Girls' singles | |
---|---|
2022 US Open | |
Champion | Alex Eala |
Runner-up | Lucie Havlíčková |
Score | 6–2, 6–4 |
Robin Montgomery was the reigning champion, but chose not to participate. [1]
Alex Eala won the title, defeating Lucie Havlíčková in the final, 6–2, 6–4. Eala became the first Philippine player to win the girls' title in the major, and the first player from Southeast Asia since Angelique Widjaja at the 2002 French Open. Eala also became the first player to win the title without losing a set throughout the tournament since Amanda Anisimova at the 2017 US Open.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Mirra Andreeva | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Alex Eala | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Alex Eala | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Victoria Mboko | 1 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Céline Naef | 5 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Victoria Mboko | 7 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Alex Eala | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lucie Havlíčková | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Diana Shnaider | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ranah Akua Stoiber | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Diana Shnaider | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lucie Havlíčková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Clervie Ngounoue | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lucie Havlíčková | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sofia Costoulas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lucciana Pérez Alarcón | 2 | 0 | 1 | S Costoulas | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yaroslava Bartashevich | 5 | 3 | WC | V Glozman | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Valerie Glozman | 7 | 6 | 1 | S Costoulas | 7 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ella McDonald | 7 | 6 | 14 | M Andreeva | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Eleana Yu | 5 | 3 | E McDonald | 79 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hayu Kinoshita | 2 | 1 | 14 | M Andreeva | 67 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Mirra Andreeva | 6 | 6 | 14 | M Andreeva | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Alex Eala | 6 | 6 | 10 | A Eala | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Annabelle Xu | 3 | 0 | 10 | A Eala | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mia Slama | 0 | 65 | N Vargová | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nina Vargová | 6 | 77 | 10 | A Eala | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Carolina Kuhl | 66 | 5 | 8 | T Preston | 2 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Angella Okutoyi | 78 | 7 | A Okutoyi | 2 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alyssa Ahn | 0 | 6 | 1 | 8 | T Preston | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Taylah Preston | 6 | 3 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Céline Naef | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sonya Macavei | 4 | 1 | 4 | C Naef | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Raquel González Vilar | 2 | 6 | 6 | R González Vilar | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Renáta Jamrichová | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | C Naef | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Denislava Glushkova | 1 | 4 | A Gureva | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anastasiia Gureva | 6 | 6 | A Gureva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anastasiya Lopata | 6 | 6 | A Lopata | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Qavia Lopez | 3 | 3 | 4 | C Naef | 5 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Victoria Mboko | 6 | 6 | 9 | V Mboko | 7 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kaitlin Quevedo | 4 | 2 | 9 | V Mboko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Rebecca Munk Mortensen | 5 | 6 | 6 | Q | R Munk Mortensen | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Georgia Pedone | 7 | 1 | 3 | 9 | V Mboko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sayaka Ishii | 4 | 2 | WC | I Jovic | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Iva Jovic | 6 | 6 | WC | I Jovic | 7 | 2 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||||
SE | Malwina Rowińska | 2 | 2 | 5 | S Sierra | 5 | 6 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Solana Sierra | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Diana Shnaider | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Melisa Ercan | 3 | 3 | 7 | D Shnaider | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Amelie Van Impe | 2 | 6 | 7 | A Van Impe | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alexis Blokhina | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | D Shnaider | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Capucine Jauffret | 2 | 2 | Q | W Ewald | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Weronika Ewald | 6 | 6 | Q | W Ewald | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Irina Balus | 1 | 3 | 11 | L Udvardy | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Luca Udvardy | 6 | 6 | 7 | D Shnaider | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Johanne Svendsen | 6 | 7 | RA Stoiber | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Katherine Hui | 3 | 5 | 13 | J Svendsen | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz | 2 | 6 | 5 | K Cross | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kayla Cross | 6 | 3 | 7 | K Cross | 62 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ranah Akua Stoiber | 5 | 6 | 6 | RA Stoiber | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SE | Federica Urgesi | 7 | 3 | 4 | RA Stoiber | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Aruzhan Sagandikova | 1 | 3 | 3 | L Hovde | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Liv Hovde | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Nikola Daubnerová | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Clervie Ngounoue | 3 | 6 | 6 | C Ngounoue | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Amelia Waligora | 1 | 4 | Q | T Evans | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Tatum Evans | 6 | 6 | C Ngounoue | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ella Seidel | 6 | 6 | E Khayrutdinova | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Shannon Lam | 0 | 0 | E Seidel | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ekaterina Khayrutdinova | 2 | 6 | 6 | E Khayrutdinova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Sara Saito | 6 | 3 | 4 | C Ngounoue | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Ksenia Zaytseva | 5 | 3 | 2 | L Havlíčková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mia Kupres | 7 | 6 | M Kupres | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Ariana Pursoo | 6 | 3 | 6 | WC | A Pursoo | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lanlana Tararudee | 4 | 6 | 2 | M Kupres | 2 | 69 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Sarah Iliev | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | L Havlíčková | 6 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||||
Luciana Moyano | 6 | 0 | 0 | WC | S Iliev | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Alanis Hamilton | 3 | 4 | 2 | L Havlíčková | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lucie Havlíčková | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Aruzhan Sagandikova | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||
WC | Haruka Hasegawa | 4 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||
1 | Aruzhan Sagandikova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Julieta Pareja | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Julieta Pareja | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
16 | Ada Piestrzyńska | 4 | 64 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Li Yu-yun | 1 | 6 | [5] | |||||||||
WC | Alanis Hamilton | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||
WC | Alanis Hamilton | 78 | 77 | ||||||||||
Natacha Schou | 66 | 62 | |||||||||||
Natacha Schou | 61 | 6 | [11] | ||||||||||
12 | Theadora Rabman | 77 | 0 | [9] |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Melisa Ercan | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Ellie Daniels | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Melisa Ercan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Olivia Lincer | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Akasha Urhobo | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
9 | Olivia Lincer | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Sandugash Kenzhibayeva | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||
Rose Marie Nijkamp | 66 | 2 | |||||||||||
4 | Sandugash Kenzhibayeva | 6 | 0 | [7] | |||||||||
11 | Weronika Ewald | 4 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
WC | Christasha McNeil | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
11 | Weronika Ewald | 6 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Malak El Allami | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||
WC | Katherine Hui | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Katherine Hui | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Ahmani Guichard | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
Leyla Fiorella Brítez Risso | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||
10 | Ahmani Guichard | 77 | 6 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Ayşegül Mert | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
Valeria Ray | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||
6 | Ayşegül Mert | 2 | 66 | ||||||||||
Tatum Evans | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||
Tatum Evans | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
14 | Ela Nala Milić | 3 | 4 |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Ava Krug | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
Rebecca Munk Mortensen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Rebecca Munk Mortensen | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Isis Louise van den Broek | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||
Isis Louise van den Broek | 2 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||
15 | Chelsea Fontenel | 6 | 4 | [8] |
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Renáta Jamrichová | 65 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
Gabriella Broadfoot | 77 | 2 | [4] | ||||||||||
8 | Renáta Jamrichová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tania Isabel Andrade Sabando | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
Tania Isabel Andrade Sabando | 4 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||
13 | Amélie Šmejkalová | 6 | 5 | [7] |
Caroline Wozniacki defeated Marion Bartoli in the final, 6–1, 2–6, 6–3 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2011 Indian Wells Masters.
Agnieszka Radwańska defeated Venus Williams in the final, 6–4, 6–2 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2014 Canadian Open.
Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva won the girls' singles tennis title at the 2020 Australian Open, defeating Weronika Baszak in the final, 5–7, 6–2, 6–2. This made her the first tennis player from Andorra to ever win a Grand Slam title in any discipline.
Alex Eala and Priska Madelyn Nugroho won the girls' doubles tennis title at the 2020 Australian Open, defeating Živa Falkner and Matilda Mutavdzic in the final, 6–1, 6–2.
Leylah Annie Fernandez was the defending champion, but chose to compete in the women's singles competition instead. She lost to seventh seed Petra Kvitová in the third round.
Daria Snigur was the defending champion having won the previous edition in 2019. She participated in the women's singles qualifying, but lost to Beatriz Haddad Maia in the first round.
Linda Nosková was the defending champion but chose not to participate. She instead entered in the women's singles event, where she lost to Emma Raducanu in the first round.
Alex Eala and Oksana Selekhmeteva were the defending champions, but Selekhmeteva is no longer eligible to participate in junior events, whilst Eala chose not to participate.
Liv Hovde defeated Luca Udvardy in the final, 6–3, 6–4 to win the girls' singles tennis title at the 2022 Wimbledon Championships.
Daniel Rincón was the reigning champion, but is no longer eligible to participate in junior events.
Ashlyn Krueger and Robin Montgomery were the reigning champions, but Krueger is no longer eligible to participate in junior events and Montgomery chose not to participate.
Iga Świątek defeated Donna Vekić in the final, 6–3, 3–6, 6–0 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2022 San Diego Open. It was her eighth title of the 2022 season. By winning the title, Świątek became the first player since Serena Williams in 2013 to win more than 10,000 ranking points in a single season.
Petra Marčinko was the defending champion but decided to participate in the women's singles qualifying, where she lost to CoCo Vandeweghe in the second round.
Tyra Caterina Grant and Clervie Ngounoue won the girls' doubles title at the 2023 French Open, defeating Alina Korneeva and Sara Saito in the final, 6–3, 6–2.
Alina Korneeva won the girls' singles title at the 2023 French Open, defeating Lucciana Pérez Alarcón in the final, 7–6(7–4), 6–3. Korneeva became the first player since Magdalena Maleeva in 1990 to win the first two Grand Slam events in girls' singles in the same year.
Liv Hovde was the reigning champion, but chose to compete in the women's singles qualifying event instead.
João Fonseca won the boys' singles title at the 2023 US Open, defeating Learner Tien in the final, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3.
Katherine Hui won the girls' singles title at the 2023 US Open, defeating Tereza Valentová in the final, 6–4, 6–4. Hui won the tournament without losing a set.
Mara Gae and Anastasiia Gureva won the girls' doubles title at the 2023 US Open, defeating Sara Saito and Nanaka Sato in the final, 1–6, 7–5, [10–8].
Renáta Jamrichová defeated Emerson Jones in the final, 6–4, 6–1 to win the girls' singles tennis title at the 2024 Australian Open.