Girls' singles | |
---|---|
2024 US Open | |
2023 Champion | Katherine Hui |
Katherine Hui was the reigning champion, [1] [2] [3] but was no longer eligible to compete in junior events.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Mika Stojsavljevic | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Annika Penickova | 2 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
Mika Stojsavljevic | ||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | Iva Jovic | |||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | Iva Jovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Valerie Glozman | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Wakana Sonobe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Teodora Kostović | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Wakana Sonobe | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Mingge Xu | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Mingge Xu | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tyra Caterina Grant | 5 | 7 | 4 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Emerson Jones | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Maya Iyengar | 5 | 65 | 1 | E Jones | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alena Kovačková | 6 | 6 | A Kovačková | 7 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gloriana Goreti Nahum | 1 | 2 | 1 | E Jones | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Charo Esquiva Bañuls | 77 | 2 | 2 | M Stojsavljevic | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mika Stojsavljevic | 65 | 6 | 6 | M Stojsavljevic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Olivia Carneiro | 61 | 6 | 3 | 13 | K Rolls | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Kaitlyn Rolls | 77 | 2 | 6 | M Stojsavljevic | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Antonia Vergara Rivera | 2 | 3 | WC | A Penickova | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Annika Penickova | 6 | 6 | WC | A Penickova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Kanon Sawashiro | 6 | 6 | Q | K Sawashiro | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thea Frodin | 3 | 2 | WC | A Penickova | 67 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SE | Noemi Basiletti | 6 | 6 | 5 | J Vandromme | 79 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Anita Tu | 0 | 2 | SE | N Basiletti | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ksenia Efremova | 68 | 65 | 5 | J Vandromme | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jeline Vandromme | 710 | 77 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | Iva Jovic | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Gaia Maduzzi | 2 | 62 | 3/WC | I Jovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Reina Goto | 6 | 2 | 0 | M Stankiewicz | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Monika Stankiewicz | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3/WC | I Jovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alanis Hamilton | 77 | 6 | 14 | S Zhiyenbayeva | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lucie Urbanová | 64 | 3 | WC | A Hamilton | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Emily Sartz-Lunde | 65 | 3 | 14 | S Zhiyenbayeva | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Sonja Zhiyenbayeva | 77 | 6 | 3/WC | I Jovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Iva Ivanova | 77 | 6 | WC | V Glozman | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jang Ga-eul | 65 | 3 | 11 | I Ivanova | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Valerie Glozman | 6 | 6 | WC | V Glozman | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yuliya Perapekhina | 3 | 0 | WC | V Glozman | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tereza Krejčová | 1 | 77 | 6 | T Krejčová | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Shannon Lam | 6 | 65 | 3 | T Krejčová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sonja Zhenikhova | 3 | 2 | 6 | H Klugman | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Hannah Klugman | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Wakana Sonobe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Kate Fakih | 2 | 2 | 7 | W Sonobe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aspen Schuman | 6 | 1 | 0 | J Paštiková | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Julie Paštiková | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | W Sonobe | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Victória Luiza Barros | 2 | 3 | 9 | K Penickova | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Joy de Zeeuw | 6 | 6 | J de Zeeuw | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Elizara Yaneva | 6 | 2 | 3 | 9 | K Penickova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Kristina Penickova | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | W Sonobe | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Akasha Urhobo | 6 | 6 | 4 | T Kostović | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Laima Vladson | 1 | 1 | 16 | A Urhobo | 6 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Eliška Ticháčková | 77 | 6 | E Ticháčková | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Asylzhan Arystanbekova | 65 | 1 | E Ticháčková | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SE | Mia Pohánková | 6 | 64 | 6 | 4 | T Kostović | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vittoria Paganetti | 2 | 77 | 1 | SE | M Pohánková | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Julieta Pareja | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | T Kostović | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Teodora Kostović | 6 | 4 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Mingge Xu | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lilli Tagger | 2 | 6 | 1 | 8 | M Xu | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Christasha McNeil | 7 | 710 | Q | C McNeil | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Luna María Cinalli | 5 | 68 | 8 | M Xu | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yelyzaveta Kotliar | 4 | 3 | 10 | R Dencheva | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ishika Ashar | 6 | 6 | WC | I Ashar | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Monika Ekstrand | 6 | 64 | 66 | 10 | R Dencheva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Rositsa Dencheva | 1 | 77 | 710 | 8 | M Xu | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Vendula Valdmannová | 6 | 6 | 2 | TC Grant | 5 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Julia Stusek | 1 | 2 | 15 | V Valdmannová | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Malak El Allami | 3 | 6 | 6 | M El Allami | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Capucine Jauffret | 6 | 3 | 3 | 15 | V Valdmannová | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Anna María Fedotova | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | TC Grant | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lea Nilsson | 4 | 6 | 6 | L Nilsson | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mayu Crossley | 0 | 0 | 2 | TC Grant | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tyra Caterina Grant | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Kanon Sawashiro | 4 | 77 | [10] | |||||||||
WC | Welles Newman | 6 | 64 | [1] | |||||||||
1 | Kanon Sawashiro | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
15 | Mia Slama | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||
Laura Brunkel | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
15 | Mia Slama | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Christasha McNeil | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Emma Dong | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | Christasha McNeil | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Jana Hossam Salah | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Trinetra Vijayakumar | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||
10 | Jana Hossam Salah | 7 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Hikari Yamamoto | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Margaret Sohns | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Hikari Yamamoto | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
11 | Monika Ekstrand | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Ye Shiyu | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||
11 | Monika Ekstrand | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Nellie Taraba Wallberg | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Maya Rani Dutta | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Nellie Taraba Wallberg | 62 | 4 | [10] | |||||||||
16 | Capucine Jauffret | 77 | 4 | [12] | |||||||||
Hinata Chiba | 6 | 1 | [9] | ||||||||||
16 | Capucine Jauffret | 2 | 6 | [11] |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Shiho Tsujioka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nancy Lee | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Shiho Tsujioka | 2 | 0r | ||||||||||
12 | Gaia Maduzzi | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Olivia Center | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
12 | Gaia Maduzzi | 7 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Kate Fakih | 68 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
Mika Buchnik | 710 | 2 | [5] | ||||||||||
6 | Kate Fakih | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Leena Friedman | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
Leena Friedman | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
9 | Deniz Dilek | 4 | 4 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Maya Iyengar | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Eva Maria Ionescu | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Maya Iyengar | 6 | 1 | [10] | |||||||||
WC | Raya Kotseva | 4 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||
WC | Raya Kotseva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
13 | Nadia Lagaev | 3 | 4 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Claire An | 6 | 5 | [10] | |||||||||
Lily Taylor | 3 | 7 | [6] | ||||||||||
8 | Claire An | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
14 | Ksenia Efremova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Anna Frey | 6 | 1 | [8] | |||||||||
14 | Ksenia Efremova | 3 | 6 | [10] |
Ksenia Pervak won the title, defeating Laura Robson in the final 6–3, 6–1.
Alisa Kleybanova won in the final 6–3, 6–2, against Elena Dementieva.
Defending champion Serena Williams defeated Jennifer Capriati in a rematch of the previous year's final, 4–6, 6–4, 6–1 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2003 Miami Open.
María José Martínez Sánchez was the defending champion but decided not to participate.
Alizé Cornet won the title defeating Yanina Wickmayer in the final, 7–5, 7–6(7–1)
Vera Zvonareva was the defending champion but was chosen to compete the 2012 Summer Olympics in London instead.
Bojana Jovanovski defeated Julia Cohen 6–3, 6–1 in the final to win the tournament.
Ksenia Pervak was the defending champion, but decided not to participate.
Petra Kvitová was the defending champion, but could not participate as Victoria Azarenka participated.
Roberta Vinci was the defending champion, but lost to Camila Giorgi in the second round.
Sloane Stephens was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Risa Ozaki.
Irina-Camelia Begu was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Jana Čepelová.
Ane Mintegi del Olmo won the title, defeating Nastasja Schunk in the final, 2–6, 6–4, 6–1.
Petra Marčinko defeated Sofia Costoulas in the final, 7–5, 6–1 to win the girls' singles title at the 2022 Australian Open.
Lucie Havlíčková won the title, defeating Solana Sierra in the final, 6–3, 6–3.
Daniel Rincón was the reigning champion, but is no longer eligible to participate in junior events.
Robin Montgomery was the reigning champion, but chose not to participate.
Katherine Hui won the girls' singles title at the 2023 US Open, defeating Tereza Valentová in the final, 6–4, 6–4. Hui won the tournament without losing a set.
Renáta Jamrichová defeated Emerson Jones in the final, 6–4, 6–1 to win the girls' singles tennis title at the 2024 Australian Open.
Tereza Valentová won the girls' singles title at the 2024 French Open, defeating compatriot Laura Samson in the final, 6–3, 7–6(7–0). This was the first all-Czech junior final in Grand Slam history. Valentová was also the third Czech player in four years to win the girls' singles, after Linda Nosková in 2021 and Lucie Havlíčková in 2022.
Renáta Jamrichová won the title, defeating Emerson Jones 6–3, 6–4 in the final. It was her second junior Grand Slam singles title.
João Fonseca was the reigning champion, but chose to compete only in the Men's singles qualifying event, where he lost to Eliot Spizzirri in the qualifying competition.