Bouarfa v. Mayorkas
[…] Bouarfa v. Mayorkas

Last updated

Bouarfa v. Mayorkas
Seal of the United States Supreme Court.svg
Argued October 15, 2024
Decided December 10, 2024
Full case nameBourafa v. Mayorkas, Secretary of Homeland Security, et al.
Docket no. 23–583
Citations604 U.S. ___ ( more )
Argument Oral argument
Opinion announcement Opinion announcement
Decision Opinion
Case history
PriorFederal District Court and the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals
Questions presented
May a visa petitioner obtain judicial review when an approved petition is revoked on the basis of nondiscretionary criteria?
Holding
In 8 U.S.C. §1155, Congress granted the Secretary of Homeland Security broad authority to revoke an approved visa petition "at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause." Such a revocation is thus "in the discretion of" the agency under 8 U.S.C. §1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). Thus, where 8 U.S.C. §1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) applies, it bars judicial review of the Secretary’s revocation under §1155.
Court membership
Chief Justice
John Roberts
Associate Justices