Lloyd Parrott

Last updated

  = Eliminated from next round
  = Winner
Lloyd Parrott
Lloyd Parrott.jpg
Member of the Newfoundland and Labrador House of Assembly
for Terra Nova
Assumed office
May 16, 2019
Point allocation by ballot
CandidateBallot 1Ballot 2
NameVotesVotes
Tony Wakeham 1,816
45.4%
2,091
52.0%
Eugene Manning 1,636
40.9%
1,909
48.0%
Lloyd Parrott548
13.7%
Eliminated
Total Points4,000.004,000.00

Provincial elections

2025 Newfoundland and Labrador general election : Terra Nova
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Lloyd Parrott 3,87566.7%
Liberal Greg French1,70429.3%
New Democratic Melanie Adams2314.0%
Total valid votes
Total rejected ballots
Turnout
Eligible voters
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +
[11]
2021 Newfoundland and Labrador general election : Terra Nova
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Lloyd Parrott 2,83753.20+5.02
Liberal Steve Denty2,32343.56+0.09
New Democratic Anne Marie Anonsen1733.24
Total valid votes5,33399.59
Total rejected ballots220.41
Turnout5,35553.25
Eligible voters10,057
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +2.47
Source(s)
"Officially Nominated Candidates General Election 2021" (PDF). Elections Newfoundland and Labrador . Retrieved 3 March 2021.
"NL Election 2021 Report" (PDF). Retrieved 5 October 2025.
2019 Newfoundland and Labrador general election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Progressive Conservative Lloyd Parrott2,87648.17+5.39
Liberal Colin Holloway 2,59543.47-0.27
NL Alliance Barry Moores4998.36
Total valid votes5,97099.48
Total rejected ballots310.52+0.08
Turnout6,00164.25+6.89
Eligible voters9,340
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +2.83

References

  1. ↑ "Cabinet ministers Letto and Hawkins among 9 defeated Liberals". CBC News Newfoundland and Labrador, May 17, 2019.
  2. ↑ "Here are all the MHAs elected in the Newfoundland and Labrador election". CBC News. March 27, 2021.
  3. 1 2 3 "PC Party names Lloyd Parrott as Terra Nova candidate for provincial election". SaltWire Network. 3 April 2019. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  4. ↑ "Clarenville town council will meet less frequently". SaltWire Network. 5 Feb 2019. Archived from the original on 2019-06-17. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  5. ↑ Roberts, Terry (5 July 2022). "Lloyd Parrott, first to enter race to guide the PC Party, says 'now is the time to lead'". CBC News. Retrieved 12 January 2023.
  6. ↑ "Lloyd Parrott holds formal launch for PC leadership campaign in Clarenville". NTV News. April 18, 2023. Retrieved April 30, 2023.
  7. ↑ "Tony Wakeham wins PC leadership, setting stage for next election". CBC News. Oct 14, 2023. Retrieved Oct 14, 2023.
  8. ↑ "Newfoundland and Labrador 2025 live results". CBC News. Retrieved 2025-10-14.
  9. ↑ "Premier Wakeham Announces New Cabinet". Government of Newfoundland & Labrador. 29 October 2025. Retrieved 30 October 2025.
  10. ↑ "Wakeham Claims PC Party Leadership With Second-Ballot Victory". VOCM News. Oct 14, 2023. Retrieved Oct 14, 2023.
  11. ↑ https://newsinteractives.cbc.ca/elections/newfoundland-labrador/2025/results/#/riding/27313