Shannon Miedema

Last updated

2025 Canadian federal election: Halifax
Shannon Miedema
MP
Shannon Miedema Headshot (cropped).jpg
Member of Parliament
for Halifax
Assumed office
April 28, 2025
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Liberal Shannon Miedema 32,88663.05+20.81
Conservative Mark Boudreau9,93919.05+6.30
New Democratic Lisa Roberts 8,64216.57-23.72
Green Amethyste Hamel-Gregory4220.81-1.40
People's Maricar Aliasut2710.52-1.59
Total valid votes/expense limit52,16099.31
Total rejected ballots3650.69
Turnout52,52573.49
Eligible voters [a] 71,469
Liberal notional hold Swing +7.26
Source: Elections Canada [10] [11]
  1. ↑ Number of eligible voters does not include election day registrations.

References

  1. ↑ "Halifax candidates for the 2025 federal election". Halifax Chronicle Herald. April 10, 2025. Retrieved April 29, 2025.
  2. ↑ "Halifax live federal election results". Toronto Star. April 28, 2025.
  3. ↑ "Home". Shannon Miedema. Retrieved March 20, 2025.
  4. ↑ DeLory, Alison (December 12, 2022). "Spotlight: Shannon Miedema". Dalhousie News. Dalhousie University . Retrieved March 19, 2025.
  5. ↑ "Shannon Miedema". Clean50. October 7, 2022. Retrieved March 19, 2025.
  6. ↑ "Liberal Nomination Meeting". Halifax | Liberal Party of Canada. Retrieved March 19, 2025.
  7. ↑ Sampson, Andrew (March 2, 2025). "Prime minister sets April date for byelection in Halifax riding". CBC News . Retrieved March 19, 2025.
  8. ↑ Ryan, Haley (September 3, 2024). "Andy Fillmore resigns MP seat, becomes official candidate for Halifax mayor". CBC News . Retrieved March 19, 2025.
  9. ↑ Tsicos, Stephanie (March 3, 2025). "Federal byelection to be held in Halifax riding". CTVNews. Retrieved March 19, 2025.
  10. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 2, 2025.
  11. ↑ "Election Night Results - Electoral Districts". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 2, 2025.