2000 Russian Second Division

Last updated
Russian Second Division
Season2000
← 1999
2001 →

The 2000 Russian Second Division was the ninth edition of the Russian Second Division. There were 6 zones with 107 teams starting the competition (one was excluded before the end of the season).

Contents

Zone West

Overview

TeamHead coach
FC Severstal Cherepovets Boris Rappoport
FC Dynamo Vologda Vladimir Yulygin
FC Pskov Flag of Belarus.svg Eduard Malofeyev (until August)
Aleksandr Lebedev (from August)
FC Spartak Shchyolkovo Aleksandr Ignatenko (until June)
Yevgeni Sidorov (from June)
FC Mosenergo Moscow Valentin Sysoyev
FC Torpedo-2 Moscow Sergei Petrenko
FC Volochanin-89 Vyshny Volochyok Viktor Demidov
FC Neftyanik Yaroslavl
FC Zenit-2 St. Petersburg
FC Avtomobilist Noginsk Igor Volchok
FC Sportakademklub Moscow Sergei Abramov
FC Lokomotiv-2 Moscow Andrei Syomin
PFC CSKA-2 Moscow
FC Oazis Yartsevo Leonid Arkhipov (until August)
Ivan Burlaku (from August)
FC Spartak-2 Moscow Nikolay Kiselyov (until May)
FC Spartak Kostroma Nikolai Semykin (until May)
Aleksei Yarovoy (June)
Viktor Nozdrin (from July)
FC Dynamo-2 Moscow Leonid Ablizin
FC Saturn-d Ramenskoye
FC Energiya Velikiye Luki Vladimir Kosogov (until July)
Vladimir Tsvetkov (from July)

Standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 Severstal Cherepovets [a] (A)36191255833+2569 [b] Qualification to Promotion play-offs
2 Dynamo Vologda 36191075330+2367
3 Pskov [a] 36197106529+3664
4 Spartak Shchyolkovo 36197104831+1764
5 Mosenergo Moscow 38188125244+862
6 Torpedo-2 Moscow (R)36169114233+957Relegation to Amateur Football League [c]
7 Volochanin-89 Vyshny Volochyok [d] 36169113628+857
8 Neftyanik Yaroslavl 361410123935+452
9 Zenit-2 St. Petersburg (R)361311125041+950Relegation to Amateur Football League [c]
10 Avtomobilist Noginsk 36139143534+148
11 Sportakademklub Moscow 36139143853−1548
12 Lokomotiv-2 Moscow (R)36129154045−545 [e] Relegation to Amateur Football League [c]
13 CSKA-2 Moscow (R)361110154346−343
14 Oazis Yartsevo 36914133540−541
15 Spartak-2 Moscow (R)36910173555−2037 [e] Relegation to Amateur Football League [c]
16 Spartak Kostroma 36910173360−2737
17 Dynamo-2 Moscow (R)3698194665−1935Relegation to Amateur Football League [c]
18 Saturn-d Ramenskoye (R)3695223559−2432 [b]
19 Energiya Velikiye Luki 3695222355−3232
Source: RSSSF
(A) Advance to a further round; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. 1 2 FC Severstal Cherepovets and FC Pskov promoted from the Russian Amateur Football League.
  2. 1 2 FC Severstal Cherepovets was awarded a 3-0 victory in an away game against FC Saturn-d Ramenskoye (after Severstal won the game 2-0) because Vitali Veselov was not eligible to play for Saturn-d after being sent off during the main FC Saturn Ramenskoye team game.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 FC Torpedo-2 Moscow, FC Zenit-2 St. Petersburg, FC Lokomotiv-2 Moscow, PFC CSKA-2 Moscow, FC Spartak-2 Moscow, FC Dynamo-2 Moscow and FC Saturn-d Ramenskoye moved to the newly reintroduced Russian Premier League reserves competition in 2001.
  4. ↑ FC Volochanin Vyshny Volochyok renamed to FC Volochanin-89.
  5. 1 2 FC Spartak-2 Moscow was awarded a 3-0 victory in an away game against FC Lokomotiv-2 Moscow (after Spartak-2 lost the game 0-2) because Igor Cherevchenko was not eligible to play for Lokomotiv-2 after being sent off during the main FC Lokomotiv Moscow team game.

Top goalscorers

22 goals
19 goals
15 goals
13 goals
12 goals
11 goals

Zone Centre

Overview

TeamHead coach
FC Khimki Aleksandr Piskaryov (until May), Viktor Papayev (from May)
FC Dynamo Bryansk Igor Belanovich (until June), Viktor Zimin (June to July), Valeri Korneyev (from July)
FC Oryol Vitali Koberskiy
FC Spartak Tambov Vladimir Kovylin
FC Lotto-MKM Moscow Yuri Bykov
FC Krasnoznamensk Vladimir Bondarenko, Aleksandr Gretsky
FC Kosmos Elektrostal Aleksandr Logunov
FC Avangard Kursk Aleksandr Galkin
FC Spartak-Telekom Shuya Aleksandr Saitov, Vladimir Belkov
FC Lokomotiv Kaluga Aleksandr Sakharov
FC Lokomotiv Liski Aleksandr Minayev (until May), Anatoli Bulgakov (from May)
FC Kolomna Vladimir Ushakov
FC Ryazan-Agrokomplekt Ryazan Sergei Ponomaryov
FC Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo Anatoli Kuznetsov, Viktor Rodionov, Vadim Khnykin
FC Yelets Nikolai Volkov
FC Don Novomoskovsk Aleksandr Arkhipov
FC Fabus Bronnitsy Aleksandr Bubnov (until June), Vladimir Mukhanov (from June)
FC Titan Reutov Nikolai Pushkaryov, Ravil Sabitov
FC Spartak Lukhovitsy Aleksandr Yegorov, Vadim Khnykin
FC Arsenal-2 Tula Vyacheslav Ledovskikh (until June), Anatoli Semyonov (June to July), Aleksandr Chimbiryov (from July)

Standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Khimki (A)3828466822+4688Qualification to Promotion play-offs
2 Dynamo Bryansk 3826846023+3786
3 Oryol 3824595731+2677
4 Spartak Tambov 38198114931+1865
5 Lotto-MKM Moscow [a] 38188124833+1562
6 Krasnoznamensk [b] 38186144232+1060 [c]
7 Kosmos Elektrostal 38131694127+1455
8 Avangard Kursk 38166163641−554
9 Spartak-Telekom Shuya 381412123830+854
10 Lokomotiv Kaluga 38149154139+251
11 Lokomotiv Liski 381113143340−746
12 Kolomna 38129173663−2745
13 Ryazan-Agrokomplekt Ryazan [d] 381110172535−1043
14 Spartak-Orekhovo Orekhovo-Zuyevo 381110173446−1243
15 Yelets [e] 38126202544−1942 [c]
16 Don Novomoskovsk 2895142738−1132
17 Fabus Bronnitsy 381011173550−1541
18 Titan Reutov [f] 38116213446−1239
19 Spartak Lukhovitsy 38713182344−2134
20 Arsenal-2 Tula 3857262865−3722
Source: RSSSF
(A) Advance to a further round
Notes:
  1. ↑ FC Lotto-MKM Moscow was called FC Moskabelmet Moscow in 1999 and did not participate in any national-level competitions in that year.
  2. ↑ FC Krasnoznamensk promoted from the Russian Amateur Football League where it played as FC Krasnoznamensk-Selyatino Krasnoznamensk in 1999.
  3. 1 2 FC Krasnoznamensk was awarded a 3-0 victory in their home game against FC Yelets that Krasnoznamensk won 1-0 as Yelets fielded an ineligible player.
  4. ↑ FC Spartak Ryazan renamed to FC Ryazan-Agrokomplekt Ryazan in October.
  5. ↑ FC Yelets promoted from the Russian Amateur Football League.
  6. ↑ FC Titan Zheleznodorozhny moved to Reutov.

Top goalscorers

18 goals
16 goals
15 goals
13 goals
12 goals
11 goals

Zone South

Overview

TeamHead coach
FC Kuban Krasnodar Soferbi Yeshugov
FC SKA Rostov-on-Don Aleksandr Tumasyan
FC Kavkazkabel Prokhladny Sergei Razaryonov
FC Avtodor Vladikavkaz Yuri Gazzaev
FC Druzhba Maykop Adam Natkho
FC Angusht Nazran Timur Kuriyev (until July)
Umar Markhiyev (from August)
FC Vityaz Krymsk Kalin Stepanyan
FC Lokomotiv-Taym Mineralnye Vody Aleksandr Ikayev (until April)
Yuri Dukhovnov (April to August)
Aleksandr Babayan (from August)
FC Rostselmash-2 Rostov-on-Don
FC Dynamo Makhachkala Magomed Isayev
FC Mozdok Vladimir Arkalov
FC Slavyansk Slavyansk-na-Kubani Vladimir Sinyagovsky
FC Shakhtyor Shakhty Valeri Dzolov
FC Zhemchuzhina-2 Sochi Anatoli Lyz
FC Venets Gulkevichi Vasili Sidorenko
FC Nart Nartkala Vladimir Kurashinov
FC Iriston Vladikavkaz Ruslan Merdenov
FC Torpedo Taganrog Anatoli Shabanov
FC Beshtau Lermontov Sergei Shestakov, Viktor Vashchenko
FC Torpedo Georgiyevsk Aleksandr Ivanchenko

Standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 Kuban Krasnodar (A)3832339513+8299Qualification to Promotion play-offs
2 SKA Rostov-on-Don 38322410416+8898
3 Angusht Nazran 3829278030+5089
4 Druzhba Maykop 3827298927+6283
5 Dynamo Stavropol 3826486824+4482 [a]
6 Avtodor Vladikavkaz 3822798330+5373
7 Spartak-Kavkaztransgaz Izobilny [b] 38207115235+1767
8 Kavkazkabel Prokhladny 38188125434+2062
9 Nart Nartkala 38194155557−261 [a]
10 Vityaz Krymsk 38156174662−1651
11 Sudostroitel Astrakhan [c] 38148164853−550
12 Venets Gulkevichi 38116213278−4639
13 Mozdok 3898214257−1535
14 Dynamo Makhachkala 38103254168−2733
15 Rostselmash-2 Rostov-on-Don [d] (R)38103253679−4333Relegation to Amateur Football League
16 Shakhtyor Shakhty 3896232671−4533
17 Slavyansk Slavyansk-na-Kubani 3895243367−3432
18 Iriston Vladikavkaz [e] (R)3894253090−6031Relegation to Amateur Football League
19 Chernomorets-d Novorossiysk [f] (R)3886244476−3230
20 Torpedo Taganrog (R)38243223113−9010
Source: RSSSF
(A) Advance to a further round; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. 1 2 FC Dynamo Stavropol was awarded a 3-0 victory in their home game against FC Nart Nartkala that Dynamo won 1-0 as Nart fielded an ineligible player.
  2. ↑ FC Spartak-Kavkaztransgaz Izobilny promoted from the Amateur Football League, where it played in 1999 as FC Signal Izobilny.
  3. ↑ FC Sudostroitel Astrakhan promoted from the Amateur Football League.
  4. ↑ FC Rostselmash-2 Rostov-on-Don moved to the newly reintroduced Russian Premier League reserves competition in 2001.
  5. ↑ FC Iriston Vladikavkaz did not participate in any national-level competition in 2001.
  6. ↑ FC Chernomorets-d Novorossiysk included in the league without participating in national-level competitions in 1999. They moved to the newly reintroduced Russian Premier League reserves competition in 2001.

Top goalscorers

30 goals
26 goals
20 goals
18 goals
17 goals
16 goals
15 goals

Zone Povolzhye

Overview

TeamHead coach
FC Svetotekhnika Saransk Aleksandr Khomutetskiy
FC Torpedo Pavlovo Aleksandr Sarafannikov
FC Volga Ulyanovsk Sergei Sedyshev
FC Metallurg Vyksa Yevgeni Popov
FC Balakovo Gennadi Drozdov
FC Torpedo-Viktoriya Nizhny Novgorod Anatoli Nefyodov
FC Energetik Uren Viktor Pavlyukov
FC Iskra Engels Yuri Vasilyev
FC Lada-Energiya Dimitrovgrad Andrei Flaat
FC Olimpiya Volgograd
FC Diana Volzhsk Valeri Bogdanov
FC Biokhimik-Mordovia Saransk Igor Shinkarenko
FC Khimik Dzerzhinsk Valeri Volodin
FC Rotor-2 Volgograd
FC Khopyor Balashov
FC Torpedo Volzhsky Oleg Dudarin, Anatoli Kurbatov, Valeri Chupin, Viktor Ionov
FC Krylya Sovetov-2 Samara
FC Salyut Saratov Vladimir Khoroltsev

Standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1 Svetotekhnika Saransk (A)3427256232+3083Qualification to Promotion play-offs
2 Torpedo Pavlovo 3422665625+3172
3 Volga Ulyanovsk 3422486129+3270
4 Metallurg Vyksa 3421585028+2268
5 Balakovo 34193125134+1760
6 Torpedo-Viktoriya Nizhny Novgorod 34177105633+2358
7 Energetik Uren 34174135532+2355
8 Iskra Engels 34156134745+251
9 Lada-Energiya Dimitrovgrad [a] 34161175449+549
10 Olimpiya Volgograd [b] 34137146156+546
11 Diana Volzhsk 34143175038+1245
12 Biokhimik-Mordovia Saransk 34135163845−744
13 Khimik Dzerzhinsk 34114193846−837
14 Rotor-2 Volgograd (R)34105196174−1335Relegation to Amateur Football League
15 Khopyor Balashov [b] 3496192451−2733
16 Torpedo Volzhsky 3483233077−4727
17 Krylya Sovetov-2 Samara [c] (R)3464242580−5522Relegation to Amateur Football League
18 Salyut Saratov 3449212772−4521
Source: RSSSF
(A) Advance to a further round; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ↑ FC Lada-Simbirsk Dimitrovgrad renamed to Lada-Energiya.
  2. 1 2 FC Olimpiya Volgograd and FC Khopyor Balashov promoted from the Amateur Football League.
  3. ↑ FC Krylya Sovetov-2 Samara was admitted into the division without participating in any national-level competitions in 1999. They moved to the newly reintroduced Russian Premier League reserves competition in 2001.

Top goalscorers

26 goals
23 goals
20 goals
19 goals
14 goals
13 goals
12 goals
11 goals

Zone Ural

Overview

TeamHead coach
FC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Ivan Butaliy
FC Uralmash Yekaterinburg Nikolai Agafonov
FC KAMAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny Pyotr Shubin
FC Tyumen Viktor Knyazhev (until July)
Rudolf Atamalyan (from July)
FC Sodovik Sterlitamak Sergei Maksimov
FC Metallurg-Metiznik Magnitogorsk Aleksandr Kukushkin
FC Zenit Chelyabinsk Oleg Kudelin, Rafail Fazylov
FC Uralets Nizhny Tagil Lev Kutashov
FC Gazovik Orenburg Aleksandr Korolyov
FC UralAZ Miass Pyotr Nagayev, Valeri Znarok
FC Dynamo Perm Andrei Boglayevskiy
FC Energiya Chaikovsky Sergei Kleymyonov
FC Dynamo-Mashinostroitel Kirov Vasili Esaulov, Aleksandr Kishinevsky
FC Dynamo Izhevsk Stanislav Korotayev
FC Spartak Yoshkar-Ola Aleksandr Yerastov, Viktor Zvyagin, Igor Pochuyenkov, Aleksandr Rasputin
FC Spartak Kurgan Ivan Gerasimov

Standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (A)3026408218+6482Qualification to Promotion play-offs
2 Uralmash Yekaterinburg 3023437221+5173
3 KAMAZ-Chally Naberezhnye Chelny 3020468023+5764
4 Tyumen 3016955325+2857
5 Sodovik Sterlitamak 3016594625+2153
6 Metallurg-Metiznik Magnitogorsk 3016595039+1153
7 Zenit Chelyabinsk 30144125047+346
8 Uralets Nizhny Tagil 30143134447−345
9 Gazovik Orenburg 30142143842−444
10 UralAZ Miass 30116132639−1339
11 Dynamo Perm 3085173059−2929
12 Energiya Chaikovsky 3083193457−2327
13 Dynamo-Mashinostroitel Kirov [a] 3067172458−3425
14 Dynamo Izhevsk 3063212966−3721
15 Spartak Yoshkar-Ola [b] 3034231963−4413
16 Spartak Kurgan [c] 3034232472−4813
Source: RSSSF
(A) Advance to a further round
Notes:
  1. ↑ FC Dynamo-Mashinostroitel Kirov moved from Zone Povolzhye to Zone Ural.
  2. ↑ FC Spartak Yoshkar-Ola promoted from the Amateur Football League.
  3. ↑ FC Kurgan renamed to FC Spartak Kurgan.

Top goalscorers

36 goals
21 goals
20 goals
18 goals
17 goals
16 goals
14 goals
13 goals
12 goals

Zone East

Overview

TeamHead coach
FC Metallurg Novokuznetsk Vladislav Sosnov (until August)
Sergei Synovyat (from August)
FC SKA-Energiya Khabarovsk Flag of Ukraine.svg Oleh Smolyaninov
FC Zvezda Irkutsk Sergei Muratov, Gennadi Vyazovtsev
FC Luch Vladivostok Yuri Karamyan (until August)
Boris Zhuravlyov (from August)
FC Okean Nakhodka Vladimir Susin
FC Chkalovets-Olimpik Novosibirsk Yuri Gavrilov
FC Irtysh Omsk Sergei Vasyutin
FC Sibiryak Bratsk Valeri Tolchev
FC Selenga Ulan-Ude Valeri Mikhnov
FC Amur-Energiya Blagoveshchensk Vyacheslav Kurtsayev
FC Dynamo Barnaul Viktor Volynkin
FC Kuzbass Kemerovo Sergei Rogalevskiy, Boris Rusanov
FC Dynamo Omsk Anatoli Chikinskiy

Standings

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Metallurg Novokuznetsk (A)2417434215+2755Qualification to Promotion play-offs
2 SKA-Khabarovsk 2416535023+2753
3 Zvezda Irkutsk 2411764327+1640
4 Luch Vladivostok 2412394126+1539
5 Okean Nakhodka 2411672824+439
6 Chkalovets-Olimpik Novosibirsk [a] 2410683129+236
7 Irtysh Omsk 248972018+233
8 Sibiryak Bratsk 2495103430+432
9 Selenga Ulan-Ude 2484121541−2628
10 Amur-Energiya Blagoveshchensk 2467112730−325
11 Dynamo Barnaul 2464142537−1222
12 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2429131238−2615
13 Dynamo Omsk 2435161444−3014
14 Reformatsiya Abakan [b] 9-----—7
Source: RSSSF
(A) Advance to a further round
Notes:
  1. ↑ FC Chkalovets-Olimpik Novosibirsk promoted from the Amateur Football League. The history of FC Chkalovets Novosibirsk that participated in the 1999 Second Division was technically inherited by FC Chkalovets-1936 Novosibirsk that entered Amateur Football League in 2000.
  2. ↑ FC Reformatsiya Abakan dropped out of the league after playing 9 games and gaining 7 points. They did not participate in any national-level competitions in 2001.

Top goalscorers

14 goals
13 goals
12 goals
10 goals
9 goals
8 goals

Promotion play-offs

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 2–0 Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Dyachenko Soccerball shade.svg13'
Fakhrutdinov Soccerball shade.svg60' (pen.)
Report
Neftekhimik Stadium, Nizhnekamsk
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Yuri Chebotaryov (Krasnodar)
Metallurg Novokuznetsk 1–2 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Medvedev Soccerball shade.svg90' (pen.) Report Fakhrutdinov Soccerball shade.svg4'
Kakunin Soccerball shade.svg45'

Neftekhimik won 4–1 on aggregate and was promoted to the 2001 Russian First Division.


Severstal Cherepovets 1–0 FC Khimki
Bulavin Soccerball shade.svg54' Report
Saturn Stadium, Rybinsk
Attendance: 500
Referee: Sergei Gusev (Tobolsk)
FC Khimki 3–2 Severstal Cherepovets
Kravchuk Soccerball shade.svg20', 24'
Kocharygin Soccerball shade.svg89'
Report Rogozhin Soccerball shade.svg43'
Strachkov Soccerball shade.svg49'
Novator Stadium, Khimki
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Sergei Zuyev (Moscow)

3–3 on aggregate, Severstal won on away goals rule and was promoted to the 2001 Russian First Division. However, Severstal could not find necessary financing in time and the spot was eventually given to Khimki instead.


Svetotekhnika Saransk 0–1 Kuban Krasnodar
Report Pantyushenko Soccerball shade.svg75'
Svetotekhnika Stadium, Saransk
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Garyafi Zhafyarov (Moscow)
Kuban Krasnodar 0–0 Svetotekhnika Saransk
Report
Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Taras Bezubyak (St. Petersburg)

Kuban Krasnodar won 1–0 on aggregate and was promoted to the 2001 Russian First Division.


See also