2013 National Conference League

Last updated

2013 National Conference League
League National Conference League
Teams50
2013 Season
Champions West Hull
League Leaders Thatto Heath Crusaders

The 2013 National Conference League was the 28th season of the National Conference League, the top league for British amateur rugby league clubs.

Contents

Premier Division

The Premier Division featured three new clubs:

League table

PosTeamPldWDLPFPAPDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Thatto Heath Crusaders 261907916557+35938Qualification for National Conference League play-offs
2 Wath Brow Hornets 261907708350+35838
3 Castleford Lock Lane 261907661476+18538
4 West Hull (C)261709654408+24634
5 Siddal 261619705510+19533
6 Egremont Rangers 2614012690590+10028
7 Wigan St Patricks 2613112563534+2927
8 Leigh Miners Rangers 2612113549704−15525
9 Hull Dockers 2610115486728−24221
10 Skirlaugh 2610016557534+2320
11 East Hull 269116499806−30719
12 York Acorn (R)267118575670−9515Relegated to National Conference League Division One
13 Myton Warriors (R)266218477726−24914
14 Ince Rose Bridge (R)267019523970−44714

Play-offs

Elimination finalsMajor/Minor semifinalPreliminary finalGrand Final
2 November 201317 November 2013
1Thatto Heath Crusaders0Wath Brow Hornets12
2Wath Brow Hornets309 November 2013West Hull16
26 October 2013
Thatto Heath Crusaders12
3Lock Lane48
2 November 2013West Hull14
6Egremont Rangers16
Lock Lane6
26 October 2013 [a]
West Hull8
4West Hull14
5Siddal15

Division One

Division One featured five new clubs:

League table

PosTeamPldWDLPFPAPDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 East Leeds (C, P)242013839300+53941Promoted to National Conference League Premier Division
2 Hunslet Warriors (P)241815672459+21337
3 Wigan St Judes (P)241815676586+9037
4 Rochdale Mayfield 241806955498+45736
5 Oulton Raiders 241419692495+19729
6 Milford Marlins 2414010602425+17728
7 Bradford Dudley Hill 2411013673622+5122
8 Dewsbury Celtic 248016566708−14216
9 Eccles & Salford 247116541768−22715
10 Millom 247017396737−34114
11 Stanley Rangers (R)246117480721−24113Relegated to National Conference League Division Two
12 Saddleworth Rangers (R)246018387742−35512
13 Waterhead Warriors (R)246018463881−41812

Division Two

Division Two featured four new clubs:

Widnes West Bank resigned from the league mid-season; their results were expunged.

League table

PosTeamPldWDLPFPAPDPtsPromotion, qualification or relegation
1 Normanton Knights (C, P)181512667292+37531Promoted to National Conference League Division One
2 Shaw Cross Sharks (P)181503539306+23330
3 Askam 181404634319+31528
4 Elland 181017383390−721
5 Leigh East 18918468536−6819
6 Oldham St Annes 188010486434+5216
7 Ovenden 186012467378+8912
8 Stanningley 184113368654−2869
9 Castleford Panthers 184113278630−3529
10 Eastmoor Dragons (R)182115332683−3515Relegated to National Conference League Division Three

Division Three

Division Three featured ten new clubs:

League table

PosTeamPldWDLPFPAPDPts
1 Kells (C, P)222002990199+79140Promoted to National Conference League Division Two
2 Pilkington Recs (P)222002867338+52940
3 Underbank Rangers 221804824266+55836
4 Blackbrook 221507662333+32930
5 Woolston Rovers 221309764434+33026
6 Coventry Bears 2210111602527+7521
7 Crosfields 229112556643−8719
8 Hindley 229013597638−4118
9 Featherstone Lions 228014421933−51216
10 Heworth 225017418740−32210
11 Wigan St Cuthberts 224018421727−3068
12 Peterlee Pumas 2200221301474−13440

Notes

  1. ↑ Result did not stand as extra time was incorrectly played under the golden point rule. Siddal refused to play in the replay, resulting in a bye for West Hull. [1]

References

  1. ↑ "Club Statement". 31 October 2013. Siddal ARLFC. Retrieved 20 June 2019.