2007 Jamaican general election

Last updated

2007 Jamaican general election
Flag of Jamaica.svg
←  2002
3 September 2007
2011  →

All 60 seats in the House of Representatives
Turnout61.46% (Increase2.svg 2.40pp)
 First partySecond party
 
Bruce Golding, 2010 (cropped).jpg
Portia Miller Shoot.Jpeg
Leader Bruce Golding Portia Simpson-Miller
Party JLP PNP
Last election47.38%, 26 seats52.09%, 34 seats
Seats won3228
Seat changeIncrease2.svg6Decrease2.svg6
Popular vote410,438405,293
Percentage50.27%49.64%
SwingIncrease2.svg2.89ppDecrease2.svg2.45pp

Prime Minister before election

Portia Simpson-Miller
PNP

Prime Minister after election

Bruce Golding
JLP

General elections were held in Jamaica on 3 September 2007. They had originally been scheduled for 27 August 2007 but were delayed due to Hurricane Dean. [1] The preliminary results indicated a slim victory for the opposition Jamaican Labour Party (JLP) led by Bruce Golding, which grew by two seats from 31–29 to 33-27 after official recounts. [2] [3] The JLP defeated the People's National Party after eighteen years of unbroken governance. [4]

Results

Jamaican Parliament 2007.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Jamaica Labour Party 410,43850.2732+6
People's National Party 405,29349.6428–6
National Democratic Movement 3540.0400
Imperial Ethiopian World Federation Incorporated Political Party 1920.0200
Jerusalem Bread Foundation 90.000New
Independents 2200.0300
Total816,506100.00600
Valid votes816,50699.41
Invalid/blank votes4,8190.59
Total votes821,325100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,336,30761.46
Source: Electoral Commission of Jamaica

References

  1. ↑ "Jamaica slated for Aug. 27 election". The Toronto Star. 9 July 2007. ISSN   0319-0781 . Retrieved 23 June 2022.
  2. ↑ "Jamaica Labour Party Wins General Election". Jamaica Information Service. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
  3. ↑ "Jamaica General Election Results 2007". Caribbean Elections. Archived from the original on 5 December 2020. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
  4. ↑ "JAMAICA: Opposition end 18 years of PNP government". Daily Brief. Retrieved 23 June 2022.