1966 All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship

Last updated

1966 All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship
Championship details
Dates15 May - 4 September 1966
Teams13
All-Ireland champions
Winning team Cork (20th win)
Captain Gerald McCarthy
All-Ireland Finalists
Losing team Kilkenny
Captain Jim Lynch
Provincial champions
Munster Cork
Leinster Kilkenny
Ulster Not Played
Connacht Not Played
Championship statistics
No. matches played13
Top Scorer Seánie Barry (3-23)
Player of the Year Justin McCarthy
All-Star Team See here
← 1965
1967 →

The 1966 All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship was the 80th staging of the All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship, the Gaelic Athletic Association's premier inter-county hurling tournament. The championship ran from 15 May 1966 to 4 September 1966.

Contents

Tipperary entered the championship as the defending champions, however, they were beaten by Limerick in the Munster quarter-finals. [1] [2]

The All-Ireland final was played on 4 September 1996 at Croke Park in Dublin, between Cork and Kilkenny, in what was their 14th meeting in the final overall and a first meeting in the final in 19 years. [3] Cork won the match by 3–09 to 1–10 to claim their 20th All-Ireland title overall and a first title in 12 years. [4] [5] [6] [7]

Cork's Seánie Barry was the championship's top scorer with 3-23. Cork's Justin McCarthy was the choice for Texaco Hurler of the Year. [8]

Leinster Senior Hurling Championship

Leinster first round

15 May 1966First round Carlow 1-16 – 1-11 Laois Dr Cullen Park
J. Mitchell (1-2), L. Walsh (0-5), J. Walsh (0-3), M. Morrissey (0-2), T. Coburn (0-2), E. Walsh (0-1), P. McNally (0-1).C. O'Brien (1-2), J. Conroy (0-3), S. Cashin (0-2), J. Holohan (0-1), G. Cuddy (0-1), J. Lynas (0-1), N. Kelly (0-1).
29 May 1966First round Westmeath 2-06 – 10-09 Offaly Cusack Park
T. Ring (1-2), P. Loughlin (1-2), S. Bolger (0-1), P. Fagan (0-1).P. Molloy (3-4), T. Dooley (2-0), W. Gorman (2-0), E. Fox (1-2), B. Johnston (1-1), P. Mulhaire (1-0), M. Kirwan (0-1), T. Moylan (0-1).Referee: P Johnston (Kilkenny)

Leinster second round

12 June 1966Second round Offaly 5-11 – 5-05 Carlow O'Moore Park
T. Dooley (4-0), P. Molloy (1-5), W. Gorman (0-2), P. Mulhaire (0-1), P. Spellman (0-1), M. Kirwan (0-1), J. Hernon (0-1).L. Walsh (2-3), J. Mitchell (2-0), N. Gladney (1-0), L. Morrissey (0-1), P. McNally (0-1).Referee: P Johnston (Kilkenny)

Leinster semi-finals

19 June 1966Semi-final Wexford 3-18 – 4-05 Dublin Nowlan Park
R. Shannon (1-5), C. Jacob (1-2), J. O'Brien (0-5), S. Barron (1-0), W. Murphy (1-0 own goal, 0-3), M. Lyng (0-2), C. Dowdall (0-1).F. Whelan (1-1), D. McPartland (1-0), P. Croke (1-0), A. Boothman (0-2), B. Galvin (0-1), E. Malone (0-1).Referee: P Buggy (Kilkenny)
3 July 1966Semi-final Offaly 0-10 – 3-13 Kilkenny St. Brendan's Park
P. Molloy (0-5), W. Gorman (0-2), S. Moylan (0-1), P. Mulhaire (0-1), J. J. Healion (0-1).E. Keher (0-9), T. Walsh (2-0), T. O'Connell (1-0), S. Buckley (0-2), P. Morgan (0-2).Referee: E Kelly (Laois)

Leinster final

17 July 1966Final Kilkenny 1-15 – 2-06 Wexford Croke Park
E. Keher (0-6), J. Dunphy (1-2), C. Dunne (0-2), J. Teehan (0-2), S. Cleere (0-1), P. Carroll (0-1), S. Buckley (0-1).C. Jacob (1-1), S. Whelan (1-0), R. Shannon (0-3), J. O'Brien (0-2).Referee: B Smyth (Meath)

Munster Senior Hurling Championship

Munster quarter-finals

6 June 1966Quarter-final Limerick 4-12 – 2-09 Tipperary Cork Athletic Grounds
E. Cregan (3-5), T. Bluett (1-1), K. Long (0-2), M. Savage (0-2), A. Dunworth (0-1), B. Hartigan (0-1).S. McLoughlin (1-0), J. McKenna (1-0), L. Devaney (0-2), M. Keating (0-1), D. Nealon (0-1), J. Doyle (0-1), M. Burns (0-1), L. Gaynor (0-1), T. English (0-1), P. Doyle (0-1).Referee: C Conway (Cork)
19 June 1966Quarter-final Cork 3-08 – 3-08 Clare Gaelic Grounds
J. McCarthy (1-0), D. Sheehan (1-0), J. O'Halloran (1-0), P. Harte (0-3), S. Barry (0-3), C. Sheehan (0-1), C. Roche (0-1).P. Cronin (1-5), N. Pyne (1-3), M. O'Shea (1-0).Referee: P Ryan (Tipperary)
3 July 1966Quarter-final replay Cork 5-11 – 1-07 Clare Gaelic Grounds
S. Barry (1-6), C. McCarthy (1-2), C. Sheehan (1-2), J. McCarthy (1-1), D. Sheehan (1-0).N. Jordan (1-3), P. Henehy (0-2), P. Cronin (0-2).Referee: T Foran (Tipperary)

Munster semi-finals

3 July 1966Semi-final Waterford 2-16 – 1-09 Galway Gaelic Grounds
J. Kirwan (1-4), F. Walsh (0-7), W. Walsh (1-0), T. Cheasty (0-3), M. Murphy (0-1), L. Guinan (0-1).B. Lally (1-2), M. Fox (0-3), J. Conroy (0-3), T. Mitchell (0-1).Referee: T Fitzgerald (Limerick)
10 July 1966Semi-final Cork 2-06 – 1-07 Limerick FitzGerald Stadium
S. Barry (1-4), C. McCarthy (1-0), G. McCarthy (0-2).B. Hartigan (0-5), T. Bluett (1-0), E. Cregan (0-1), A. O'Brien (0-1).Referee: T Foran (Limerick)

Munster final

24 July 1966Final Cork 4-09 – 2-09 Waterford Gaelic Grounds
S. Barry (1-6), J. Bennett (2-1), J. McCarthy (0-1), C. Sheehan (0-1).V. Connors (1-0), L. Guinan (1-0), F. Walsh (0-3), T. Cheasty (0-3), D. Mahon (0-2), J. Condon (0-1).Referee: G Fitzgerald (Limerick)

All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship

All-Ireland final

4 September 1966Final Cork 3-09 – 1-10 Kilkenny Croke Park, Dublin
C. Sheehan (3-0), S. Barry (0-4), J. McCarthy (0-2), C. McCarthy (0-1), G. McCarthy (0-1), J. Bennett (0-1).E. Keher (0-7), T. Walsh (1-0), J. Teehan (0-1), S. Buckley (0-1), J. Dunphy (0-1).Attendance: 68,249
Referee: J Hatton (Wicklow)

Championship statistics

Miscellaneous

Roll of Honour

Top scorers

Season

RankPlayerCountyTallyTotalMatchesAverage
1 Seánie Barry Cork 3-233256.40
2 Paddy Molloy Offaly 4-142638.66
3 Eddie Keher Kilkenny 0-222237.33
4 Tony Dooley Offaly 6-01836.00
5 Colm Sheehan Cork 4-41653.20
6 Éamonn Cregan Limerick 3-61527.50
7 Liam Walsh Carlow 2-81427.00
8 John Mitchell Carlow 3-21125.50
Dick Shannon Wexford 1-81125.50
10 Justin McCarthy Cork 2-41052.00
Willie Gorman Offaly 2-41033.33
Pat Cronin Clare 1-71025.00
Frankie Walsh Waterford 0-101025.00

Single game

RankPlayerCountyTallyTotalOpposition
1 Éamonn Cregan Limerick 3-514 Tipperary
2 Paddy Molloy Offaly 3-413 Westmeath
3 Tony Dooley Offaly 4-012 Carlow
4 Colm Sheehan Cork 3-09 Kilkenny
Liam Walsh Carlow 2-39 Offaly
Seánie Barry Cork 1-69 Clare
Seánie Barry Cork 1-69 Waterford
Eddie Keher Kilkenny 0-99 Offaly
9 Paddy Molloy Offaly 1-58 Carlow
Dick Shannon Wexford 1-58 Dublin
Pat Cronin Clare 1-58 Cork

Clean sheets

RankGoalkeeperCountyClean sheets
1 Ollie Walsh Kilkenny 1

Soirces

References

  1. ↑ "Tipperary's hurlers were up for every dance in the '60's". Tipperary Live. 25 June 2020. Retrieved 21 February 2025.
  2. ↑ "Then & Now: Limerick hurling great Eamonn Grimes". Limerick Live. 19 August 2021. Retrieved 21 February 2025.
  3. ↑ "Hurling stalwarts remembered". Kilkenny People. 5 April 2013. Retrieved 21 February 2025.
  4. ↑ Moynihan, Michael (3 September 2016). "The mission accomplished to end Cork famine in 1966". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 21 February 2025.
  5. ↑ Horgan, Noel (23 May 2020). "Cork's route to '66 All-Ireland hurling title gives hope for ending latest famine". The Corkman. Retrieved 21 February 2025.
  6. ↑ Rouse, Paul (10 February 2023). "Paul Rouse: History weighs on Cork shoulders but expectation survives". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 21 February 2025.
  7. ↑ "The '66 All Ireland will always carry special memories". The Corkman. 11 November 2010. Retrieved 21 February 2025.
  8. ↑ O'Sullivan, PM (20 August 2023). "PM O'Sullivan meets Justin McCarthy: The Cork hurler who was every boy's hero". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 21 February 2025.