Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by TxDOT | ||||
Length | 29.767 mi [1] (47.905 km) | |||
Existed | 1939–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | Future I-69W / US 59 / Bus. US 181 in Beeville | |||
US 181 in Beeville | ||||
East end | US 183 / US 77 Alt. in Refugio | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Texas | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
State Highway 202 (SH 202) is a Texas state highway between Beeville and Refugio. The route was designated on January 9, 1934 from George West to Beeville as a restoration of the easternmost portion of the old SH 127 (which was reused on another road in 1932). [2] On November 19, 1935, it was extended west to Fowlerton. [3] On December 21, 1936, it was extended east to Refugio. [4] By 1938, SH 202 was extended west to Cotulla (restoring more of the old SH 127) and east to Refugio. On September 26, 1939, the section of SH 202 west of George West was transferred to SH 72. On October 30, 1939, before signage was changed, SH 202 was extended to Laredo, replacing SH 257 (note that SH 202 east of George West was to be transferred to SH 257 on September 26, 1939). On August 24, 1954, the section from Laredo to Beeville became the new routing of U.S. Route 59, and was pared back to its present routing.
SH 202 begins at a junction with US 59 (Future I-69W) and US 181 Bus. in Beeville. It heads south from this junction through Beeville briefly concurrent with US 181 Bus. until the two split with US 181 Bus. heading south and SH 202 heading east. The highway continues to the east through Beeville to an intersection with FM 351. Heading towards the east, the highway continues to a junction with US 181. The highway continues to the east to an intersection with FM 2441. SH 202 reaches its eastern terminus at US 183 and US 77 Alt. in Refugio.
This section is missing mileposts for junctions. |
County | Location | mi | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bee | Beeville | US 59 (Future I-69W) / Bus. US 181 | West end of US 181 Bus. concurrency; U.S. 59 is the future Interstate 69W | ||
Bus. US 181 | East end of US 181 Bus. concurrency | ||||
FM 351 | |||||
| US 181 | ||||
| FM 2441 | ||||
Refugio | Refugio | US 183 / US 77 Alt. | |||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
State Highway 35 is a state highway in the U.S. state of Texas, maintained by the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT). It runs primarily south–north, paralleling the Gulf of Mexico for much of its length, from a junction with Interstate 37 in Corpus Christi to Interstate 45 in southeastern Houston.
State Highway 3 is a state highway in the U.S. state of Texas that runs from Interstate 45 in Houston near William P. Hobby Airport to State Highway 146, 9.9 miles (15.9 km) northwest of Galveston. For most of its length, SH 3 parallels I-45 and runs alongside the former Galveston, Houston and Henderson Railroad lines.
State Highway 4, known locally as Boca Chica Boulevard, is an east–west state highway in the U.S. state of Texas that runs from the Gateway International Bridge in Brownsville to the Gulf of Mexico at Boca Chica Beach. Outside of Brownsville, it roughly parallels the Rio Grande. It is the southernmost Texas state highway.
State Highway 8 is a north–south state highway in the U.S. state of Texas that runs from the Red River, which serves as the boundary between Texas and Arkansas, north of New Boston to SH 155 at Linden.
State Highway 9 (SH 9) is a highway near Copperas Cove, Texas. It connects Interstate 14 (I-14), U.S. Route 190 (US 190), and U.S. Highway 190 Business outside of Copperas Cove to Farm to Market Road 116 (FM 116) on the north side of Copperas Cove. The highway opened on February 20, 2014 with a ribbon cutting at 2:00 p.m.
State Highway 10 (SH 10) runs from SH 183 in Euless to the intersection of I-820, SH 121 and SH 183 in Hurst. This highway was created when a portion of SH 183 was rerouted on August 29, 1979. It is locally known as Hurst Boulevard and Euless Boulevard. It passes near the main facility of Bell Helicopter Textron.
State Highway 12 (SH 12) is an west–east state highway in the U.S. state of Texas that runs from Interstate 10 (I-10) in Vidor to the Louisiana state line at Deweyville. The route was designated on August 27, 1959, as a renumbering of SH 235 to match the numbering of Louisiana Highway 12 (LA 12), with which it connects.
State Highway 19 is a state highway in Texas runs from Huntsville to Paris in east Texas.
State Highway 21 runs from the Texas-Louisiana boundary east of San Augustine to San Marcos in east and central Texas. SH 21 mostly follows the alignment of the Old San Antonio Road and the El Camino Real, except for the portion between Midway and Bryan, where the Old San Antonio Road took a more northerly route, and SH 21 follows a more direct route. That section of the Old San Antonio Road is served by Texas State Highway OSR.
State Highway 29 runs from 3.0 miles (4.8 km) south of Menard, Texas, east to SH 95 in Circleville via Mason, Llano, Burnet, Liberty Hill, and Georgetown in central Texas, United States.
State Highway 27 is located in Kerr and Kendall counties and runs parallel to Interstate 10.
State Highway 36 runs from Freeport to Abilene. It was designated as the 36th Division Memorial Highway between Cameron and Sealy by the Texas Legislature in 1985.
State Highway 44 (SH 44) is a Texas state highway that runs from west of Encinal to Corpus Christi, Texas. This highway is also known as the Cesar Chavez Memorial Highway outside the city limits of Robstown, Banquete, Agua Dulce, Alice, and Corpus Christi in Nueces and Jim Hogg counties.
State Highway 72 is a Texas state highway that runs approximately 111 miles (179 km) from near Fowlerton to Cuero in South Texas.
State Highway 80 is a state highway in the U.S. state of Texas that runs 93 miles (150 km) from Karnes City to San Marcos.
State Highway 89 is a state highway in San Patricio County in the U.S. state of Texas. The route serves as a bypass of Sinton to the northeast, connecting to U.S. Route 181 (US 181) at both ends.
State Highway 158 is a state highway running from near Goldsmith, Texas eastward to Ballinger, Texas.
State Highway 111 is a state highway that runs from Gonzales to Midfield in the southeastern region of the U.S. state of Texas.
State Highway 119 (SH 119) is a state highway in the U.S. state of Texas that runs from Stockdale to U.S. Highway 77 Alternate/U.S. Highway 183 north of Goliad.