Further restrictions, including explication of the payout rate contours will result from the Congress mandated survey that the IRS promulgated.
In the Pension Protection Act, Congress mandated a study [16] on the supporting organizations to understand their role in the exempt organization world and determine what future action remained necessary. [17] It was called the "Study on Donor Advised Funds and Supporting Organizations."
Under § 509(a)(3) the Internal Revenue Code defines supporting organizations as being:
Is organized, and at all times thereafter is operated, exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the purposes of one or more specified organizations described in paragraph 509(a)(1) or (2)
This section breaks down into two tests: the organizational test ("is organized") and the operational test ("is operated").