Tuva constituency

Last updated
Tuva single-member constituency
Flag of Russia.svg
Constituency of the
Russian State Duma
Gosduma OIK 032.png
Deputyvacant
Federal subject Tyva Republic
Districts Ak-Dovurak, Bay-Tayginsky, Barun-Khemchiksky, Chaa-Kholsky, Chedi-Kholsky, Dzun-Khemchiksky, Erzinsky, Kaa-Khemsky, Kyzyl, Kyzylsky, Mongun-Tayginsky, Ovyursky, Piy-Khemsky, Sut-Kholsky, Tandinsky, Tere-Kholsky, Tes-Khemsky, Todzhinsky, Ulug-Khemsky
Voters197,099 (2021) [1]

The Tuva constituency (No.32 [a] ) is a Russian legislative constituency in Tuva. The constituency encompasses the entire territory of Tuva.

Contents

The constituency has been vacant since December 30, 2025, following the resignation of one-term United Russia deputy Aidyn Saryglar, who was appointed Mayor of Kyzyl.

Boundaries

1993–2007, 2016–present: Ak-Dovurak, Bay-Tayginsky District, Barun-Khemchiksky District, Chaa-Kholsky District, Chedi-Kholsky District, Dzun-Khemchiksky District, Erzinsky District, Kaa-Khemsky District, Kyzyl, Kyzylsky District, Mongun-Tayginsky District, Ovyursky District, Piy-Khemsky District, Sut-Kholsky District, Tandinsky District, Tere-Kholsky District, [b] Tes-Khemsky District, Todzhinsky District, Ulug-Khemsky District [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
The constituency has been covering the entirety of Tuva since its initial creation in 1993.

Members elected

ElectionMemberParty
1993 Kara-Kys Arakchaa Independent
1995 Galina Salchak Our Home – Russia
1999 Nikolay Loktionov [c] Unity
2001 Chylgychy Ondar Independent
2003
2007 Proportional representation - no election by constituency
2011
2016 Mergen Oorzhak United Russia
2021 Aidyn Saryglar [d] United Russia

Election results

1993

Summary of the 12 December 1993 Russian legislative election in the Tuva constituency
CandidatePartyVotes%
Kara-Kys Arakchaa Independent 30,55428.37%
Anatoly Damba-Khuurak Independent 24,33122.59%
Vladimir Bagay-ool Independent 23,51021.83%
Yury Komarov Civic Union 14,86113.80%
against all6,5156.05%
Total107,716100%
Source: [7] [8]

1995

Summary of the 17 December 1995 Russian legislative election in the Tuva constituency
CandidatePartyVotes%
Galina Salchak Our Home – Russia 44,85340.95%
Kara-Kys Arakchaa (incumbent) Ivan Rybkin Bloc 25,35023.14%
Aleksandr Kashin Liberal Democratic Party 7,2256.60%
Anatoly Seren Communist Party 6,5305.96%
Tatyana Nikolayeva Democratic Choice of Russia – United Democrats 5,0744.63%
Vladimir Serikov Independent 3,6833.36%
Sonchukchu Mongush Agrarian Party 2,6732.44%
Altai Piche-ool Independent 2,3862.18%
Amur Khoyugban Independent 1,5301.40%
Vyacheslav Salchak Pamfilova–Gurov–Lysenko 1,4451.32%
against all3,5413.23%
Total109,530100%
Source: [9]

1999

Results by district
Nikolay Loktionov:
.mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}
40-50%
50-60%
60-70%
70-80%
Galina Salchak:
40-50%
50-60%
60-70%
70-80% 1999 State Duma election - 027 Tuva.svg
Results by district
  • Nikolay Loktionov:
      40–50%
      50–60%
      60–70%
      70–80%
  • Galina Salchak:
      40–50%
      50–60%
      60–70%
      70–80%
Summary of the 19 December 1999 Russian legislative election in the Tuva constituency
CandidatePartyVotes%
Nikolay Loktionov Unity 55,82350.06%
Galina Salchak (incumbent) Fatherland – All Russia 43,28038.81%
Ostap Damba-Khuurak Liberal Democratic Party 2,7242.44%
Sergey Konviz Independent 1,9761.77%
Natalia Tovuu Independent 1,0360.93%
against all3,6733.29%
Total111,515100%
Source: [10]

2001

Summary of the 14 October 2001 by-election in the Tuva constituency
CandidatePartyVotes%
Chylgychy Ondar Independent 27,20639.46%
Sergey Mongush Independent 25,07136.36%
Viktor Norbu Independent 8,95412.99%
Aleksandr Kashin Independent 2,5013.63%
Vladimir Tavberidze Independent 7731.12%
against all2,2753.30%
Total68,945100%
Source: [11]

2003

Summary of the 7 December 2003 Russian legislative election in the Tuva constituency
CandidatePartyVotes%
Chylgychy Ondar (incumbent) Independent 53,89961.24%
Ivan Chuchev Communist Party 22,55025.62%
Vyacheslav Ushkalov Social Democratic Party 3,1253.55%
Eker-ool Manchyn Great Russia–Eurasian Union 2,2552.56%
Ostap Damba-Khuurak Liberal Democratic Party 1,1491.31%
against all3,3513.81%
Total88,163100%
Source: [12]

2016

Summary of the 18 September 2016 Russian legislative election in the Tuva constituency
CandidatePartyVotes%
Mergen Oorzhak United Russia 108,89677.39%
Mergen Anai-Ool Communist Party 8,9496.36%
Igor Frent Liberal Democratic Party 5,7214.07%
Vladimir Seren-Khuurak A Just Russia 4,5873.26%
Valery Salchak Yabloko 4,1892.98%
Mongun-ool Mongush People's Freedom Party 3,1172.22%
Aibek Maady Communists of Russia 2,6241.86%
Total140,705100%
Source: [13]

2021

Summary of the 17-19 September 2021 Russian legislative election in the Tuva constituency
CandidatePartyVotes%
Aidyn Saryglar United Russia 121,93674.43%
Renat Oorzhak A Just Russia — For Truth 14,7178.98%
Roman Tamoyev Communist Party 6,8984.21%
Ayas Chudaan-ool Rodina 6,6254.04%
Eres Kara-Sal Liberal Democratic Party 5,4203.20%
Mikhail Sanchai Party of Pensioners 2,9831.82%
Ayan Soyan The Greens 1,9601.20%
Total163,836100%
Source: [14]

Notes

  1. ↑ No.28 in 1993-1995 and 2003-2007, No.27 in 1995-2003
  2. ↑ split from Kyzylsky District in 2003
  3. ↑ appointed Auditor of the Accounts Chamber of Russia in April 2001
  4. ↑ appointed Mayor of Kyzyl in December 2025

References

  1. ↑ "Сведения о проводящихся выборах и референдумах". .tyva.vybory.izbirkom.ru. Retrieved 29 November 2021.
  2. ↑ "Бюллетень Центральной избирательной комиссии Российской Федерации, 1993, № 2, октябрь". bcik.rf.org.ru. Retrieved 2025-06-19.
  3. ↑ "ФЕДЕРАЛЬНЫЙ ЗАКОН Об утверждении схемы одномандатных избирательных округов для проведения выборов депутатов Государственной Думы Федерального Собрания Российской Федерации второго созыва". duma.consultant.ru. Retrieved 2025-06-19.
  4. ↑ "ФЕДЕРАЛЬНЫЙ ЗАКОН Об утверждении схемы одномандатных избирательных округов для проведения выборов депутатов Государственной Думы Федерального Собрания Российской Федерации четвертого созыва". duma.consultant.ru. Retrieved 2025-06-19.
  5. ↑ "ФЕДЕРАЛЬНЫЙ ЗАКОН Об утверждении схемы одномандатных избирательных округов для проведения выборов депутатов Государственной Думы Федерального Собрания Российской Федерации (2015)". docs.cntd.ru. Retrieved 2025-06-19.
  6. ↑ "ФЕДЕРАЛЬНЫЙ ЗАКОН Об утверждении схемы одномандатных избирательных округов для проведения выборов депутатов Государственной Думы Федерального Собрания Российской Федерации (2025)". kremlin.ru. Retrieved 2025-06-19.
  7. ↑ Результаты выборов по одномандатному избирательному округу, 1993
  8. ↑ "Результаты выборов по одномандатному избирательному округу, 1993". Archived from the original on 2009-02-10. Retrieved 2025-10-18.
  9. ↑ Результаты выборов по одномандатному избирательному округу, 1995
  10. ↑ "Результаты выборов по одномандатному избирательному округу, 1999". Archived from the original on 2021-09-21. Retrieved 2021-11-29.
  11. ↑ Результаты дополнительных выборов по одномандатному избирательному округу, 2001
  12. ↑ "Результаты выборов по одномандатному избирательному округу, 2003". Archived from the original on 2021-04-22. Retrieved 2021-11-29.
  13. ↑ Результаты выборов по одномандатному избирательному округу, 2016
  14. ↑ Результаты выборов по одномандатному избирательному округу, 2021