This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page . (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
[…] Apart from military officers (see below) there are no federal notaries. Federal law, however, provides for authentication in lieu of notarization in 28 U.S.C. 1746. That section provides that to meet any notarization requirement under federal law or practice, an unsworn declaration under penalties of perjury is sufficient. The declaration may be executed inside or outside the United States. The existence of the statute is not well known with the result that state notarizations are sought (or required) by federal officers who are unfamiliar with 28 U.S.C. 1746. [3] [4]
In addition, 22 U.S.C. 4221 authorizes "every secretary of embassy or legation and consular officer" to "to perform any notarial act which any notary public is required or authorized by law to do within the United States" and also permits the Secretary of State to authorize overseas U.S. citizen government employees and contractors to do the same. It further declares these notarial acts valid as though they were administered before a Notary Public within the United States.