Pasquantino v. United States | |
[…] [1] In order to avoid paying Canadian excise tax on imported alcohol, they hired individuals to smuggle the liquor over the border by automobile. [1] [4] The Federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives learned about the smuggling operation and investigated, [5] leading to the arrest of the Pasquantinos and their associates. [6]
The smuggling operation did not violate any federal alcohol statute or any applicable anti-smuggling statute, [5] so the Pasquantinos and one of their conspirators, Arthur Hilts, were indicted under the federal wire fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343. [1] [3] The statute prohibits using wires, radio, or television to conduct "any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." [6] [7] The statute was implicated when the Pasquantinos ordered alcohol over the phone. [5]