Thordi

Last updated

Thordi (Gir)
Village
India Gujarat location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Thordi (Gir)
Location in Gujarat, India
India location map.svg
Red pog.svg
Thordi (Gir)
Thordi (Gir) (India)
Coordinates: 20°58′26″N70°50′01″E / 20.973820°N 70.833509°E / 20.973820; 70.833509 Coordinates: 20°58′26″N70°50′01″E / 20.973820°N 70.833509°E / 20.973820; 70.833509
CountryFlag of India.svg  India
State Gujarat
District Gir Somnath
Taluka Gir Gadhada
Government
  Type Panchayati raj (India)
  Body Gram panchayat
Population
 (2011)
  Total1,670 [1]
  Sex ratio 830/840 / [1]
Languages
  Official Gujarati
Time zone UTC+5:30 (IST)
PIN
362530 [2]
Telephone code 02875
Vehicle registration GJ
Census code of Thordi515379 [1]
Nearest city Gir Gadhada, Una
Website girsomnathdp.gujarat.gov.in

Thordi (Gir), also known as Thordi and Gir Thordi, is a village / panchayat [3] [4] located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Thordi was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. [5] The latitude 20.973820 and longitude 70.833509 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Thordi. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Thordi village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Thordi.

Gir Gadhada Taluka taluka in Gujarat, India

Gir Gadhada Taluka is a taluka of Gir Somnath district in the state of Gujarat, India. Before 2013 the area was part of Una Taluka, but it became a taluka in its own right with the creation of Gir Somnath District in August of that year. Gir Gadhada Taluka has population around 15,600. The village of Gir Gadhada became its administrative headquarters.

Gir Somnath district district in Gujarat, India

Gir Somnath District is a district of Gujarat, India. It is located on the southern corner of the Kathiawar peninsula with its headquarters at the town of Veraval. Veraval has a population around 3.5 lacs.

Gujarat State in India

Gujarat is a state on the western coast of India with a coastline of 1,600 km (990 mi) – most of which lies on the Kathiawar peninsula – and a population in excess of 60 million. It is the fifth largest Indian state by area and the ninth largest state by population. Gujarat is bordered by Rajasthan to the northeast, Daman and Diu to the south, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Maharashtra to the southeast, Madhya Pradesh to the east, and the Arabian Sea and the Pakistani province of Sindh to the west. Its capital city is Gandhinagar, while its largest city is Ahmedabad. The Gujarati-speaking people of India are indigenous to the state. The economy of Gujarat is the fifth-largest state economy in India with 17.02 lakh crore or US $251 billion in gross domestic product and a per capita GDP of 2,83,000 Rs or $4,100. Gujarat ranks fifteenth among Indian states in human development index.

Contents

According to Census 2011, with the 303 families, the population of this village is 1670. Out of this, 830 are males and 840 are females. Most residents are dependent on agriculture. [1] [2]

Demographics

According to the 2011 census of India, Thordi has 303 households. The effective literacy rate (i.e. the literacy rate of population excluding children aged 6 and below) is 69.74%. [1]

Demographics (2011 Census) [1]
TotalMaleFemale
Population1670830840
Children aged below 6 years232129103
Scheduled caste 361719
Scheduled tribe 1436974
Literates1003545458
Illiterates667285382
Total Workers656446210
Main workers43941524
Main workers: Cultivators1471443
Main workers: Agricultural labourers23922415
Main workers: Household industry workers321
Main workers: Other50455
Marginal workers (total)21731186
Marginal workers: Cultivators431
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers19916183
Marginal workers: Household industry workers---
Marginal workers: Others14122
Non-workers1014384630

List of villages in Gir Gadhada taluka

Villages: [3] Revenue records list forty-three villages for Gir Gadhada Taluka. [3]

  1. Ambavad
  2. Ankolali
  3. Babariya
  4. Bediya
  5. Bhakha
  6. Bhiyal
  7. Bodidar
  8. Dhokadva
  9. Dhrabavad
  10. Dron
  11. Fareda
  12. Fatsar
  13. Fulka
  14. Gir Gadhada
  15. Harmadiya
  16. Itvaya
  17. Jamvala
  18. Janjariya
  19. Jaragli
  20. Jhudvadli
  21. Juna Ugla
  22. Kanakiya
  23. Kaneri
  24. Kansariya
  25. Khilavad
  26. Kodiya
  27. Mahobatpara
  28. Motisar
  29. Nagadiya
  30. Nitli
  31. Panderi
  32. Rasulpara
  33. Sanosri
  34. Sanvav
  35. Sonariya
  36. Sonpura
  37. Thordi
  38. Ugla
  39. Umedpara
  40. Undarari
  41. Vadli
  42. Vadviyala
  43. Velakot

Notable people

Tapomurti Sadguru Shastri Shri Narayanprasaddasji Swami (Girdhar Radadiya) was a well known Sadhu/Swami of Swaminarayan Sampraday who had belonged to the village. Currently, Nagjibhai Radadiya (Swami's nephew) and his family are living in this village.

Narayanprasaddasji Swami Hindu Swaminarayan Saint

Tapomurti Sadguru Shastri Swami Shri Narayanprasaddasji, also known as Tapomurti Shastri Swami and Guruji by his devotees, was one of the most noted Swami of the Swaminarayan Sampraday who has done a notable work for the Swaminarayan sect. he is also considered as one of the legendary Hindu saints of India.

Sadhu religious ascetic or holy person in Hinduism

A sadhu, also spelled saddhu, is a religious ascetic, mendicant (monk) or any holy person in Hinduism and Jainism who has renounced the worldly life. They are sometimes alternatively referred to as jogi, sannyasi or vairagi.

In Hinduism, a swami is an ascetic or yogi who has been initiated into a religious monastic order. The meaning of the Sanskrit root of the word is '[he who is] one with his self'. The term is applied to religious gurus as well as yogis, with or without disciples. The term is also used in Advaita Vedanta. As a direct form of address, or as a stand-in for a swami's name, it is often rendered Swamiji.

Related Research Articles

Vadviyala Village in Gujarat, India

Vadviyala, also spelled as Vadaviyala, is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Vadviyala was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.888214 and longitude 70.967131 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Vadviyala. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Vadviyala village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Vadviyala.

Umedpara Village in Gujarat, India

Umedpara is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Umedpara was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.909597 and longitude 70.893243 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Umedpara. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Umedpara village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Umedpara.

Khilavad Village in Gujarat, India

Khilavad is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Khilavad was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.945653 and longitude 71.00991 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Khilavad. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Khilavad village which is located around 350 kilometres away from Khilavad.

Nava Ugla Village in Gujarat, India

Nava Ugla, also known as Ugla, is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Nava Ugla was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.940104 and longitude 71.036577 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Nava Ugla. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Nava Ugla village which is located around 350 kilometres away from Nava Ugla.

Mahobatpara Village in Gujarat, India

Mahobatpara is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Mahobatpara was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.931475 and longitude 71.082764 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Mahobatpara. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Mahobatpara village which is located around 350 kilometres away from Mahobatpara.

Dhokadva Village in Gujarat, India

Dhokadva is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Dhokadva was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.951801 and longitude 71.072391 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Dhokadva. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Dhokadva village which is located around 350 kilometres away from Dhokadva.

Sanosri Village in Gujarat, India

Sanosri is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Sanosri was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.95536 and longitude 71.046577 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Sanosri. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Sanosri village which is located around 350 kilometres away from Sanosri.

Itvaya Village in Gujarat, India

Itvaya is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Itvaya was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.95438 and longitude 70.976896 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Itvaya. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Itvaya village which is located around 350 kilometres away from Itvaya.

Dron Village in Gujarat, India

Dron is a village / panchayat, located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Dron was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.928161 and longitude 70.949985 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Dron. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Dron village which is located around 362 kilometres away from Dron.

Rasulpara Village in Gujarat, India

Rasulpara is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Rasulpara was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.962273 and longitude 70.925439 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Rasulpara. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Rasulpara village which is located around 375 kilometres away from Rasulpara.

Nitli Village in Gujarat, India

Nitli is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Nitli was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 21.002937 and longitude 71.097014 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Nitli. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Nitli village which is located around 350 kilometres away from Nitli.

Jamvala Village in Gujarat, India

Jamvala, also known as Gir Jamvala, is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Jamvala was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.98354 and longitude 70.767629 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Jamvala. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Jamvala village which is located around 375 kilometres away from Jamvala.

Harmadiya Village in Gujarat, India

Harmadiya is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Harmadiya was part of Kodinar Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.927632 and longitude 70.841389 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Harmadiya. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Harmadiya village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Harmadiya.

Juna Ugla Village in Gujarat, India

Juna Ugla, also spelled as Ugla, is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Juna Ugla was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.914066 and longitude 71.032297 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Juna Ugla. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Juna Ugla village which is located around 375 kilometres away from Juna Ugla.

Panderi (Gir Gadhada) Village in Gujarat, India

Panderi is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Panderi was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.857077 and longitude 70.920291 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Panderi. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Panderi village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Panderi.

Velakot Village in Gujarat, India

Velakot is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Velakot was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.873284 and longitude 70.884042 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Velakot. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Velakot village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Velakot.

Jhanjhariya Village in Gujarat, India

Jhanjhariya, also misspelled as Janjariya or Zanjariya, is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Jhanjhariya was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.857829 and longitude 70.87836 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Jhanjhariya. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Jhanjhariya village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Jhanjhariya.

Bhiyal Village in Gujarat, India

Bhiyal is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Bhiyal was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.854156 and longitude 70.809282 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Bhiyal. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Bhiyal village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Bhiyal.

Fulka Village in Gujarat, India

Fulka is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Fulka was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.852229 and longitude 70.940516 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Fulka. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Fulka village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Fulka.

Undari Village in Gujarat, India

Undari is a village / panchayat located in the Gir Gadhada Taluka of Gir Somnath district in Gujarat State, India. Earlier, until August 2013, Undari was part of Una Taluka and Junagadh district. The latitude 20.851433 and longitude 70.959487 are the geo-coordinate of the Village Undari. Gandhinagar is the state capital of Undari village which is located around 400 kilometres away from Undari.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "Page no. 256 to 261 - District Census Handbook - Junagadh" (PDF). 2011 Census of India . Directorate of Census Operations, Gujarat.
  2. 1 2 "wikivillage article of thordi". 2011 Census of India . Wikivillage.in.
  3. 1 2 3 "Notification: Gujarat Land Revenue Code 1879: Schedule B Villages of Girgadhada Taluka" (PDF). The Gujarat Government Gazette. 54 (Extra No. 282). 9 September 2013. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 April 2014.
  4. "Statistics" (PDF). girsomnathdp.gujarat.gov.in. 2017. Retrieved 25 July 2019.
  5. "About Gir Somnath | About Us | Collectorate - District Gir Somnath". Girsomnath.gujarat.gov.in. 15 February 2018. Retrieved 30 March 2018.