Marc-Boris St-Maurice

Last updated

Marc-Boris St-Maurice (born 1969) [1] is an activist, politician and Canadian musician, [2] who has campaigned for many years for the legalization of cannabis, and to facilitate access to the drug for health reasons. He lives in Montreal, Quebec.

Contents

±%
Marc-Boris St-Maurice
Leader of the Marijuana Party of Canada
In office
2000–2005
Expenditures
Liberal Paul Martin 25,80656.6-9.2$58,357
Bloc Québécois Thierry Larrivée14,00130.7+6.5$6,381
Conservative Nicole Roy-Arcelin 2,2715.0-1.0$5,075
New Democratic Rebecca Blaikie 1,9954.4+2.7$2,226
Green Douglas Jack1,0002.2–$410
Marijuana Marc-Boris St-Maurice3490.8-0.8
Marxist–Leninist Jean-Paul Bédard2100.5–
Total45,632100.0$78,239
Canadian federal by-election, May 13, 2002: Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel
Retirement of Alfonso Gagliano
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Massimo Pacetti 14,07683.5+6.9
Bloc Québécois Umberto Di Genova1,4958.9-5.6
Progressive Conservative Antonio Cordeiro6343.8+1.5
New Democratic Normand Caplette4472.7+1.5
Marijuana Marc-Boris St-Maurice1971.2-0.2
Total valid votes16,849100.0
Liberal hold Swing
Quebec provincial by-election, 2001: Jonquière
Resignation of Lucien Bouchard
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Françoise Gauthier 13,07746.54+27.19
Parti Québécois Nicole Racine8,83031.42-29.06
Action démocratique Michèle Boulianne5,39119.18+14.20
RAP Gilbert Talbot4801.71-13.13
Bloc Pot Marc-Boris St-Maurice3231.15–
Total valid votes28,10199.04-0.08
Total rejected ballots2730.96+0.08
Turnout28,37463.45-13.46
Eligible voters44,716
Liberal gain Swing
2000 Canadian federal election : Laurier—Sainte-Marie
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Bloc Québécois Gilles Duceppe 23,47352.8−1.9
Liberal Jean Philippe Côté11,45125.7+2.8
Green Dylan Perceval-Maxwell 2,1694.9+2.5
Marijuana Marc-Boris St-Maurice2,1564.8–
New Democratic Richard Chartier2,1214.8+0.3
Progressive Conservative Jean François Tessier1,8794.2−7.7
Alliance Stéphane Prud'homme9602.2–
Marxist–Leninist Ginette Boutet2690.6−0.1
Total valid votes44,478100.0
Bloc Québécois hold Swing
Canadian federal by-election, September 11, 2000: Okanagan—Coquihalla
Resignation of Jim Hart
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Alliance Stockwell Day 19,41770.30+17.24
New Democratic Ken Ellis3,47012.56+0.81
Green Joan Russow 2,1157.66+5.49
Canadian Action Jack William Peach1,1594.20–
Independent Jim Strauss6892.49–
Independent Marc-Boris St-Maurice4381.59–
Independent Dennis Earl Baker2230.81–
Independent Rad Gajic1080.39–
Total valid votes27,619100.0  
Alliance hold Swing +8.22
1998 Quebec general election : Mercier
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Parti Québécois Robert Perreault 17,55255.38−1.10
Liberal Elizabeth da Silva 9,00528.42−2.13
Action démocratique Paul Benevides 2,8188.89+3.47
Bloc Pot Marc-Boris St-Maurice9853.11–
Socialist Democracy Guylaine Sirard 8732.75+0.12
Independent Ann Farrell 1580.50–
Natural Law Pierre Bergeron1540.49−0.34
Marxist–Leninist Normand Chouinard790.25−0.08
Communist Pierre Smith 670.21−0.21
Total valid votes31,69198.47+1.03
Total rejected ballots4931.53-1.03
Turnout32,18475.28-5.05
Eligible voters42,755
Parti Québécois hold Swing +0.52
Source: Official Results, Le Directeur général des élections du Québec.

References

  1. ↑ Beausoleil, Jean-Marc (2017). "Enfant de cœur". Monsieur Boris et le cannabis : le long road-trip vers la légalisation (in French). QuébecAmérique. ISBN   978-2-7644-3338-6. OCLC   981767718.
  2. ↑ Marc-Boris St-Maurice Bio
  3. 1 2 Curtis, Christopher (October 15, 2016). "Medicinal marijuana in Montreal: Just ask for Boris". Montreal Gazette. Retrieved June 12, 2020.
  4. ↑ Wherry, Aaron (September 4, 2013). "Q&A: Marc-Boris St-Maurice on marijuana and Justin Trudeau - Macleans.ca". Maclean's. Retrieved June 12, 2020.
  5. ↑ The Canadian Press (June 3, 2010). "Quebec police raid pot clubs, plan 25 arrests". The Toronto Star. Retrieved June 12, 2020.
  6. ↑ LeClair, Anne (January 10, 2017). "EXCLUSIVE: Cannabis Culture plans to reopen in Montreal with a medical twist". Global News. Retrieved June 12, 2020.
  7. ↑ Riga, Andy (November 16, 2017). "Quebec cannabis: Activists, entrepreneur disappointed with marijuana legislation". Montreal Gazette. Retrieved June 12, 2020.
  8. ↑ Annable, Kristin (February 23, 2012). "Health Canada helps prosecute marijuana growers, then asks them for advice | National Post". National post. Retrieved June 12, 2020.