Morningside Ward

Last updated

Morningside Ward
Morningside Ward, Brisbane.jpg
MP Lucy Collier
Party Labor
Namesake Morningside
Electors 31,563 (2024) [1]
DemographicInner metropolitan

The Morningside Ward is a Brisbane City Council ward covering Morningside, Balmoral, Bulimba, Hawthorne, Norman Park, Seven Hills, and parts of Camp Hill and Cannon Hill. [2]

Contents

Councillors for Morningside Ward

MemberPartyTerm
 Sharon Humphreys Labor 1994–2004 [3]
  Shayne Sutton Labor 2004–2017
  Kara Cook Labor 2018–2023
 Lucy Collier [4] Labor 2023–present

Results

2024

2024 Queensland local elections: Morningside Ward
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal National Allie Griffin10,60040.14+3.24
Labor Lucy Collier9,17334.73−13.17
Greens Linda Barry6,63725.13+9.93
Total formal votes26,41098.32
Informal votes4501.68
Turnout 26,86085.10
Two-party-preferred result
Labor Lucy Collier13,39354.51−5.09
Liberal National Allie Griffin11,17645.49+5.09
Labor hold Swing −5.09

2020

2020 Queensland local elections: Morningside Ward [5]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labor Kara Cook 10,67747.9−0.3
Liberal National Toby Moore8,24236.9−4.2
Greens Rolf Kuelsen3,39015.2+4.5
Total formal votes22,309
Informal votes445
Turnout 22,754
Two-party-preferred result
Labor Kara Cook 12,54359.7+3.8
Liberal National Toby Moore8,48240.3−3.8
Labor hold Swing +3.8

2018 by-election

2018 Morningside Ward by-election [6]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labor Kara Cook 10,24150.04+1.24
Liberal National Melina Morgan7,56136.95−3.55
Greens Rolf Kuelsen2,33111.39+0.69
Independent Angus Jell3311.62+1.62
Total formal votes20,46498.50
Informal votes3121.50
Turnout 20,776
Two-party-preferred result
Labor Kara Cook 11,99960.24+3.64
Liberal National Melina Morgan7,91939.76−3.64
Labor hold Swing +3.64

2004

2004 Brisbane City Council election: Morningside Ward
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Labor Shayne Sutton 8,24843.10
Liberal Maurice Lane7,36638.49
Greens Rob Wilson2,40512.57
Independent Simeon Adams1,1165.83
Total formal votes19,13597.86
Informal votes4192.14
Turnout 19,55484.32
Two-party-preferred result
Labor Shayne Sutton 9,21554.18
Liberal Maurice Lane7,79245.82
Labor hold Swing

References

  1. ↑ "Electoral Commission of Queensland". results.elections.qld.gov.au. 19 March 2024. Retrieved 19 March 2024.
  2. ↑ "Morningside Ward". Brisbane City Council. Brisbane City Council. Retrieved 11 March 2017.
  3. ↑ "Morningside – Brisbane 2016". The Tally Room. 27 February 2016. Retrieved 10 March 2017.
  4. ↑ "Councillor Lucy Collier - Morningside". www.facebook.com. Retrieved 3 May 2023.
  5. ↑ "2020 Brisbane City Council - Morningside Ward Election". ABC News. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 18 April 2020.
  6. ↑ "2018 Brisbane City Council - Morningside Councillor By-Election". ECQ. Electoral Commission of Queensland. Retrieved 11 May 2018.