Seychelles at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | SEY |
CGA | Seychelles Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Flag bearer | Clementina Agricole [1] |
Medals |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Seychelles competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014. [2]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Leroy Henriette | 100 m | 11.12 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Neddy Marie | 11.14 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Andy Labrosse | 100 m (T37) | 18.76 PB | 7 | — | Did not advance | ||
Jean-paul Juliette | 24.03 PB | 6 | — | Did not advance | |||
Leroy Henriette | 200 m | 21.75 SB | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Neddy Marie | 21.78 PB | 4 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Dean William | Shot put | 12.89 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Discus throw | 42.44 PB | 17 | Did not advance | ||
Hammer throw | 47.18 | 20 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Joanne Loutoy | 100 m | 12.16 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 25.85 | 6 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Lissa Labiche | High jump | 1.71 | =18 | Did not advance |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 0 | +30 | 636 | 283 | +353 | 3 | Quarterfinals |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 562 | 408 | +154 | 2 | |
3 | Guernsey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 26 | −19 | 409 | 666 | −257 | 1 | |
4 | Seychelles | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 27 | −21 | 410 | 660 | −250 | 0 |
Scotland 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 24 July | Seychelles 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
New Zealand 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 24 July | Seychelles 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Guernsey 3 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 25 July | Seychelles 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Naddy Jeanne | −73 kg | Chilipweli (TAN) W 0002-0004 | Fleming (NIR) L 0003-0101 | Did not advance | ||||
Leslie Philoe | −81 kg | Bye | Brewer (NZL) L 0000-1010 | Did not advance | ||||
Dominic Dugasse | −100 kg | — | Montgomery (NIR) W 1001-0001 | Burton (SCO) L 0003-1012 | Did not advance | Pathania (IND) W 0000-1000 | Did not advance | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Brigitte Rose | −78 kg | — | Gibbons (ENG) L 0000-1010 | Did not advance | Muragu (KEN) W 100-000 | Portuondo (CAN) L 0000-1000 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dean Hoffman | 50 m freestyle | 25.78 | =47 | Did not advance | |||
Adam Viktora | 25.13 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||
Dean Hoffman | 100 m freestyle | 58.07 | 52 | Did not advance | |||
Adam Viktora | 55.10 | 42 | Did not advance | ||||
Dean Hoffman | 200 m freestyle | 2:14.60 | 37 | — | Did not advance | ||
Adam Viktora | 2:04.65 | 31 | — | Did not advance | |||
Dean Hoffman | 50 m backstroke | 30.87 | =30 | Did not advance | |||
Dean Hoffman | 100 m backstroke | 1:09.60 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
Adam Viktora | 50 m butterfly | 26.86 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
Adam Viktora | 100 m butterfly | 1:01.13 | 30 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Felicity Passon | 50 m freestyle | 27.52 | 29 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 1:00.15 | 28 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m backstroke | 32.74 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 28.95 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m butterfly | 1:04.81 | 22 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rick Confiance | 62 kg | 106 | 125 | 231 | 16 |
Terence Dixie | 85 kg | 122 | 145 | 267 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clementina Agricole | 58 kg | 88 | 111 | 199 | 4 |
Ruby Malvina | 75 | 95 | 170 | 10 | |
Janet Georges | 69 kg | 85 | 95 | 180 | 10 |
Botswana competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014.
Cameroon competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.
Barbados competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.
Cyprus competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014.
Niue competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014. Niue participated in the Commonwealth Games for the fourth time, and has never previously won a medal. Niue's team consisted of 26 athletes in four sports.
Ghana competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.
Guernsey competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.
Jamaica competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.
Kenya competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.
Malawi competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.
Sri Lanka competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014. Sri Lanka's team consists of 103 athletes in 13 sports. Nishantha Piyasena was appointed as the chef de mission of the team on June 29, 2014.
Mauritius competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014. Mauritius has 60 athletes competing in these games.
Mozambique competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014.
Namibia competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014.
Nigeria competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.
Norfolk Island competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014. 24 athletes in four sports will represent the country.
Swaziland competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.
Uganda competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.
Zambia competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July – 3 August 2014.
Scotland competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games as the host nation in Glasgow from 23 July to 3 August 2014. A team of 310 athletes, consisting of 168 men and 142 women, were selected to compete in 17 disciplines.