Heath MacDonald

Last updated

2025 Canadian federal election: Malpeque
Heath MacDonald
PC MP
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
Assumed office
May 13, 2025
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Liberal Heath MacDonald 15,48557.60+15.58
Conservative Jamie Fox 9,84636.63+3.50
Green Anna Keenan1,0493.90−10.12
New Democratic Cassie Mackay3711.38−6.65
People's Hilda Baughan1320.49−2.30
Total valid votes/expense limit26,88399.20
Total rejected ballots2160.80
Turnout27,09982.58
Eligible voters32,815
Liberal notional hold Swing +6.04
Source: Elections Canada [9] [10]
Note: number of eligible voters does not include voting day registrations.
2021 Canadian federal election : Malpeque
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Liberal Heath MacDonald 9,91241.81+0.43$84,041.53
Conservative Jody Sanderson7,83633.05+7.41$84,415.05
Green Anna Keenan3,38114.26−12.23$44,768.30
New Democratic Michelle Neill1,8988.01+1.52$4,489.55
People's Christopher Landry6802.87–$1,387.95
Total valid votes/expense limit23,70799.27 $90,924.86
Total rejected ballots1740.73−0.51
Turnout23,88174.61−1.68
Eligible voters32,009
Liberal hold Swing −3.49
Source: Elections Canada [11] [12]
2019 Prince Edward Island general election : Cornwall-Meadowbank
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Heath MacDonald1,64347.90+1.62
Green Ellen Jones1,13733.15+21.07
Progressive Conservative Elaine Barnes60217.55-16.30
New Democratic Craig Nash481.40-6.39
Total valid votes3,43099.80
Total rejected ballots70.20-0.12
Turnout3,43780.28-1.25
Eligible voters4,281
Liberal hold Swing -9.72
[13]
2015 Prince Edward Island general election : Cornwall-Meadowbank
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Liberal Heath MacDonald1,44446.28-17.17
Progressive Conservative Michael Drake1,05633.85+5.39
Green Rosalyn Abbott37712.08+5.61
New Democratic Jennifer Coughlin2437.79
Total valid votes3,12099.68
Total rejected ballots100.32-0.46
Turnout3,13081.53+10.50
Eligible voters3,839
Liberal hold Swing -11.28
[14]

References

  1. ↑ "Minding the House: a biographical guide to Prince Edward Island MLAs (Volume 2), 1993-2017 (Cassandra Bernard & Sean McQuaid, Eds.)" (PDF). Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island. Retrieved April 5, 2021.
  2. 1 2 "District #16 Cornwall - Meadowbank". Elections Prince Edward Island. May 4, 2015. Archived from the original on November 21, 2015. Retrieved June 2, 2016.
  3. ↑ Chang, Arturo (August 18, 2021). "Heath MacDonald officially resigns as MLA to run in federal election". CBC News. Retrieved September 5, 2021.
  4. ↑ "P.E.I. cabinet restructured under MacLauchlan". CBC News. May 20, 2015. Retrieved June 2, 2016.
  5. ↑ "Roach, McIsaac out in P.E.I. cabinet shuffle". CBC News. January 10, 2018. Retrieved January 10, 2018.
  6. 1 2 "Heath MacDonald seeks Liberal nomination in District 16". The Guardian . February 13, 2015. Archived from the original on August 3, 2016. Retrieved June 2, 2016.
  7. ↑ Campbell, Kerry (June 21, 2021). "Liberal MLA announces intention to run in federal riding of Malpeque". CBC News . Retrieved June 21, 2021.
  8. ↑ Yarr, Kevin (August 4, 2021). "Heath MacDonald to represent Liberals in Malpeque". CBC News. Retrieved February 24, 2022.
  9. ↑ "Voter information service". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 5, 2025.
  10. ↑ "Election Night Results - Electoral Districts". Elections Canada. Retrieved May 5, 2025.
  11. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada . Retrieved April 10, 2025.
  12. ↑ "Candidate Campaign Returns". Elections Canada . Retrieved July 19, 2022.
  13. ↑ Elections Prince Edward Island. "Provincial General Election 2019" (PDF).
  14. ↑ Elections Prince Edward Island (May 4, 2015). "Provincial General Election - CEO Report" (PDF). Retrieved October 15, 2021.