Worcestershire (UK Parliament constituency)

Last updated

Worcestershire
Former County constituency
for the House of Commons
1290–1832
Number of memberstwo

Worcestershire was a county constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented until 1832 by two Members of Parliament traditionally referred to as Knights of the Shire. It was split then into two two-member divisions, for Parliamentary purposes, Worcestershire Eastern and Worcestershire Western constituencies.

Contents

Boundaries

Worcestershire was one of the historic counties of England. The constituency comprised the whole county, except for the boroughs of Bewdley, Droitwich, Evesham and Worcester.

Members of Parliament

1294–1478

YearLocationFirst MemberSecond Member
23 Edward IWestminster William de Senescal Simon de Crombe
25 Edward IWestminster William de Senescal William de Fokerham
26 Edward IYork William de Senescal Simon de Crombe
28 Edward ILondon Roger de Tracy Thomas de Botteley
29 Edward I Robert Bracy
33 Edward IWestminster William de Fokerham
34 Edward IGreat Council at Westminster William de Fokerham Peter Salcomb
35 Edward ICarlisle Peter de Salso Marisco Walter Haket
2 Edward IIWestminster Robert Sturmy Robert de Somery
5 Edward IIWestminster John de Washbourne Edmund de Grafton
6 Edward IIWestminster William de Galeys William de Senescal
6 Edward IIWestminster Edmund de Grafton Alexander de Besford
6 Edward IIWestminster Robert Somery John le Rous
7 Edward IIWestminster Edmund de Grafton Alexander de Besford
8 Edward IIWestminster Robert de Sturmy Alexander de Besford
8 Edward IIWestminster Edmund de Grafton John de Bishopsden
9 Edward IILincoln Richard de Clebury
9 Edward IIGreat Council at Westminster Robert Somery Thomas de Lyttelton
12 Edward IIYorkWalter de Beauchamp Walter de Blount
12 Edward IIYork Roger Mael John Fitz Simon le Brun
15 Edward IIYork William de Bradewell Hugh de Hawleslowe
16 Edward IIYork John de Stone John de Offley
17 Edward IIWestminster William de Bradewell Alexander de Besford
19 Edward IIWestminster Robert de Somery Henry de Wenlond
20 Edward IIWestminster Richard de Hawkeslowe Robert Attwode
1 Edward IIILincoln John de Stone Robert Attwode
1 Edward IIIYork Richard de Hawkeslowe John de Stone
1 Edward IIIWestminster Richard de Hawkeslowe Robert Attwode
2 Edward IIINew Sarum Peter de Grete Richard Bertram
2 Edward IIINorthampton Richard de Hawkeslowe John de Stone
3 Edward IIINew Sarum Peter de Grete
4 Edward IIIWestminster Henry de Hanbury Robert de Graas
4 Edward IIIWestminster John de Stone Edmund de Dunclent
5 Edward IIIWestminster William le Blount Richard Hawkeslowe
6 Edward IIIWestminster Richard Hawkeslowe William de Bradewell
6 Edward IIIWestminster Robert Somery John le Rous
7 Edward IIIWestminster Peter de Grete John de la More
7 Edward IIIWestminster William de Bradewell Peter de Grete
8 Edward IIIWestminster Peter de Grete John de Stone
8 Edward IIIYork Peter de Grete John de la More
9 Edward IIIYork Peter de Grete John de la More
10 Edward IIIWestminster Walter be Newington Peter de Grete
10 Edward IIIWestminster John de Bruning John Aleyn
11 Edward IIIWestminster John Golafre William D'Abetot
11 Edward IIICouncil at Westminster William Corbet John de Stone
11 Edward IIIWestminster Peter de Grete John Golafre
11 Edward IIIWestminster Peter de Grete John Golafre
12 Edward IIINorthampton (Council) Peter de Grete John Golafre
12 Edward IIIWestminster Walter de Berathorpe Walter de Blount
13 Edward IIIWestminster John Sapey John de Stone
13 Edward IIIWestminster Walter de Shekerhurst Thomas de Loughtre
14 Edward IIIWestminster John de Lee Walter de Newington
14 Edward IIIWestminster Badw. Frevell John de Hull
14 Edward IIIWestminster Robert Corbet William de Bracy
14 Edward IIIWestminster John de Evelen John de Stone
15 Edward IIIWestminster John de Hull Richard de Eastham
15 Edward IIIWestminster Richard de Hawkeslowe John de Stone
17 Edward IIIWestminster Richard de Hawkeslowe John de Stone
17 Edward IIIWestminster John le Brugh Thomas de Slaughtre
18 Edward IIIWestminster Robert Attwode John le Brugh
18 Edward IIISarum William de Bradewell Alexander Besford
20 Edward IIIWestminster Thomas de Slaughtre William de Norton
21 Edward IIIWestminster John de Hull John de Brugh (Brayne)
22 Edward IIIWestminster John de Lokynton William de Norton
22 Edward IIIWestminster John de Hull John de Brugh
24 Edward IIIWestminster Walter de Shekerhurst Thomas Cassy
25 Edward IIIWestminster Walter de Shekerhurst Edward le Brugge
26 Edward IIIWestminster John de Beauchamp of Holt John de Harley
26 & 27 Edward IIICouncil at Westminster Gilbert Chasteleyn
28 Edward IIIWestminster Gilbert Chasteleyn William de Shakenhrust
29 Edward IIIWestminster John de Beauchamp John Musard
31 Edward IIIWestminster Robert de Bracy John de Lokynton
32 Edward IIIWestminster Robert de Bracy William le Spencer
34 Edward IIIWestminster William de Shakenhurst Roger le Brugge
34 Edward IIIWestminster Robert Bracy Roger de Brugge
35 Edward IIIWestminster Robert Bracy Roger de Brugge
36 Edward IIIWestminster Lionius de Perton Edward Kerdiffe
37 Edward IIIWestminster Thomas Foliot Reginald de Hanbury
38 Edward IIIWestminster Robert Bracy Robert Russel
39 Edward IIIWestminster Robert Bracy Robert Russel
40 Edward IIIWestminster Robert de la More Nicholas Bottham
42 Edward IIIWestminster Henry Sturmy Thomas de la Rivere
42 Edward IIIWestminster John Horsley Nicholas Moxhall
45 Edward IIIWestminster Richard Fyton John Meyn
45 Edward IIICouncil at Westminster Richard Fyton John Meyn
46 Edward IIIWestminsterJohn Attwood Richard Fyton
47 Edward IIIWestminster John Attwode Edmund de Brugge
50 Edward IIIWestminster Sir J Attwode Sir R Fyton
51 Edward IIIWestminster John de Sapy John Beauchamp
1 Richard IIWestminster Sir R Fyton John Beauchamp
2 Richard IIGloucester Sir William Cokesey Sir John Russell
2 Richard IIWestminster Sir William Wasteneys Sir John Russell
2 Richard IIWestminster Sir John Attwode John Beauchamp of Holt
2 Richard IINorthampton Sir John Attwode John Beauchamp of Holt
5 Richard IIWestminster Henry de Arden John de Sapy
5 Richard IIWestminster Sir Richard Fyton John de Sapy
6 Richard IIWestminster Alexander de Besford
6 Richard IIWestminster Ralf Stafford Roger de Hanbury
7 Richard IIWestminster Sir Nicholas Sellyng Henry Bruyn
7 Richard IISarum Sir John Herle --- de Stafford
8 Richard IIWestminster Sir Walter Cokesey Sir John Herle
9 Richard IIWestminster Sir John de Sapy Henry Bruyn
10 Richard IIWestminster Sir Nicholas Sellyng (Lilling) Henry Bruyn
11 Richard IIWestminster Sir Nicholas Sellyng (Lilling) Sir Hugh Cheyne
12 Richard IIWestminster Sir Nicholas Sellyng (Lilling) Alexander de Besford
13 Richard IIWestminster Sir Nicholas Sellyng (Lilling) Sir Hugh Cheyne
14 Richard IIWestminster Sir Nicholas Sellyng (Lilling) Sir Hugh Cheyne
15 Richard IIWestminster Alexander Besford Henry Bruyn
16 Richard IIWinchester Nicholas Sellyng (Lilling) William Spernore
17 Richard IIWestminster Richard Thurgrym William Spernore
18 Richard IIWestminster Alexander Besford Robert Russell
20 Richard IIWestminster William Spernore Richard Ruyhall
21 Richard IIWestminster Sir John Russell Richard Ruyhall
1 Henry IVWestminster John Blount William Spernore
2 Henry IVWestminster Sir John Beauchamp Ralf Stafford
3 Henry IVWestminster Thomas Throgmorton John Brace
4 Henry IVWestminster Thomas Throgmorton John Bracy
5 Henry IVWestminsterSir Simon Blount John Washbourne
6 Henry IVCoventry John Beauchamp Ralf Stafford
8 Henry IVWestminster Ralph Ardern Thomas Hodyngton
9 Henry IVGloucester Sir William Beauchamp Richard Ruyhall
1 Henry VWestminster William Beauchamp of Powick Sir John Phelys
2 Henry V (Apr)Leicester William Beauchamp of Powick John Beauchamp
1414 (Nov) John Throckmorton John Wood [1]
3 Henry VWestminster Humphrey Stafford John Brace
3 Henry VWestminster William Beauchamp of Powick William Russel
5 Henry VWestminster William Wollashall Thomas Morant
1419 John Brace Thomas Morant [1]
8 Henry VWestminster John Throckmorton John Weston
8 Henry VWestminster William Beauchamp Richard Ruyhall
1421 (Apr)Westminster William Wollashall John Wood
1421 (Dec)Westminster Walter Corbet John Brace
1422Westminster John Throckmorton John Vampage
2 Henry VIWestminster William Wollashall John Wood
4 Henry VIWestminsterSir William Lichfield Thomas Heuster
5 Henry VILeicester Humphrey Stafford of Grafton John Vampage
8 Henry VIWestminsterJohn Huband John Vampage
9 Henry VIWestminster William Wollashall John Wood
13 Henry VIWestminster John Wood Robert Russel
20 Henry VIWestminster Hugh Cokesey Walter Skull
25 Henry VICambridge Humphrey Stafford Walter Skull
27 Henry VIWestminster Humphrey Stafford Thomas Throckmorton
28 Henry VIWestminster Humphrey Stafford Thomas Windeslawe
29 Henry VIWestminster Humphrey Stafford Thomas Throckmorton
31 Henry VIReading Sir Walter Skull Humphrey Stafford
33 Henry VIWestminster Humphrey Stafford Fulk Stafford
35 Henry VIWestminster John Stafford Fulk Stafford
6 Edward IVWestminster Renefred Arundel Thomas Lygon
12 Edward IVWestminster Richard Hyde Thomas Lygon
17 Edward IVWestminster William Berkley John Acton

Source: Treadway Russell Nash. [2]

1479–1552

ParliamentFirst memberSecond member
1510-1532Not known
1529 Sir Gilbert Talbot John Russell
1536Not known
1539 (30 Henry VIII) Sir John Russell Sir John Pakington
1542 (33 Henry VIII) Sir Gilbert Talbot, died
and replaced by
Thomas Russell
William Sheldon
1547 Thomas Russell William Sheldon

1553–1649

YearLocationFirst MemberSecond Member
7 Edward VI 1553Westminster Walter Blount Francis Savage
1 Mary 1553Westminster Sir Thomas Russell John Lyttelton
1 Mary 1554Westminster John Bourne William Sheldon
1 Mary 1554Westminster Sir John Bourne Walter Blount
2&3 Ph & MaryWestminster Sir John Bourne William Sheldon
4&5 Ph & MaryWestminster Sir John Bourne Sir Thomas Baskerville
1559Westminster Sir Thomas Russell Thomas Blount of Kidderminster
1562Westminster Thomas Blount of Kidderminster Ralph Sheldon
1571Westminster Sir Thomas Russell Gilbert Lyttelton
1572Westminster Gilbert Lyttelton John Talbot
1584Westminster John Russell John Lyttelton (II)
1586Westminster John Russell John Lyttelton (II)
1588Westminster Sir John Russell William Lygon
1593Westminster Sir Henry Bromley William Walsh
1597Westminster John Lyttelton (II) Edmund Colles
1601Westminster Thomas Leighton Thomas Russell
1604Westminster Sir Henry Bromley Sir William Lygon (died 1609)
repl Sir Samuel Sandys
1614Westminster Sir Thomas Bromley Sir Samuel Sandys
1621Westminster Sir Thomas Lyttelton Sir Samuel Sandys
1624Westminster Sir Thomas Lyttelton Sir Walter Devereux, Bt
1625Westminster and Oxford Sir Thomas Lyttelton William Russell
1626Westminster Sir Thomas Lyttelton Sir John Rouse
1628Westminster Thomas Coventry Sir Thomas Bromley
April 1640Westminster Sir Thomas Lyttelton Sir John Pakington, 2nd Baronet
November 1640Westminster John Wilde Humphrey Salwey

Source: TR Nash [2]

Commonwealth Parliaments

!YearFirst MemberSecond MemberThird MemberFourth MemberFifth Member
1653 Richard Salwey John James
1654 Sir Thomas Rouse, Bt Edward Pytts Nicholas Lechmere John Bridges Talbot Badger
1656Col. James Berry Edward Pytts Nicholas Lechmere Sir Thomas Rouse, Bt John Nanfan
1658-9 Nicholas Lechmere Thomas Foley

Source: T. R. Nash, Collections for a History of Worcestershire (1783)

MPs 1660–1832

ElectionFirst memberFirst partySecond memberSecond party
1660 Henry Bromley John Talbot
1661 Sir John Pakington, 2nd Bt Royalist Samuel Sandys
1679 Thomas Foley
1681 Bridges Nanfan
1685 Sir John Pakington, 3rd Bt Tory James Pytts
1689 Sir James Rushout, Bt Thomas Foley
1690 Sir John Pakington, 4th Bt Tory
1695 Edwin Sandys
1698 Sir John Pakington, 4th Bt Tory William Walsh
1701 William Bromley Whig
1702 William Walsh
1705 William Bromley Whig
1707 Sir Thomas Winford, Bt
1710 Samuel Pytts
1715 Thomas Vernon
1720 Sir Thomas Lyttelton, Bt
1727 Sir Herbert Pakington, Bt Tory
1734 Edmund Lechmere Tory
1741 Edmund Pytts (I) Tory
1747 Viscount Deerhurst
1751 by-election John Bulkeley Coventry
1753 by-election Edmund Pytts (II) Tory
1761 John Ward William Dowdeswell Whig
1774 Edward Foley
1775 by-election William Lygon
1803 by-election John Ward Tory
1806 by-election William Lygon
1806 William Lyttelton
1816 by-election Henry Lygon
1820 Sir Thomas Winnington, Bt
1830 Thomas Foley Whig
1831 Frederick Spencer Whig
1832 constituency divided. See Worcestershire Eastern and Worcestershire Western

Elections

The county franchise, from 1430, was held by the owners of freehold land valued at 40 shillings or more. Each voter had as many votes as there were seats to be filled. Votes had to be cast by a spoken declaration, in public, at the hustings, which took place in the county town of Worcester. The expense and difficulty of voting at only one location in the county, together with the lack of a secret ballot contributed to the corruption and intimidation of voters, which was widespread in the unreformed British political system.

The expense, to candidates, of contested elections encouraged the leading families of the county to agree on the candidates to be returned unopposed whenever possible. Contested county elections were therefore unusual.

See also

Related Research Articles

Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1801–1832

Yorkshire was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England from 1290, then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament, traditionally known as Knights of the Shire, until 1826, when the county benefited from the disfranchisement of Grampound by taking an additional two members.

Wiltshire was a constituency of the House of Commons of England from 1290 to 1707, of the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the House of Commons of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament (MPs), elected by the bloc vote system.

Sussex was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Knights of the Shire, elected by the bloc vote system.

Bedfordshire was a United Kingdom Parliamentary constituency, which elected two Members of Parliament from 1295 until 1885, when it was divided into two constituencies under the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885.

Derbyshire is a former United Kingdom Parliamentary constituency. It was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Knights of the Shire.

Berkshire was a parliamentary constituency in England, represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of England until 1707, then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1885. The county returned two knights of the shire until 1832 and three between 1832 and 1885.

Cornwall is a former county constituency covering the county of Cornwall, in the South West of England. It was a constituency of the House of Commons of England then of the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the House of Commons of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Knights of the Shire, elected by the bloc vote system.

Lancashire (UK Parliament constituency) Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1801–1832

Lancashire was a county constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England from 1290, then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800, and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament, traditionally known as Knights of the Shire until 1832.

Amersham, often spelt as Agmondesham, was a constituency of the House of Commons of England until 1707, then in the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and finally in the House of Commons of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament (MPs), elected by the bloc-vote system.

Cumberland is a former United Kingdom Parliamentary constituency. It was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Knights of the Shire. It was divided between the constituencies of Cumberland East and Cumberland West in 1832.

Dudley was a parliamentary constituency centred on the town of Dudley in Worcestershire.

Surrey was a constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament until 1832.

Northumberland, was a County constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament.

Droitwich was the name of a constituency of the House of Commons of England in 1295, and again from 1554, then of the House of Commons of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1918. It was a parliamentary borough in Worcestershire, represented by two Members of Parliament until 1832, and by one member from 1832 to 1885. The name was then transferred to a county constituency electing one MP from 1885 until 1918.

Nottinghamshire was a county constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament (MPs), traditionally known as Knights of the Shire.

Oxfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)

Oxfordshire was a county constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1885. It was represented by two Members of Parliament. In 1832 this was increased to three Members of Parliament. The constituency was abolished in 1885, being split into three single member divisions.

Lincolnshire was a county constituency of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, which returned two Members of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons from 1290 until 1832.

Hampshire was a county constituency of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, which returned two Knights of the Shire to the House of Commons from 1295 until 1832.

Staffordshire was a county constituency of the House of Commons of the Parliament of England then of the Parliament of Great Britain from 1707 to 1800 and of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 to 1832. It was represented by two Members of Parliament until 1832.

Suffolk was a county constituency of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, which returned two Members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons from 1290 until 1832, when it was split into two divisions.

References

  1. 1 2 "Worcestershire - History of Parliament Online" . Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  2. 1 2 Treadway Russell Nash, Collections for a History of Worcestershire (1783)