Roy Romanow

Last updated

±%
Roy Romanow
Roy Romanow University of Ottawa2.jpg
Romanow in 2015, at the University of Ottawa
12th Premier of Saskatchewan
In office
November 1, 1991 –February 8, 2001
Total±
1991 NDP 275,78051.1%+5.9%+29Majority government
1995 193,05347.2%–3.8%–12Majority government
1999 157,04638.7%–8.5%–14Minority government

Constituency elections

1999 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Roy Romanow3,13057.89
Saskatchewan Mark Coderre1,06019.60
Liberal David Pillipow92317.07
New Green Neil Sinclair1673.09
Progressive Conservative Glenn Schriener1272.35
Total valid votes5,407100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division
1995 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Roy Romanow3,71568.18
Liberal Fred Langford1,24222.79
Progressive Conservative Jordon Cooper4127.56
Independent Eugene Pasap801.47
Total valid votes5,449100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division
1991 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Roy Romanow5,25470.88
Liberal Gary La Plante1,39818.86
Progressive Conservative Gay Caswell76110.27
Total valid votes7,413100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division
1986 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Roy Romanow5,49068.52
Progressive Conservative Jo-Ann Zazelenchuk2,11426.36
Liberal Bernadine Droesse4085.09
Total valid votes8,012100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division
1982 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
Progressive Conservative Jo-Ann Zazelenchuk3,57647.30
New Democratic Roy Romanow3,55747.04
Liberal Harold Flett2283.02
Aboriginal People's Joe Gallagher1431.89
Independent Alexander V. Barker570.75
Total valid votes7,561100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division
1978 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Roy Romanow5,22564.75
Progressive Conservative Mary Cherneskey2,20527.32
Liberal Nestor W. Romaniuk6407.93
Total valid votes8,070100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division
1975 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Roy Romanow4,17262.42
Progressive Conservative Gary Barnes1,55123.20
Liberal William Stadnyk96114.38
Total valid votes6,684100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division
1971 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Roy Romanow9,10476.79
Liberal James F. Weber2,75123.21
Total valid votes11,855100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division
1967 Saskatchewan general election : Saskatoon Riversdale
PartyCandidateVotes%
New Democratic Roy Romanow4,88858.36
Liberal Margaret Gent2,32727.79
Progressive Conservative Emanuel Sonnenschein1,16013.85
Total valid votes8,375100.00
Source: Saskatchewan Archives - Election Results by Electoral Division

See also

References

  1. ↑ Granatstein, J. L. (2008-10-21). Kucharsky, Danny (ed.). "Roy Romanow". The Canadian Encyclopedia . Archived from the original on 2018-12-21.
  2. ↑ Gregory Marchildon, "Roy Romanow" in Gordon L. Barnhart (ed.), Saskatchewan Premiers of the Twentieth Century (Regina: University of Regina Press, 2004), p. 354.
  3. 1 2 "Roy Romanow fonds". Provincial Archives of Saskatchewan. Archived from the original on 2024-04-08. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  4. ↑ This was a transitional period between the party being known as the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation and the New Democratic Party—before the end of the decade, the party would fully adopt the NDP name.
  5. ↑ Borch, Peter (2005). The Rise and Decline of the Saskatchewan Waffle, 1966–1973. MA Thesis. Regina: University of Regina. pp. 84–85.
  6. ↑ Romanow, Roy (2019). "Principled Pragmatism: Allan Blakeney and Saskatchewan's 'Resource Wars'". In Isinger, Russel; Whyte, John D.; Romanow, Roy; McGrane, David (eds.). Back to Blakeney: Revitalizing the Democratic State. Regina: University of Regina Press. pp. 6–12. ISBN   9780889776821.
  7. ↑ Makin, Kirk (2012-04-19). "Charter architects unanimous about its future". The Globe and Mail . Archived from the original on 2012-06-10. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  8. 1 2 "Saskatoon Riversdale". CBC News . 2011-10-20. Archived from the original on 2024-04-08. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  9. ↑ Waiser, Bill (2005). Saskatchewan: A New History. Calgary: Fifth House. p. 448. ISBN   9781894856492.
  10. 1 2 3 Eisler, Dale (2022). From Left to Right: Saskatchewan's Political and Economic Transformation. Regina: University of Regina Press. p. 152. ISBN   9780889778672.
  11. ↑ Rasmussen, Merrilee (2001). "The Role of the Legislature". In Leeson, Howard A. (ed.). Saskatchewan Politics: Into the Twenty-First Century . Regina: Canadian Plains Research Centre. pp. 26–27. ISBN   0-88977-131-6.
  12. ↑ Pitsula, James M.; Rasmussen, Ken (1990). Privatizing a Province: The New Right in Saskatchewan . Vancouver: New Star Books. pp. 194–196. ISBN   0-921586-09-4.
  13. ↑ Rasmussen. "Role of the Legislature". Saskatchewan Politics. pp. 27–28.
  14. ↑ Rasmussen. "Role of the Legislature". Saskatchewan Politics. pp. 32–34.
  15. 1 2 Eisler. From Left to Right. p. 149.
  16. 1 2 Praud, Jocelyne; McQuarrie, Sarah (2001). "The Saskatchewan CCF-NDP from the Regina Manifesto to the Romanow years". In Leeson, Howard A. (ed.). Saskatchewan Politics: Into the Twenty-First Century. Regina: Canadian Plains Research Centre. p. 155. ISBN   0-88977-131-6.
  17. 1 2 Waiser. Saskatchewan. pp. 458–459.
  18. 1 2 3 White-Crummey, Arthur (2020-10-23). "Battle of the records: Which party is better on growth, jobs, cuts and debt?". Regina Leader-Post. Archived from the original on 2020-11-01. Retrieved 2023-11-15.
  19. 1 2 Waiser. Saskatchewan. p. 459.
  20. 1 2 3 Praud; McQuarrie. "The Saskatchewan CCF-NDP". Saskatchewan Politics. pp. 156–157.
  21. ↑ Butler, Patrick (2020-11-18). "Saskatchewan staved off bankruptcy in the '90s. Is there hope for N.L., too?". CBC News. Archived from the original on 2020-11-18. Retrieved 2023-11-07.
  22. ↑ Waiser. Saskatchewan. pp. 469–471.
  23. 1 2 3 Mandryk, Murray (2022-04-22). "Devine plan: Election 40 years ago brought both scandal and political change". Regina Leader-Post. Archived from the original on 2022-05-03. Retrieved 2023-11-07.
  24. 1 2 Waiser. Saskatchewan. p. 471.
  25. ↑ Waiser. Saskatchewan. p. 461.
  26. ↑ Praud; McQuarrie. "The Saskatchewan CCF-NDP". Saskatchewan Politics. p. 157.
  27. ↑ Wishlow, Kevin (2001). "Rethinking the Polarization Thesis: The Formation and Growth of the Saskatchewan Party, 1997–2001". In Leeson, Howard A. (ed.). Saskatchewan Politics: Into the Twenty-First Century . Regina: Canadian Plains Research Centre. p. 172. ISBN   0-88977-131-6.
  28. ↑ Blake, Raymond (2008). "The Saskatchewan Party and the Politics of Branding". In Leeson, Howard A. (ed.). Saskatchewan Politics: Crowding the Centre. Regina: Canadian Plains Research Centre. pp. 169–170. ISBN   9780889772342.
  29. ↑ Briere, Karen (1998-04-23). "Saskatchewan Party elects Hermanson as first leader". The Western Producer . Archived from the original on 2023-11-11. Retrieved 2023-11-11.
  30. ↑ Wishlow. "Formation and Growth of the Saskatchewan Party". Saskatchewan Politics. p. 171.
  31. ↑ Foot, Richard (2016-04-28). "Saskatchewan Party". The Canadian Encyclopedia . Archived from the original on 2023-02-04. Retrieved 2023-11-10.
  32. 1 2 3 Conway, John (2003-11-23). "NDP's left turn pays off". Winnipeg Free Press . Archived from the original on 2024-04-07. Retrieved 2024-04-07.
  33. ↑ "Saskatchewan in the Calvert era: between continuity and change". Policy Options. Institute for Research on Public Policy. 2004-05-01. Archived from the original on 2024-04-08. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  34. 1 2 Wishlow. "Formation and Growth of the Saskatchewan Party". Saskatchewan Politics. pp. 177–178.
  35. ↑ "Romanow quits politics 'forever'". CBC News. 2000-09-26. Archived from the original on 2024-04-07. Retrieved 2024-04-07.
  36. ↑ Praud; McQuarrie. "The Saskatchewan CCF-NDP". Saskatchewan Politics. p. 166.
  37. ↑ McGrane, David (2008). "Which Third Way? A Comparison of the Romanow and Calvert NDP Governments from 1991 to 2007". In Leeson, Howard (ed.). Saskatchewan Politics: Crowding the Centre. Regina: Canadian Plains Research Centre. p. 155. ISBN   9780889772342.
  38. ↑ "Calvert claims victory". CBC News. 2001-03-19. Archived from the original on 2024-04-07. Retrieved 2024-04-07.
  39. ↑ Greenspon, Edward (2000-09-26). "Why Romanow rebuffed Chrétien". The Globe and Mail. Archived from the original on 2021-06-15. Retrieved 2021-04-14.
  40. ↑ "Romanow – A Defence of Public Health Care, But Is There a Map for the Road Ahead?". Policy Options. Institute for Research on Public Policy. 2003-02-01. Archived from the original on 2024-04-08. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  41. ↑ Pfrimmer, David (2020-06-21). "We need an ethical compass for fixing long-term care during the COVID-19 crisis". The Conversation . Archived from the original on 2020-06-30. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  42. 1 2 "Roy Romanow B.A., L.L.B." University of Saskatchewan — Honorary Degree Recipients. Archived from the original on 2024-04-08. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  43. ↑ "Former premier Roy Romanow named U of S chancellor". CBC News. 2016-10-15. Archived from the original on 2016-10-18. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  44. ↑ "USask chancellor to step down following completion of term". University of Saskatchewan News. 2018-11-23. Archived from the original on 2018-12-07. Retrieved 2022-03-01.
  45. ↑ "Citizens Receive Province's Highest Honour". Government of Saskatchewan (Press release). 2003-09-30. Archived from the original on 2017-10-04. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  46. ↑ "Writer named to Order of Canada". The Globe and Mail. 2004-01-28. Archived from the original on 2024-04-08. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  47. ↑ "Former Premier Portrait Unveiled". Government of Saskatchewan (Press release). 2005-11-29. Archived from the original on 2017-10-04. Retrieved 2024-04-08.
  48. ↑ Brown, Lorne A.; Roberts, Joseph K.; Warnock, John W. (1999). Saskatchewan Politics from Left to Right, '44–'99. Regina: Hinterland Publications. pp. 3–4. ISBN   0-9685886-0-3.
  49. ↑ Leeson, Howard A. (2001). "The Rich Soil of Saskatchewan Politics". In Leeson, Howard A. (ed.). Saskatchewan Politics: Into the Twenty First Century . Regina: Canadian Plains Research Centre. p. 9. ISBN   0-88977-131-6.
  50. ↑ McGrane. "Which Third Way?". Crowding the Centre. p. 143.
  51. ↑ Waiser. Saskatchewan. p. 473.
  52. ↑ Leeson. "Rich Soil". Saskatchewan Politics. p. 10.