Eric Melillo

Last updated

2025 Canadian federal election: Kenora—Kiiwetinoong
Eric Melillo
MP
Eric Mellilo.jpg
Melillo in 2019
Member of Parliament
for Kenora—Kiiwetinoong
Kenora (2019–2025)
Assumed office
October 21, 2019
** Preliminary results — Not yet official **
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Conservative Eric Melillo 13,09548.77+5.45
Liberal Charles Fox9,44735.18+15.33
New Democratic Tania Cameron 3,68413.72–15.42
Green Jon Hobbs2861.07–0.32
People's Bryce Desjarlais2040.76–5.55
Independent Kelvin Boucher-Chicago1370.51N/A
Total valid votes/expense limit
Total rejected ballots
Turnout26,85360.19
Eligible voters44,617
Conservative notional hold Swing –4.94
Source: Elections Canada [17] [18]
2021 Canadian federal election : Kenora
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Conservative Eric Melillo 11,10342.6+8.5$76,445.84
New Democratic Janine Seymour7,80229.9+1.4$53,646.32
Liberal David Bruno5,19019.9-10.1$42,652.01
People's Craig Martin1,6256.2+4.8$6,563.10
Green Remi Rheault3641.4-4.0$2,974.40
Total valid votes26,08399.6
Total rejected ballots1180.4
Turnout26,20157.6
Eligible voters45,500
Conservative hold Swing +3.6
Source: Elections Canada [19]
2019 Canadian federal election : Kenora
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Eric Melillo 9,31334.1+5.64
Liberal Bob Nault 8,18830.0-5.50
New Democratic Rudy Turtle7,78128.5-5.38
Green Kirsi Ralko1,4755.4+3.77
People's Michael Di Pasquale3821.4-
Independent Kelvin Boucher-Chicago1650.6+0.07
Total valid votes27,304100.00
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +9.04

References

  1. ↑ @Eric_Melillo (2 November 2019). "Wishing good luck to my cousin..." (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  2. ↑ "Canada election results: Kenora". Global News. October 21, 2019. Retrieved October 21, 2019.
  3. ↑ "Canadian Parliament Primer".
  4. ↑ "For the first time, MPs born in the 21st century are headed to the Hill".
  5. ↑ "KenoraOnline".
  6. ↑ "KenoraOnline".
  7. ↑ "MP Eric Melillo named deputy shadow minister".
  8. ↑ "Kenora Ont. MP named to Conservatives' new Opposition critics". CBC News.
  9. ↑ "Profile- Melillo, Eric".
  10. ↑ "ANALYSIS: Singh's NDP seeks seats with focus on Indigenous campaigns".
  11. ↑ "CTV decision desk declares Eric Melillo re-elected in Kenora". TBNewsWatch.com. Retrieved September 21, 2021.
  12. ↑ "Eric Melillo Named To Shadow Cabinet".
  13. ↑ "Justin Trudeau among 313 Canadians banned from Russia". globalnews.ca. Retrieved March 16, 2022.
  14. ↑ "Conservative MPs Aitchison, Dalton make leadership bids official". CTVNews. The Canadian Press. 2022-03-20. Retrieved 2025-04-24.
  15. ↑ "Conservative Shadow Cabinet".
  16. ↑ "Indigenous and Northern Affairs Members".
  17. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved April 18, 2025.
  18. ↑ "Election Night Results - Electoral Districts". Elections Canada. 29 April 2025. Retrieved 29 April 2025.
  19. ↑ "Election Night Results". Elections Canada . Retrieved 23 September 2021.