Singles | |
---|---|
2018 Copa Colsanitas | |
Champion | Anna Karolína Schmiedlová |
Runner-up | Lara Arruabarrena |
Score | 6–2, 6–4 |
Francesca Schiavone was the defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began.
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová won the title, defeating Lara Arruabarrena in the final, 6–2, 6–4.
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 | Ana Bogdan | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | Lara Arruabarrena | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Lara Arruabarrena | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Dalila Jakupović | 1 | 2 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G García Pérez | 3 | 2 | 1 | T Maria | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Seguel | 6 | 6 | Q | D Seguel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Gibbs | 2 | 2 | Q | D Seguel | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Bogdan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Osorio | 2 | 4 | A Blinkova | 6 | 68 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Duque Mariño | 1 | 62 | 7 | A Bogdan | 1 | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Bogdan | 6 | 77 | 7 | A Bogdan | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | V Cepede Royg | 0 | 6 | 4 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Arango | 6 | 2 | 6 | WC | E Arango | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Cabrera | 0 | 2 | J Paolini | 60 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini | 6 | 6 | WC | E Arango | 1 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Falconi | 5 | 6 | 1 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 7 | 0 | 6 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Zarazúa | 1 | 6 | 78 | Q | R Zarazúa | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Tomljanović | 6 | 4 | 66 |
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Arruabarrena | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Rodríguez | 2 | 63 | 5 | L Arruabarrena | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 3 | 6 | 6 | S Sorribes Tormo | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Zhao | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | L Arruabarrena | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Grammatikopoulou | 5 | 6 | 6 | 3 | J Larsson | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kato | 7 | 4 | 4 | Q | V Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Bonaventure | 64 | 1 | 3 | J Larsson | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Larsson | 77 | 6 | 5 | L Arruabarrena | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Riske | 2 | 2 | D Jakupović | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Jakupović | 6 | 6 | D Jakupović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 2 | 4 | Q | E Kostova | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Kostova | 6 | 6 | D Jakupović | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | M Linette | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Herazo González | 6 | 1 | 6 | WC | M Herazo González | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Rodina | 3 | 5 | 2 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Linette | 6 | 7 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Kaitlyn Christian | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
Nadia Podoroska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Nadia Podoroska | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
9 | Elitsa Kostova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jacqueline Cako | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||
9 | Elitsa Kostova | 77 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Lizette Cabrera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sabrina Santamaria | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Lizette Cabrera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Yana Sizikova | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Yana Sizikova | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||
11 | Julia Grabher | 64 | 63 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Maryna Zanevska | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Cornelia Lister | 4 | 61 | |||||||||||
3 | Maryna Zanevska | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Daniela Seguel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Jessica Plazas | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Daniela Seguel | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Conny Perrin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Laura Rico García | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
4 | Conny Perrin | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Victoria Rodríguez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Victoria Rodríguez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Miharu Imanishi | 0 | 2 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Tereza Mrdeža | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
5 | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
10 | Irina Khromacheva | 64 | 65 | ||||||||||
WC | Lulu Sun | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
10 | Irina Khromacheva | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Priscilla Hon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Antonia Samudio | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
6 | Priscilla Hon | 64 | 0 | ||||||||||
12 | Renata Zarazúa | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Andrea Gámiz | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
12 | Renata Zarazúa | 6 | 6 |
Francesca Schiavone was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Beatriz García Vidagany.
Simona Halep won the first edition of the tournament, defeating Roberta Vinci in the final, 6–1, 6–3.
Sara Errani was the defending champion, but chose to compete in Dubai instead.
Teliana Pereira was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Catalina Pella.
Angelique Kerber was the reigning champion, but chose to compete in Båstad instead.
Elitsa Kostova was the defending champion from the event's previous edition as an ITF Women's Circuit tournament, but lost in the first round of qualifying to Barbora Štefková.
Caroline Garcia was the defending champion, but lost in the semifinals to Daria Gavrilova.
This was the first edition of the tournament.
The 2018 Copa Colsanitas was a women's tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts. It was the 21st edition of the Copa Colsanitas, and part of the International category of the 2018 WTA Tour. It took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimiento in Bogotá, Colombia, from April 9 through April 15, 2018.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova was the defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began.
Anett Kontaveit was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Veronika Kudermetova.
Dia Evtimova was the defending champion, having won the previous event in 2011, but chose not to participate.
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Beatriz Haddad Maia.
Wang Yafan was the defending champion, but lost to compatriot Wang Xiyu in the first round.
Garbiñe Muguruza was the two-time defending champion, but chose not to participate.
Tatjana Maria defeated Laura Pigossi in the final, 6–3, 4–6, 6–2 to win the singles tennis title at the 2022 Copa Colsanitas. It was her second WTA Tour singles title, her first since 2018, and made her the first mother-of-two WTA Tour title holder in the 21st century. Ranked as the world No. 237, Maria also became the lowest-ranked player to win a WTA Tour title since Margarita Gasparyan in 2018. This was the first WTA Tour final contested between two qualifiers since the 2021 Lyon Open, and the first WTA Tour final contested by players ranked outside the top 200 since the inception of the computer rankings.
Ekaterina Alexandrova defeated Aryna Sabalenka in the final, 7–5, 6–0 to win the women's singles title at the 2022 Rosmalen Grass Court Championships. It was her second WTA Tour singles title, and Alexandrova won the title despite being two points from defeat in the first round.
Magdalena Fręch was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Wang Qiang.
Ekaterina Alexandrova defeated Jeļena Ostapenko in the final, 7–6(7–4), 6–0 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2022 Korea Open.
Renata Zarazúa won the singles title at the 2023 Montevideo Open, defeating Diane Parry in the final, 7–5, 3–6, 6–4.