Rachael Thomas

Last updated

Rachael Thomas
MP
Rachael Harder 2021-16.jpg
Thomas in 2018
Member of Parliament
for Lethbridge
Assumed office
October 19, 2015

Electoral record

2021 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
Conservative Rachael Harder32,81755.38-10.07
New Democratic Elaine Perez11,38619.22+4.48
Liberal Devon Hargreaves8,92815.07+1.41
People's Kimmie Hovan4,0976.91+5.45
Independent Kim Siever1,1791.99
Christian Heritage Geoffrey Capp5660.96-0.13
Total valid votes58,973
Total rejected ballots282
Turnout66.13-2.96
Eligible voters89,663
Source: Elections Canada [38]
Conservative hold Swing -7.28
2019 Canadian federal election : Lethbridge
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Conservative Rachael Harder 40,71365.79+9.03$81,336.37
New Democratic Shandi Bleiken9,11014.72-5.78none listed
Liberal Amy Bronson8,44313.64-4.86$39,899.72
Green Stephnie Watson1,9393.13+0.56none listed
People's Grant Hepworth1,0071.63-none listed
Christian Heritage Marc Slingerland6701.08-0.23none listed
Total valid votes/expense limit61,88299.46
Total rejected ballots3350.54
Turnout62,21769.09
Eligible voters90,051
Conservative hold Swing +7.42
Source: Elections Canada [39] [40]
2015 Canadian federal election
PartyCandidateVotes%±%Expenditures
Conservative Rachael Harder32,32156.8+4.29–
New Democratic Cheryl Meheden11,67420.5-9.45–
Liberal Mike Pyne10,53218.5+9.37–
Green Kas MacMillan1,4612.6-1.88–
Christian Heritage Geoffrey Capp7461.3-2.27–
Rhinoceros Solly Krygier-Paine2090.4––
Total valid votes/Expense limit56,943100.0   $215,495.48
Total rejected ballots158––
Turnout57,10169.44%–
Eligible voters82,225
Conservative hold Swing +6.87
Source: Elections Canada [41] [42]

References

  1. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved January 22, 2021.
  2. 1 2 3 4 "Mrs. Rachael Thomas, M.P." Library of Parliament . Retrieved March 28, 2023.
  3. 1 2 3 4 Stone, Laura (July 2, 2018). "Conservative status of women critic Rachael Harder challenges Liberal version of feminism". The Globe and Mail . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  4. 1 2 Guignard, Jon (October 9, 2015). "Rachael Harder represents the Conservative Party". Lethbridge Campus Media. Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  5. 1 2 3 Kingsmith, Paul (November 20, 2015). "Lethbridge MP Rachael Harder named to opposition shadow cabinet". Global News . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  6. ↑ Mutter, Kelvin F. (Spring 2015). "Book Review: Hemorrhaging Faith: Why and when Canadian Young Adults are Leaving, Staying and Returning to Church" . Christian Education Journal. 12 (1). SAGE Publications: 2004–207. doi:10.1177/073989131501200121. S2CID   165585914 – via ebscohost.
  7. ↑ Martin, Kevin (24 August 2015). "Canada Election 2015: Lethbridge candidates and the issues". Calgary Sun. Archived from the original on October 14, 2015. Retrieved March 23, 2016.
  8. ↑ "Anti-abortion Tory MP Rachael Harder loses bid for status of women committee chair". CBC News . Canadian Press. October 3, 2017. Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  9. 1 2 3 4 5 Connolly, Amanda (August 31, 2017). "New Tory status of women critic gave grants to anti-abortion centres". iPolitics. Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  10. 1 2 3 Kathleen, Harris; Thibedeau, Hannah (November 29, 2019). "Ed Fast rejects Scheer's offer of critic's post, cites leadership concerns". CBC News . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  11. ↑ Fife, Robert (September 1, 2017). "Two Conservative MPs banned from Azerbaijan for visiting occupied territories". The Globe and Mail . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  12. ↑ "Canadian Parliamentarian Calls for Peace and Security in Artsakh, Condemns Azerbaijan's Human Rights Abuses". Armenian Weekly . December 12, 2017. Retrieved March 28, 2023.
  13. 1 2 Grigoryan, Alvard (March 23, 2019). "Canadian MPs set up friendship group with NKR". Caucasian Knot . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  14. ↑ Aiello, Rachel (October 3, 2017). "Conservative pick for status of women chair defeated, Vecchio named against her will". CTV News . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  15. ↑ Connolly, Amanda (October 3, 2017). "Status of Women committee picks Tory Karen Vecchio as chair". iPolitics. Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  16. ↑ Montgomery, Marc (October 3, 2017). "Status of Women controversy". Radio Canada International . Retrieved March 28, 2023.
  17. ↑ "C-419, 42nd Parliament, 1st session". LegisInfo. Parliament of Canada. Retrieved 29 May 2023.
  18. ↑ Mahoney, Aaron. "MP Harder introduces new private members bill aimed at credit card fairness". Lethbridge News Now.
  19. ↑ "Vote NO. 1303". House of Commons. Parliament of Canada. Retrieved 29 May 2023.
  20. 1 2 "ROLES - RACHAEL THOMAS". Parliament of Canada. Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  21. ↑ "Officials Welcome Canada-Artsakh Parliamentary Friendship Group". Asbarez . March 25, 2019. Retrieved March 28, 2023.
  22. ↑ Vogt, Terry (2019-10-22). "Candidates react to Conservative landslide in Lethbridge". Calgary. Retrieved 2019-12-05.
  23. 1 2 Roulston, Tom; Ferris, Danica; Bay, Erik (September 21, 2021). "Rachael Harder re-elected for 3rd term as Lethbridge MP". Global News . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  24. 1 2 3 "Harder targets water pollution, drugs in federal election campaign kickoff". The Lethbridge Herald - News and Sports from around Lethbridge. 2019-09-13. Retrieved 2019-12-05.
  25. ↑ McKeen, Alex (December 7, 2020). "Why talking about COVID-19's 'comorbidities' is so controversial". Toronto Star . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  26. ↑ Labby, Brian (November 25, 2020). "Lethbridge MP under fire for sharing article on COVID deaths, comorbidities and restrictions". CBC News . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  27. ↑ Platt, Brian (February 10, 2021). "O'Toole shuffles Conservative caucus roles, moving Poilievre out as finance critic". National Post . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  28. ↑ Moscrop, David (July 15, 2021). "Canada's Conservative Party is in shambles". Washington Post . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  29. ↑ Opinko, David (November 18, 2021). "Lethbridge MP legally changes name to Rachael Thomas". Lethbridge News Now. Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  30. 1 2 Taylor-Vaisey, Nick (June 30, 2021). "How should Canadians mark Canada Day?". Politico . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  31. ↑ Ivison, John (November 12, 2021). "Erin O'Toole's bigger-tent shadow cabinet is a canny move". National Post . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  32. ↑ Marczuk, Karsen (December 21, 2021). "Lethbridge MP wants unvaccinated to be 'respected, appreciated' in the community". CTV News . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  33. ↑ Bailey, Ian; Walsh, Marieke (December 21, 2021). "Tory MP touts false information about COVID-19 vaccines as she casts herself as advocate for the unvaccinated". Globe and Mail . Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  34. ↑ Hunt, Stephen (March 29, 2022). "Lethbridge MP says Trudeau fits definition of 'dictator' in House of Commons verbal attack". CTV News . Archived from the original on March 30, 2022. Retrieved March 30, 2022.
  35. ↑ Fedor, Tyson (March 30, 2022). "Some Conservatives disagree with MP calling Trudeau a dictator in House of Commons". CTV News . Retrieved March 28, 2023.
  36. ↑ Fisher, Jerran (October 12, 2022). "Southern Albertans named to federal Conservative Shadow Cabinet". Lethbridge News Now. Retrieved March 28, 2023.
  37. ↑ Zimonjic, Peter (November 30, 2024). "Conservative MP accused of insulting francophones by asking minister to speak English". CBC News . Retrieved January 14, 2025.
  38. ↑ "September 20, 2021 General Election Election Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved 22 September 2021.
  39. ↑ "List of confirmed candidates". Elections Canada. Retrieved 4 October 2019.
  40. ↑ "Official Voting Results". Elections Canada. Retrieved September 22, 2021.
  41. ↑ "Voter Information Service - Who are the candidates in my electoral district?". www.elections.ca. Retrieved 28 November 2017.
  42. ↑ "Elections Canada On-line - Élection Canada en-ligne". www.elections.ca. Retrieved 28 November 2017.