The National Automated Clearing House Association (NACHA), through the Automated Clearing House (ACH) moves almost $39 trillion and 22 bil
[…] According to former CIA CTO Gus Hunt, the "Government's going to learn from Bitcoin, and all the official government currencies are going to become crypto currencies themselves". [36] Under 12 U.S. Code § 411, the Federal Reserve has the authority to issue Federal Reserve notes, [37] and under 12 U.S.C.A. § 418, the Treasury Department "in order to furnish suitable notes for circulation...shall cause plates and dies to be engraved" and print numbered quantities. [38] The Secretary of the Treasury has the authority to "mint and issue coins". [39] However, it is uncertain if this authority includes the authority to "mint" electronic coins for a government-backed cryptocurrency protocol.