Raj Kumar Chauhan

Last updated

Raj Kumar Chauhan
Member of the Delhi Legislative Assembly
Assumed office
8 February 2025
Delhi Assembly elections, 1993: Mangolpuri [7]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
INC Raj Kumar Chauhan21,34441.50
BJP Soran Singh Nirala13,68126.60
JD Tej SIngh7,20714.01
BSP Daya Ram5,56910.83
CPI(M) Kameshwar Prasad8141.58
Majority 7,66314.90
Turnout 51,42866.77
INC hold Swing
Delhi Assembly elections, 1998: Mangolpuri [8]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
INC Raj Kumar Chauhan32,37260.80+19.30
BJP Lakshmi Narayan11,35821.33−5.27
BSP Mahender Singh6,70712.60+1.77
RJD Suraj Pal1,5002.82
JD Tej Singh8441.59+12.42
Majority 21,01439.47+24.57
Turnout 53,24056.25−9.52
INC hold Swing +19.30
Delhi Assembly elections, 2003: Mangolpuri [9]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
INC Raj Kumar Chauhan39,14768.34+7.54
BSP Megh Singh8,83215.42+3.82
BJP Raju Balmiki8,67015.14−6.19
BRP Shyam Kaur6331.11
Majority 30,31552.92+13.45
Turnout 57,28257.14+0.89
INC hold Swing +7.54
Delhi Assembly elections, 2008: Mangolpuri [10]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
INC Raj Kumar Chauhan50,44854.41−13.93
BJP Yogesh Aatray20,58522.20+7.06
BSP Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat19,97121.54+6.12
Majority 29,86332.19−10.73
Turnout 92,71264.7+7.56
INC hold Swing -13.93
Delhi Assembly elections, 2013: Mangolpuri [11]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AAP Rakhi Birla 44,38338.42
INC Raj Kumar Chauhan33,79829.25−25.16
BJP Ram Kishor Navariya31,23227.03+4.83
NOTA None8390.73
Majority 10,5859.16−23.05
Turnout 115,71969.73
AAP gain from INC Swing
Delhi Assembly elections, 2015: Mangolpuri [12]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
AAP Rakhi Birla 60,53446.94+8.52
INC Raj Kumar Chauhan37,83529.34+0.09
BJP Surjeet Kumar27,88921.63−5.40
BSP Devender Kumar1,6591.29−1.93
NOTA None5340.41
Majority 22,69917.60+8.44
Turnout 1,29,04572.12
AAP hold Swing +8.52

References

  1. ↑ "Raj Kumar Chauhan (51),Congress,Mangolpuri". 12 November 2008.
  2. ↑ "Name".
  3. ↑ "Delhi PWD minister Raj Kumar Chauhan lands under Lokayukta scanner again".
  4. ↑ "Deccan Herald - Shiela Dikshit takes oath as CM for third time". Archive.deccanherald.com. Archived from the original on 17 August 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2022.
  5. ↑ "2 more senior Delhi Congress leaders Naseeb Singh and Neeraj Basoya join Arvinder Singh Lovely list". The Economic Times. 2 May 2024. ISSN   0013-0389 . Retrieved 5 January 2025.
  6. ↑ Livemint (1 May 2024). "Ex-Congress MLAs Neeraj Basoya, Nasseb Singh resign from party over AAP pact". mint. Archived from the original on 3 May 2024. Retrieved 5 January 2025.
  7. ↑ 1993 Election Commission of India
  8. ↑ 1998 Election Commission of India
  9. ↑ 2003 Election Commission of India
  10. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 2008 to the Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India . Retrieved 30 September 2021.
  11. ↑ "Statistical Report on General Election, 2013 to the Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi". eci.gov.in. Election Commission of India . Retrieved 28 October 2021.
  12. ↑ "GENERAL ELECTION TO LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY TRENDS & RESULT 2015". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 11 May 2015.