Scott McCallum

Last updated

±%
Scott McCallum
Scott McCallum addressing members of the military, Sep 20, 2001 - cropped.jpg
McCallum in 2001
43rd Governor of Wisconsin
In office
February 1, 2001 –January 6, 2003
Primary election, September 14, 1976
Republican Scott McCallum 8,102 40.38%
Republican Walter G. Hollander (incumbent)8,01939.97%
Republican Edward H. Hoban7953.96%
Democratic Daniel L. Klawitter 3,148 15.69%
Total votes'20,064''100.0%'
General election, November 2, 1976
Republican Scott McCallum 39,194 66.14%
Democratic Daniel L. Klawitter20,06233.86%
Total votes'59,256''100.0%'
Republican hold
1980 Wisconsin Senate election, 18th district [22]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Primary election, September 9, 1980
Republican Scott McCallum (incumbent) 11,723 100.0%
Total votes'11,723''100.0%'
General election, November 2, 1976
Republican Scott McCallum (incumbent) 47,647 100.0%
Total votes'47,647''100.0%'−19.59%
Republican hold

United States Senate (1982)

1982 United States Senate election in Wisconsin [23]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Primary election, September 14, 1982
Democratic William Proxmire (incumbent) 467,214 57.39%
Republican Scott McCallum 182,043 22.36%
Republican Paul Thomas Brewer86,72810.65%
Democratic Marcel Dandeneau 75,2589.24%
Libertarian George Liljenfeldt 1,421 0.17%
Constitution Sanford G. Knapp 1,397 0.17%
Total votes'814,061''100.0%'
General election, November 2, 1982
Democratic William Proxmire (incumbent) 983,311 63.65%
Republican Scott McCallum527,35534.14%
Labor–Farm William Osborne Hart21,8071.41%
Libertarian George Liljenfeldt7,9470.51%
Constitution Sanford G. Knapp4,4630.29%
Total votes'1,544,883''100.0%'
Democratic hold

Wisconsin Senate (1984)

1984 Wisconsin Senate election, 18th district [24]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Primary election, September 11, 1984
Republican Scott McCallum (incumbent) 6,385 59.24%
Democratic Peg Lautenschlager 3,733 34.64%
Democratic John Daggett6606.12%
Total votes'10,778''100.0%'
General election, November 6, 1984
Republican Scott McCallum (incumbent) 34,296 54.03%
Democratic Peg Lautenschlager 29,17745.97%
Total votes'63,473''100.0%'+33.22%
Republican hold

Wisconsin Lieutenant Governor (1986)

1986 Wisconsin gubernatorial election [25]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Lieutenant Governor primary election, September 9, 1986
Republican Scott McCallum 134,099 26.08%
Democratic Sharon K. Metz 101,753 19.79%
Republican Patricia A. Goodrich 65,62812.76%
Democratic Gervase Hephner 52,31319.79%
Republican Robert Nolan51,83610.08%
Democratic Cletus J. Johnson50,7959.88%
Democratic Taylor Benson 29,3535.71%
Republican Drew W. Heiden19,4513.78%
Democratic Arlyn F. Wollenburg7,9841.55%
Labor–Farm John Ervin Bergum 1,012 0.20%
Total votes'514,224''100.0%'
General election, November 4, 1986
Republican Tommy Thompson
Scott McCallum
805,090 52.74% +10.80%
Democratic Tony Earl (incumbent)
Sharon K. Metz
705,57846.22%−10.53%
Labor–Farm Kathryn A. Christensen
John Ervin Bergum
10,3230.68%
Independent Darold E. Wall
Irma L. Lotts
3,9130.26%
Independent Sanford Knapp
Verdell Hallingstad
1,6680.11%
Scattering10.00%
Total votes'1,526,573''100.0%'−3.40%
Republican gain from Democratic

Wisconsin Governor (2002)

2002 Wisconsin gubernatorial election [26]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
General election, November 5, 2002
Democratic Jim Doyle 800,515 45.09% +6.39%
Republican Scott McCallum (incumbent)734,77941.39%−18.28%
Libertarian Ed Thompson 185,45510.45%+9.82%
Green Jim Young44,1112.48%+2.48%
Reform Alan D. Eisenberg2,8470.16%
Independent Ty A. Bollerud2,6370.15%
Independent Mike Managan1,7100.10%
Independent Aneb Jah Rasta9290.05%
Scattering2,3660.13%
Plurality65,7363.71%−17.27%
Turnout 1,775,34945.43%+1.10%
Democratic gain from Republican

See also

References

  1. ↑ Archived January 3, 2015, at the Wayback Machine
  2. ↑ "Scott McCallum". Nndb.com. Retrieved August 16, 2015.
  3. ↑ "On This Day: May 2". Wisconsin Historical Society. Retrieved August 19, 2016.
  4. ↑ "Scott McCallum | Institute for Sustainable Development | Alexandria, VA".
  5. ↑ Heinen, Tom (February 8, 2001). "New governor practices quiet faith". Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel. Archived from the original on February 4, 2005. Retrieved January 3, 2015.
  6. ↑ 'Favorite space: Former governor's home offers lakeside escape,' Patricia Simms (for Wisconsin State Journal), Host.Madison.com., September 26, 2012.
  7. ↑ Archived August 5, 2010, at the Wayback Machine
  8. ↑ National Governor's Association
  9. ↑ "Scott McCallum". Nga.org. Retrieved August 16, 2015.
  10. ↑ "Wisconsin Governors". Wishistory.com. Retrieved August 16, 2015.
  11. ↑ "2009 William A. Patterson Transportation Lecture | Transportation Center - Northwestern University". Transportation.northwestern.edu. June 7, 2005. Retrieved August 16, 2015.
  12. ↑ "McCallum launches investment project". Milwaukee Business Journal. Bizjournals.com. Retrieved August 16, 2015.
  13. ↑ "Governor Scott McCallum website - McCALLUM 2002 STATE OF THE STATE". Wisgov.us. Retrieved August 16, 2015.
  14. ↑ Scott Mccallum (December 2, 2011). "Addressing the requirements of disaster management". The Economic Times. Retrieved August 16, 2015.
  15. ↑
  16. ↑ "THE MCCALLUM GROUP, LLC (M061814)". Wdfi.org. Retrieved August 16, 2015.
  17. ↑ [ dead link ]
  18. ↑ "Meet Governor Scott McCallum - ICOSA Media ICOSA Media". Icosamedia.com. Archived from the original on October 18, 2015. Retrieved 2015-08-16.
  19. ↑ "Scott McCallum '72 - 2010 Recipients - Alumni Awards - Alumni - Macalester College". Macalester.edu. Archived from the original on September 10, 2015. Retrieved 2015-08-16.
  20. ↑ "Scott McCallum- La Follette School". lafollette.wisc.edu. Retrieved December 18, 2020.
  21. ↑ Theobald, H. Rupert; Robbins, Patricia V., eds. (1977). "Elections in Wisconsin". The state of Wisconsin 1977 Blue Book (Report). Madison, Wisconsin: State of Wisconsin. pp. 888, 910. Retrieved January 12, 2020.
  22. ↑ Theobald, H. Rupert; Robbins, Patricia V., eds. (1981). "Elections in Wisconsin". The state of Wisconsin 1981-1982 Blue Book (Report). Madison, Wisconsin: State of Wisconsin. pp. 890, 912. Retrieved January 12, 2020.
  23. ↑ Theobald, H. Rupert; Robbins, Patricia V., eds. (1983). "Elections in Wisconsin". The state of Wisconsin 1983-1984 Blue Book (Report). Madison, Wisconsin: State of Wisconsin. pp. 881, 903. Retrieved January 12, 2020.
  24. ↑ Theobald, H. Rupert; Robbins, Patricia V., eds. (1985). "Elections in Wisconsin". The state of Wisconsin 1985-1986 Blue Book (Report). Madison, Wisconsin: State of Wisconsin. pp. 903, 921. Retrieved January 12, 2020.
  25. ↑ Theobald, H. Rupert; Barish, Lawrence S., eds. (1987). "Elections in Wisconsin". The state of Wisconsin 1987-1988 Blue Book (Report). Madison, Wisconsin: State of Wisconsin. pp. 876–877. Retrieved January 12, 2020.
  26. ↑ "Results of Fall General Election - 11/05/2002" (PDF). Wisconsin State Elections Board. p. 1. Retrieved January 12, 2020.