Sam Powell-Pepper

Last updated

Sam Powell-Pepper
Sam Powell-Pepper 2017.2.jpg
Powell-Pepper playing for Port Adelaide in June 2017
Personal information
Full name Samuel Powell-Pepper
Born (1998-01-08) 8 January 1998 (age 27)
Western Australia
Original team East Perth (WAFL)/Wesley College (PSA)
Draft No. 18, 2016 national draft
Debut Round 1, 2017, Sydney  vs. Port Adelaide, at Sydney Cricket Ground
Height 187 cm (6 ft 2 in)
Weight 96 kg (212 lb)
Position Forward / midfielder
Club information
Current club Port Adelaide
Number 2
Playing career1
YearsClubGames (Goals)
2017– Port Adelaide 158 (124)
1 Playing statistics correct to the end of 2025.
Career highlights
Sources: AFL Tables, AustralianFootball.com

Samuel Powell-Pepper (born 8 January 1998) is a professional Australian rules footballer playing for the Port Adelaide Football Club in the Australian Football League (AFL).

Contents

Early life

Powell-Pepper was born in Perth, the son of Maureen and Steven. His mother is Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and his father is caucasian. [1] [2] [3] He has two full siblings and two half-brothers. His parents separated when he was young and he lived with his father until he was eight, then spent periods with his paternal grandmother, his mother, and friends' families. [4]

Powell-Pepper initially attended Mount Lawley Senior High School as an inaugural member of the school’s Aboriginal Excellence Program, before switching to Wesley College on an indigenous scholarship. [5] He went to school with Quinton Narkle who is his second cousin. He also attended school with other future AFL players Shai Bolton and Cameron Zurhaar. [6] He played junior football for the Mt Hawthorn Cardinals. [2]

In 2016, Powell-Pepper made his senior debut for the East Perth Football Club during round 20 of the 2016 WAFL season going on to play all the remaining games for the year. [7]

AFL career

Powell-Pepper was drafted by the Port Adelaide Football Club with their second selection and eighteenth overall in the 2016 national draft. He made his AFL debut in Port Adelaide's twenty-eight point win against Sydney in the opening round of the 2017 season at the Sydney Cricket Ground. [8] He was named that round's AFL Rising Star nominee after kicking two goals in the match, the first with his first kick in AFL football. [9] In a game against Melbourne, he recorded 17 tackles, beating the club's previous record which was 16.

Statistics

Statistics are correct to the end of 2025. [10]
Legend
  G  
Goals
  K  
Kicks
  D  
Disposals  
  T  
Tackles
  B  
Behinds  
  H  
Handballs  
  M  
Marks
SeasonTeamNo.GamesTotalsAverages (per game) Votes
GBKHDMTGBKHDMT
2017 Port Adelaide 2221614182193375571140.70.68.38.817.02.65.21
Port Adelaide 21651313716830536970.30.88.610.519.12.26.13
2019 Port Adelaide 219101818717135850920.50.99.89.018.82.64.81
2020 [a] Port Adelaide 21971212315728036770.40.66.58.714.71.94.03
Port Adelaide 21610811510421939610.60.57.26.513.72.43.80
Port Adelaide 2222422216149365104741.11.09.06.616.64.73.411
Port Adelaide 225313120214134364781.21.28.05.613.72.53.12
Port Adelaide 2334199289141.01.36.33.09.33.04.60
Port Adelaide 216181811811623462441.11.17.37.214.63.82.72
Career1581241401299120725064576510.70.88.27.615.82.84.123

Notes

  1. ↑ The 2020 season was played with 17 home-and-away matches per team (down from 22) and 16-minute quarters with time on (down from 20-minute quarters with time on) due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

References

  1. ↑ The Advertiser (28 March 2017). "Sam Powell-Pepper pays tribute to former teammate's family after Round 1 Rising Star nomination" . adelaidenow.com.au.
  2. 1 2 Miller, Dale (21 November 2016). "Resilience driving Powell-Pepper's draft bid". PerthNow.
  3. ↑ Guthrie, Ben (31 October 2016). "Tomorrow's heroes: Sam Powell-Pepper, big-bodied mid ready for AFL". afl.com.au.
  4. ↑ Robinson, Mark (6 August 2017). "Powell-Pepper picks up from broken past". The West Australian.
  5. ↑ Homfray, Reece (28 November 2016). "New recruit Sam Powell-Pepper's power nothing to sneeze at". The Advertiser . News Corp Australia . Retrieved 25 March 2017.
  6. ↑ O'Reilly, Jacob (1 November 2016). "Wesley College sends four to AFL Draft Combine". Western Independent. Retrieved 2 June 2023.
  7. ↑ "WAFL - West Australian Football League". www.wafl.com.au. Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  8. ↑ Laughton, Max (25 March 2017). "What we learned: Port Adelaide defeats Sydney Swans in Round 1 as Sam Powell-Pepper makes terrific debut". Fox Sports (Australia) . News Corp Australia. Retrieved 25 March 2017.
  9. ↑ Twomey, Callum (27 March 2017). "Powerful Port mid's instant impact earns Rising Star nod". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 27 March 2017.
  10. ↑ "Sam Powell Pepper". AFL Tables. Retrieved 27 August 2017.