
Garrett Hill | Stefan Janoski | Shane Cross | Brent Atchley |
John Rattray | Kerry Getz | Arto Saari | Tosh Townend |
Tommy Sandoval | Danny Garcia | Alex Chalmers | Colt Cannon |
Zero (1st place) | Darkstar (2nd place) | Baker (3rd place) | Toy Machine (4th place) |
---|---|---|---|
Jamie Thomas | Chet Thomas | Andrew Reynolds | Ed Templeton |
Chris Cole | Paul Machnau | Erik Ellington | Billy Marks |
Tommy Sandoval | Gailea Momolu | Jim Greco | Josh Harmony |
John Rattray | Paul Trep | Bryan Herman | Johnny Layton |
James Brockman | Adam Dyet | Leo Romero | Matt Bennett |
Blind (1st place) | Foundation (2nd place) | Black Label (3rd place) | Zoo York (4th place) |
---|---|---|---|
Ronnie Creager | Don Nguyen | Chet Childress | Ryan Sheckler |
Jake Duncombe | Sierra Fellers | Adam Alfaro | Aaron Suski |
James Craig | David Reyes | Brian "Slash" Hansen | Anthony Shetler |
Christian Johnson | Angel Ramirez | Shuriken Shannon | Lamare Hemmings |
Gabriel Vedenhaupt | Abdias Rivera | Chris Troy | Brandon Westgate |
Nike SB (1st place) | C1RCA (2nd place) | Converse (3rd place) | Etnies (4th place) |
---|---|---|---|
Eric Koston | David Gravette | Angel Ramirez | Sean Malto |
Grant Taylor | Scott Decenzo | Kenny Anderson | Mike Taylor |
Ishod Wair | Sierra Fellers | Sammy Baca | Jose Rojo |
Cory Kennedy | David Reyes | Julian Davidson | Willow |
Justin Brock | Robbie Brockel | Eli Reed | Ryan Sheckler |
Lakai (1st place) | Vans (2nd place) | Nike SB (3rd place) | Dekline (4th place) |
---|---|---|---|
Guy Mariano | Tony Trujillo | Eric Koston | Chad Tim-tim |
Marc Johnson | Elijah Berle | Grant Taylor | Matt Bennett |
Daniel Espinoza | Daniel Lutheran | Ishod Wair | Nick Merlino |
Vincent Alvarez | Johnny Layton | Cory Kennedy | Dakota Servold |
Mikemo Capaldi | Gilbert Crockett | Shane O’Neill | Ryan Spencer |
Gift (1st place) | Shox (2nd place) | Society (3rd place) | Vagabond (4th place) |
---|
Alien Workshop (1st place) | Toy Machine (2nd place) | Creature (3rd place) | Antihero (4th place) |
---|---|---|---|
Grant Taylor | Leo Romero | David Gravette | Tony Trujillo |
Gilbert Crockett | Daniel Lutheran | Taylor Bingaman | Andrew Allen |
Jake Johnson | Collin Provost | Ryan Reyes | Frank Gerwer |
John Fitzgerald | Jeremy Leabres | Sean Conover | Robbie Russo |
Omar Salazar | Blake Carpenter | Darren Naverette | Chris Pfanner |
Birdhouse (1st place) | Enjoi | Chocolate | Real |
---|---|---|---|
Aaron Homoki | Cairo Foster | Elijah Berle | Robbie Brockel |
Ben Raybourn | Wieger van Wageningen | Vincent Alvarez | Ishod Wair |
Clint Walker | Zack Wallin | Raven Tershy | Justin Brock |
Clive Dixon | Jimmy Carlin | Stevie Perez | Jake Ruiz |
Mike Davis | Louie Barletta | Justin Eldridge | Kyle Walker |
Birdhouse (1st place) | Element (2nd place) | Flip (3rd place) |
---|---|---|
Aaron Homoki | Nyjah Huston | Curren Caples |
Clive Dixon | Evan Smith | Louie Lopez |
Clint Walker | Julian Davidson | Alec Majerus |
Mike Davis | Nick Garcia | Ben Nordberg |
Ben Raybourn | Dominick Walker | Matt Berger |
Birdhouse | Toy Machine | Chocolate |
---|---|---|
Aaron Homoki | Blake Carpenter | Raven Tershy |
Clive Dixon | Billy Marks | Justin Eldridge |
Clint Walker | Daniel Lutheran | Johnny Jones |
Mike Davis | Axel Cruysberghs | Elijah Berle |
Ben Raybourn | Collin Provost | Stevie Perez |
Enjoi (1st place) | Deathwish | Creature |
---|---|---|
Louie Barletta | Mike "Lizard King" Plumb | David Gravette |
Jackson Pilz | Jake Hayes | Kevin Baekkel |
Ben Raemers | Jon Dickson | Sean Conover |
Enzo Cauleta | Jamie Foy | Chris Russell |
Zack Wallin | Neen Williams | Willis Kimbel |
Element | Real | Foundation |
---|---|---|
Madars Apse | Robbie Brockel | Aidan Campbell |
Nyjah Huston | Chima Ferguson | Corey Glick |
Tyson Peterson | Jack Olson | Nick Merlino |
Mason Silva | Kyle Walker | Dakota Servold |
Evan Smith | Zion Wright | Cole Wilson |
Thrasher is an American skateboarding media brand founded in January 1981 by Eric Swenson and Fausto Vitello, initially launched as a skateboarding magazine. Since the 1990s, Thrasher has expanded its presence in television, video production, online blogging and merchandising.
Michael Shawn Carroll is a professional skateboarder from Daly City, California, United States. He is the co-founder and vice-president of Girl Skateboards and the co-founder of Lakai Limited Footwear. He was also instrumental in the creation of the Chocolate Skateboards subdivision of Girl. Furthermore, Carroll is known for being in the vanguard of innovative, technical, and stylish street skateboarding in the early 1990s and beyond. The success of skateboarding videos like Hokus Pokus, Ban This!, and Video Days firmly ensconced street as the premier variation of skating.
Zoo York is an American company focused on the skateboarding market. The company currently commercializes skateboards, t-shirts, hoodies, windbreakers, hats, fanny packs.
Rick McCrank is a Canadian professional skateboarder and skate shop owner.
The Wallenberg Set, also known as the Wallenberg Four or simply Wallenberg, is a popular location in the skateboarding community. Located at the Raoul Wallenberg Traditional High School in San Francisco, California, it consists of four tiers of pavement and curbing, adjacent to a stairway and next to a parking area. The section notable for skateboarding measures 4 feet 4.8 inches (1.341 m) in height and 16 feet 6 inches (5.03 m) in length.
Jereme Rogers is an American professional skateboarder, well known in the skateboarding sub-culture for his early retirement and rap music production.
Cory Kennedy is an American professional skateboarder.
The India women's national under-20 football team represents India in international women's under-20 football in the AFC U-19 Women's Championship and the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup. It is controlled by the AIFF. They also participated in the 2021–22 Indian Women's League season, as Indian Arrows Women.
Grant Taylor is an American professional skateboarder. He is the son of former professional skateboarder Thomas Taylor and won Thrasher Magazine's Skater of The Year in 2011. Grant's style of skateboarding is known to be fast and powerful. He is recognized for his unique versatile skateboarding.
Aaron Homoki, also known as Jaws, is an American professional skateboarder and was featured in the True Blue Retrospect video part. He is from Phoenix, Arizona. He is famous for his ability to withstand big drops and to clear large gaps.
The FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League is an annual international volleyball competition contested by the senior men's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The first tournament took place between May and July 2018, with the final taking place in Lille, France. Russia won the inaugural edition, defeating France in the final.
Ben Raemers was a British professional skateboarder. He has been described as one of the greatest British skateboarders ever.
Yuto Horigome is a Japanese professional skateboarder. He won the gold medal in the inaugural Olympic men's street event at the 2020 Summer Olympics, becoming the first person ever to win a gold medal in skateboarding at the Olympics.
Jamie Foy is a regular-footed American skateboarder. Foy was crowned 2017 Skater of the Year by Thrasher magazine. He is part of the New Balance Numeric skateboarding team.
Neil Blender is an American former professional skateboarder, skate company owner, and artist. His pro career began during his senior year of high school in 1981. He is regular-footed. By 1986, Blender invented at least two tricks, the Wooly Mammoth and the Gay Twist.
Mark Suciu is an American professional skateboarder from Saratoga, CA, based out of New York City. In 2021, Suciu was named Thrasher's Skater of the Year.
Nora Vasconcellos is an American professional skateboarder from Pembroke, Massachusetts. She is currently signed with Adidas skateboarding and was the first female Skater signed to Adidas. Her other sponsors include Welcome, JuneShine, Yeti, Hume Supernatural, Stance, CCS, Krux, Bronson, OJ, Mob, Nixon.
The Portsmouth Square pedestrian bridge is a prominent architectural landmark in Chinatown, San Francisco that spans over Kearny Street from Portsmouth Square to the second floor and third floor of the Hilton San Francisco Financial District hotel, which houses the Chinese Culture Center of San Francisco.